Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Portsmouth Society Design Awards 2019

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. The Coach Best New B

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 2016 Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Awad Ibrahim (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best Paper Award

    Dr Awad Ibrahim (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Arts Council National Lottery Project Grant

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Decolonising the Curriculum Competition

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Dr Jacqueline Priego-Hernandez (Recipient), 6 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. INNOVATIVE IDEAS TO SOLVE REAL WORLD PROBLEMS RELATED TO COVID-19: HEALTH & WELLBEING THEME FUNDING

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), Dr Garry Scarlett (Recipient), Miss Angela Helen Beckett (Recipient), Sharon Glaysher (Recipient) & Professor Anoop Chauhan (Recipient), 16 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Springer Nature: China New Development Awards

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  10. Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics & Its Applications (FIMA)

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 7 Sep 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  11. Best conference paper awarded at the IEEE Conference on Intelligent Systems.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 9 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. British Association of Sport and Exercise Sciences Expert Statement Grant

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Editor's Pick of the Month

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 1 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. External Examiner

    Dr Robert James (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Appointment

  17. Membership of International Solar Energy Society

    Dr Sourav Khanna (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. PhD scholarship

    Dr Yvonne Rueckert (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. Beca de Movilidad, Spanish Ministry of Education and Science

    Dr Yvonne Rueckert (Recipient), 1 Sep 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Bill Jenkins Prize

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), 1 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. PhD studentship award

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. 2nd English Women's Awards 2019

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. National Teaching Fellowship

    Dr Stephen Corbett (Recipient), 6 Aug 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Ida Pfeiffer Professor

    Dr Daniel Whalen (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  25. Best Presentation Award

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Winston Churchill Memorial Trust Fellowship

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. HEIF Funding (£13,940)

    Dr Charlotte Boyce (Recipient) & Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 17 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. American Educational Research Association (2019) International Travel Award

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 30 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. University Teaching Fellow

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 5 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. STEM Research Project of the Year 2019

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 15 Apr 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  33. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Writing the Hollywood Renaissance: Screenwriting and American Film, 1967-1980

    Dr Oliver Gruner (Recipient), 6 Apr 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. VC Award

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Dr Arseni Goussev (Recipient), 1 Oct 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. OS Editor Pick

    Dr Le Bo (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Research Project Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. EU Horizon 2020 Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions International Fellowship

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. DCQE "Decolonising the Curriculum" competition

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient), Dr Erika Elizabeth Hughes (Recipient) & Mr Walid Benkhaled (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Carlsberg Foundation Grant

    Dr Ben Davies (Recipient), 28 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize

    Dr Anna Bull (Recipient), 23 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Award for Outstanding Animation

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 30 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Awarded the Zwicky Prize Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  46. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. National Teaching Fellow

    Dr Jane Creaton (Recipient), 31 Aug 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  48. Royal Television Society Award - Best Comedy Entertainment

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 6 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. RMS Steering Committee

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Best Reviewer of Human Resource Development Review (HRDR) in 2019

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Best Newcomer Award 2015

    Ms Cheryl Buck (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Professional Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 8 May 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  53. Chartered Scientist

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 13 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  54. Chartered Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  55. Best Freelance Radio Presenter

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 1 May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Fellow of the Geological Society of America

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 18 May 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. Official Selection for the Buenos Aires Film Festival 2019

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 9 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  58. Official Selection of the 2020 Art of Brooklyn Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 5 May 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  59. Best 1st Year PhD Student Paper

    Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Civilian Ebola Medal

    Mr Rory Wenman Miles (Recipient), Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Angelo Della Riccia Fellowship 2011 Award

    Dr Matteo Raffaele Fasiello (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Fellowship of the Jewish Historical Society of England

    Dr Benjamin Dew (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. First Supervisor for ESRC Funded PhD

    Dr George Ackers (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  64. Director's Merit Award

    Professor Jim Briggs (Recipient), 4 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Best Paper in the "SME Growth & Performance: Quantitative Perspectives" Track

    Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Dr Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Best Paper award in Banking

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best Paper Award

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Post Doctoral Fellowship Freie Universitat Berlin

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  69. UPSU Best Postgraduate Lecturer

    Dr Sara Hadleigh-Dunn (Recipient), 20 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. IAA SETI Permanent Committee Member

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  71. Best Student Paper Award

    Dr Vineet Vajpayee (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Honorary Fellow at the University of Edinburgh

    Adrian Tear (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  73. The Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize for the Best Article by a New Scholar

    Dr Penny Chalk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Winner of the 3 Minute Thesis Competition

    Deborah Ann Parker Kinch (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. People's choice award

    Sara Eileen Zadrozny (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Advancing Theory, Research, and Practice of Workplace Coaching

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Silja Kotte (Recipient), Carolin Graßmann (Recipient) & Gil Bozer (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Impact Accelerator Award

    Dr Cressida Bowyer (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 26 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  79. Chartered Psychologist

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  80. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Best PhD Paper Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. IEEE SMC conference 2019 best paper finalist

    Dongjoe Shin (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. JIAS 2020 Writing Fellowship

    Dr Olivia Rutazibwa (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  85. Psychology Textbook of the Year 2018

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  86. Angel Award of Historic England

    Dr Milena Metalkova-Markova (Recipient) & Darren Barker (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  87. Scholarship for LLM studies at UCL

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next