Skip to content

School of Education & Sociology

Organisational unit: School

  1. 2006
  2. European Award for Languages

    Ms Tanya Riordan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 2008
  4. 2012
  5. 2015
  6. Emerging Scholar (Educational Change SIG)

    Chris Brown (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. 2016
  8. Excellence in Research to practice

    Chris Brown (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Jeffrey V. Bennett Outstanding International Research award

    Chris Brown (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Narrative Solutions: Fresh Start Project

    Dr Simon Edwards (Recipient), 31 May 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  11. Senior Fellow of the HEA

    Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 20 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. 2017
  13. Growth or a fixed mindset? What difference does it make to the success of a student teacher?

    Charlotte Meierdirk (Recipient), 23 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Robin Davies Dental Care Professional Research Award

    Dr Joanne Brindley (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. 2018
  16. British Educational Research Association Early Career Research Award

    Yuwei Xu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. AERA International Travel Award

    Jane Elizabeth Flood (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. 2018 Emerald Literati Awards.

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient) & Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 4 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2019
  20. British Sociological Assocation Philip Abrams Memorial Prize (SHORTLISTED)

    Emily Nicholls (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. American Educational Research Association (2019) International Travel Award

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. First Supervisor for ESRC Funded PhD

    Dr George Ackers (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. 2020
  24. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize

    Dr Anna Bull (Recipient), 23 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Decolonising the Curriculum Competition

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Dr Jacqueline Priego-Hernandez (Recipient), 6 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Anna Craft Creativities in Education Prize - Special Commendation

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), Carol A. Taylor (Recipient), Angelo Benozzo (Recipient), Neil Carey (Recipient), Mirka Koro-Ljungberg (Recipient) & Constanse Elmenhorst (Recipient), 28 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ID: 8306