Skip to content

Prizes

  1. British Educational Research Association Early Career Research Award

    Yuwei Xu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Bronze Prize

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), Dr Benjamin Aziz (Recipient) & Jeyong Jung (Recipient), 26 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. World Ship Society Travel Bursary

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 7 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Western Front Association Postgraduate Research Award

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 18 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Teesside University's Enterprise Project of the Year 2016

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 29 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. IChemE – Best Business Start-up award (Runner-up)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Fellow of Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  8. Industrial Biotechnology Leadership Forum Award

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  9. Santander UK Postgraduate Research Award

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Best Paper Award from the 9th International Conference on Intelligent Systems

    Dr Edward Smart (Recipient), Dr Hongjie Ma (Recipient), David Brown (Recipient) & David Garrity (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. British High Commission Delegation to New Zealand

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. Research Council UK Delegation to India

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  13. Sino-UK Delegation to Wuhan and Beijing (China)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 18 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  14. Delegation to Thailand

    Maria Olea (Recipient) & Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 10 Feb 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. Associate Member of Instituition of Chemical Engineers (AMIChemE)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  16. Miller Prize

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), Oct 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  18. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), Aug 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  19. Nomination, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Extra Mile Award

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Short-listed, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Inspirational Teaching

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Nomination- Most Outstanding Full Time Faculty of the Year

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Regio Star awards - Innovative support for bio-entrepreneurs (BBEPP - TeeGene Biotech Ltd. Case Study)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 16 Oct 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  23. 5 minutes with... Dr Pattanathu Rahman, Chairman and Director of TeeGene

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  24. iCreate Business Fellowship

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 20 Nov 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. iIIRG Best Student Research Presentation

    Charlotte Adele Hudson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2018

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Best Paper Award at the 17th IEEE Networking and Computing Applications Conference (IEEE NCA) 2018

    Mr Oluwatobi Fajana (Recipient), Gareth Owenson (Recipient) & Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. The Alan Moon Memorial Prize (Shortlisted)

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 6 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize First Place

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 3 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize Winner

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 8 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Lewis Penny Medal

    Dr Clare Boston (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Sir Geoffrey Bateman Scholarship: for the study of the theory and practice of nursing care

    Carrie Hamilton (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Emerald Outstanding Paper 2018

    Professor Mark Button (Recipient), Alison Wakefield (Recipient) & Dr David William James Shepherd (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  34. The Esmond Bequest: for continuing education

    Carrie Hamilton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. The Band Trust Travel Scholarship: for the study quality improvement

    Carrie Hamilton (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Chief of Defence Staff Scolar in Strategy

    Mal Craghill (Recipient), 23 Jul 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. Chief of the Air Staff Fellowship

    Mal Craghill (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. Chief Scientific Adviser's Commendation

    Mal Craghill (Recipient), 21 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Best PhD student paper prize

    Mainul Haque (Recipient), 1 Apr 2008

    Prize: National/international honour

  40. Young Researcher Award

    Dr Banu Lokman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. The Case Centre’s Case Writing Scholarship - International award £1,000

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. British Psychological Society Wessex Branch Best Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. British Psychological Society National Psychobiology Undergraduate Project Prize

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. University of Portsmouth Prize for Exceptional Contribution to Research

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. University of St Andrews Deans List Award

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Santander Mobility Award

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. British Council Biotechnology Mission Delegation to India

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  48. Award for Best Editing at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Award of Excellence at the ”One Reeler Short Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Award for Best Animation at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Award for Best Score at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Official Selection for the “Festival de Cine de Madrid”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Glossop Medal

    Dr Kevin Duncan Privett (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Vice-Chancellor’s Commendation for Excellence

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. FISBS

    Dr Timothy Exell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  56. Point of Light Award

    Dr Catherine McNamara (Recipient), 17 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. ESRC Full Doctoral Scholarship

    Dr Lee Oakley (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Outstanding Teaching Award (Shortlisted)

    Dr Lee Oakley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Teaching and Learning Awards 2016: Postgraduate Choice – Runner up

    Dr Michael Harkins (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Themes Research and Innovation Fund (TRIF) Strategic Fellowship

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 21 Dec 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. G. C. Fisher Prize awarded for BSc dissertation

    Dr Mark Hardiman (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Vice Chancellor's Commendation for Excellence

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Miss Sandra Zellmer (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  64. PUBLONS Peer Review Awards 2018

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. National Teaching Award Winner

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  66. ALT Google Apps for Teaching and Learning

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  67. The Students' Union Awards for Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  68. The Students' Union Awards for Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  69. Newton Utafiti Researcher Links Bilateral Workshop - Kenya

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 15 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  70. TIGA Games Industry Awards - Best Audio

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient) & Mr Daniel Mcguire Pinchbeck (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  71. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  72. Listed as one of 25 most popular TED talks of 2018

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  73. Listed by TED's Curator as a Top 10 TED talk of 2018

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. University of Portsmouth Poster Prize

    Mrs Caroline Cox (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence

    Mr Rod Jeffcote (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. 2018 Emerald Literati Awards.

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient) & Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 4 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Daiwa Adrian Award

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Young Scientist Award of the Physical Society of Japan

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. NewTek Best Student Content Award 2018

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  81. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  82. NewTek Award for Best Live Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. NewTek Award for Best Factual Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  84. Senior Fellow

    Mrs Sue Rourke (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  85. Associate Fellowship

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 8 Aug 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  86. Doctorate Full Scholarship

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Student Experience Excellence Award 2018: Best Newcomer Award 2018

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Fellow

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  92. Early Career Conference Bursary Scheme

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  93. Geological Society of London Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Geological Society of London Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. Board of examiners prize

    Louise Turner (Recipient), 21 Nov 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  96. Merit Honorarium

    Louise Turner (Recipient), 22 Jun 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  97. Recognition Award

    Louise Turner (Recipient), 21 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  98. Lewis Walpole Library Fellowship

    Benjamin Dew (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  99. The Tom Williamson Award

    Professor Aldert Vrij (Recipient), 20 Jun 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  100. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Professor Deborah Sugg Ryan (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  101. University of Portsmouth Oustanding Supervisor Award 2017/18

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  102. Best Three minutes thesis

    Miquel Banchs-Piqué (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  103. Three minutes thesis - Festival of Doctoral Research

    Miquel Banchs-Piqué (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  104. Research Spotlight Runner-Up Prize

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  105. Best Paper Award

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  106. UK Film Festival 2018 3 Minute Script Competition

    Ms Niki Wakefield (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  107. Tweet your thesis - First prize

    Mrs Sue Rourke (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  108. Best Presentation Award

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 14 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  109. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize 2019

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  110. 3-Minute PhD Competition at the 14th BAL Postgraduate Research Student Conference

    Dr Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 19 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  111. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 25 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  112. Honorary Doctorate from University of East London

    Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  113. Academic Excellence Award 2019

    Professor Lorraine Hope (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  114. 2016 International Conference on Hospitality, Leisure, Sports, and Tourism Outstanding Paper Award

    Faruk Alaeddinoglu (Recipient), Nuray Turker (Recipient) & Ali Can (Recipient), 14 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  115. Inspiring Teacher Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  116. The Barto Dos Santos Memorial Award

    Dr Dana Ariel (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  117. Vice-chancellor’s Recognition Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 10 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  118. Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper at UFHRD Conference 2019

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  119. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  120. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  121. Best International Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  122. Irish Institute of Training and Development Bursary for Best PhD Papers

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  123. Portsmouth Business School Three MInute Thesis Award 2015

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  124. The British Psychological Society Book Award 2018 for Textbook of the Year

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  125. Honorary Secretary of Association of Law Teachers

    Mrs Charlotte Harrison (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  126. Mid-career Prize for Scientific Contribution to the Field

    Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 9 Sep 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  127. Best Book Award (Academic Monograph) 2008-2011

    Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 4 Dec 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  128. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 21 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  129. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 22 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  130. Bus and Law Faculty (joint) Best Paper 2019

    Dr Michael Connolly (Recipient), 17 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  131. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 8 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  132. Recognition award

    Professor Claire Nee (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  133. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  134. Winner of Outstanding Paper in the 2019 Emerald Literati Awards

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  135. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  136. Newton-Mexican Academy of Science Mobility Fellowship

    Professor Jerome Swinny (Recipient), 30 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  137. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  138. Highly Commended in the 2019 Emerald Literati Award

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  139. Best UK University Engineering Project Tutor

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  140. Top downloaded article in the Scandinavian Journal of Medicine & Science in Sports

    Dr Joseph Costello (Recipient), 10 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  141. Top downloaded article in Journal of Physiology

    Dr Joseph Costello (Recipient), 10 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  142. Enterprise Educators Award

    Mr Gavin Knight (Recipient), 14 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  143. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards Nomination

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  144. Maria Skłodowska-Curie PhD Fellowship

    Mr Sree Harsha Bandaru (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  145. Virtus Interpress Best Emperical Papers Collection

    Mamdouh Al-Faryan (Recipient), 13 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  146. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Mrs Anna Limpens (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  147. Vice Chancellor's Recognition Award

    Mrs Anna Limpens (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  148. Robin Davies Dental Care Professional Research Award

    Dr Joanne Brindley (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  149. Visiting Fellowship to State University of Sao Paulo

    Professor Dylan Jones (Recipient) & Rogerio Oliveira (Recipient), 2 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  150. Best Student Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 27 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  151. JSPS International Fellowships

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  152. TRIF strategic Fellowship

    Dr Jurgita Zekonyte (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  153. The 2018 Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize

    Dr Penny Chalk (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  154. UPSU Award

    Dr Matt Parker (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  155. International Scholar in Residence

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  156. Visiting Research Fellow

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  157. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  158. Natwest Venus Award Finalist

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  159. DV Mission 48 Film festival

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  160. DV Mission 48 hour Film Festival

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  161. University of Portsmouth Enterprise Award

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  162. National Teaching Fellow

    Professor Jane Creaton (Recipient), 5 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  163. Student Experience Excellence Awards 2018/19

    Ms Rebecca Nicolaides (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  164. CES GSRN Best ECR Paper Award

    Lucie Fremlova (Recipient), 3 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  165. Best Poster Presentation

    Dr Fatema Sameh Said Zaghloul (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  166. Best Research Output

    Mr Ritanjan Das (Recipient), 17 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  167. RIBA Research Trust Award

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 11 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  168. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Mahmoud Elmarzouky (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  169. School of Economics Doctoral Studentship, University of Surrey

    Dr Paraskevas Kipouros (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  170. Official Selection for the Philip K. Dick European Science Fiction Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  171. Official Selection in the Buenos Aires Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  172. ComercialiSE program sponsored by HEFCE and SEEDA runner-up Business Plan

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  173. University of Portsmouth UPSU Teaching and Learning Awards

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  174. University of Portsmouth NEST award winner

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  175. University of Portsmouth Vice Chancellors Award for Excellence

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  176. University of Portsmouth NEST

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  177. University of Portsmouth CCI Award

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  178. Special award-Best track

    Dr Moufida Sadok (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  179. Awarded fellowship

    Dr Gianluca Tozzi (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  180. Thematic Research Innovation Fund Fellowship

    Dr Joanne Preston (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  181. Best Presentation Award

    Mr Dario Pedrabissi (Recipient), 22 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  182. Awarded PhD Studentship

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  183. Awarded PGR Training Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  184. Scholarship for LLM studies at UCL

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  185. Angel Award of Historic England

    Dr Milena Metalkova-Markova (Recipient) & Darren Barker (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  186. Psychology Textbook of the Year 2018

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  187. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  188. JIAS 2020 Writing Fellowship

    Dr Olivia Rutazibwa (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  189. IEEE SMC conference 2019 best paper finalist

    Dongjoe Shin (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  190. Best PhD Paper Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  191. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  192. Chartered Psychologist

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  193. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 26 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  194. Impact Accelerator Award

    Dr Cressida Bowyer (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  195. Advancing Theory, Research, and Practice of Workplace Coaching

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Silja Kotte (Recipient), Carolin Graßmann (Recipient) & Gil Bozer (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  196. People's choice award

    Sara Eileen Zadrozny (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  197. Winner of the 3 Minute Thesis Competition

    Deborah Ann Parker Kinch (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  198. The Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize for the Best Article by a New Scholar

    Dr Penny Chalk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  199. Best Student Paper Award

    Dr Vineet Vajpayee (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  200. IAA SETI Permanent Committee Member

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  201. UPSU Best Postgraduate Lecturer

    Dr Sara Hadleigh-Dunn (Recipient), 20 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  202. Post Doctoral Fellowship Freie Universitat Berlin

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  203. Best Paper Award

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  204. Best Paper award in Banking

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  205. Best Paper in the "SME Growth & Performance: Quantitative Perspectives" Track

    Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Dr Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  206. Director's Merit Award

    Professor Jim Briggs (Recipient), 4 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  207. First Supervisor for ESRC Funded PhD

    Dr George Ackers (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  208. Fellowship of the Jewish Historical Society of England

    Benjamin Dew (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  209. Angelo Della Riccia Fellowship 2011 Award

    Matteo Fasiello (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  210. Civilian Ebola Medal

    Mr Rory Wenman Miles (Recipient), Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  211. Best 1st Year PhD Student Paper

    Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  212. Official Selection of the 2020 Art of Brooklyn Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 5 May 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  213. Official Selection for the Buenos Aires Film Festival 2019

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 9 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  214. Fellow of the Geological Society of America

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 18 May 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  215. Best Freelance Radio Presenter

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 1 May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  216. Chartered Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  217. Chartered Scientist

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 13 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  218. Professional Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 8 May 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  219. Best Newcomer Award 2015

    Ms Cheryl Buck (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  220. Best Reviewer of Human Resource Development Review (HRDR) in 2019

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  221. RMS Steering Committee

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  222. Royal Television Society Award - Best Comedy Entertainment

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 6 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  223. National Teaching Fellow

    Professor Jane Creaton (Recipient), 31 Aug 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  224. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  225. Awarded the Zwicky Prize Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  226. Award for Outstanding Animation

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 30 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  227. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize

    Dr Anna Bull (Recipient), 23 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  228. Carlsberg Foundation Grant

    Dr Ben Davies (Recipient), 28 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  229. Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient), Dr Erika Elizabeth Hughes (Recipient) & Mr Walid Benkhaled (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  230. DCQE "Decolonising the Curriculum" competition

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  231. EU Horizon 2020 Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions International Fellowship

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  232. Research Project Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  233. OS Editor Pick

    Dr Le Bo (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  234. Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Dr Arseni Goussev (Recipient), 1 Oct 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  235. VC Award

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  236. Writing the Hollywood Renaissance: Screenwriting and American Film, 1967-1980

    Dr Oliver Gruner (Recipient), 6 Apr 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  237. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  238. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 15 Apr 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  239. STEM Research Project of the Year 2019

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  240. University Teaching Fellow

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 5 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  241. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 30 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  242. American Educational Research Association (2019) International Travel Award

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  243. HEIF Award

    Dr Charlotte Boyce (Recipient) & Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 17 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  244. Winston Churchill Memorial Trust Fellowship

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  245. Best Presentation Award

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  246. Ida Pfeiffer Professor

    Dr Daniel Whalen (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  247. National Teaching Fellowship

    Dr Stephen Corbett (Recipient), 6 Aug 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  248. 2nd English Women's Awards 2019

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  249. PhD studentship award

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  250. Bill Jenkins Prize

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), 1 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  251. Beca de Movilidad, Spanish Ministry of Education and Science

    Dr Yvonne Rueckert (Recipient), 1 Sep 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  252. PhD scholarship

    Dr Yvonne Rueckert (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  253. Membership of International Solar Energy Society

    Dr Sourav Khanna (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  254. External Examiner

    Dr Robert James (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Appointment

  255. Editor's Pick of the Month

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 1 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  256. Featured in ‘CF a year in review’ article

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  257. Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  258. Academic Health Sciences Centre – AHSC Competition

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  259. Innovative response to Covid - Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  260. British Association of Sport and Exercise Sciences Expert Statement Grant

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  261. Best conference paper awarded at the IEEE Conference on Intelligent Systems.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 9 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  262. Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics & Its Applications (FIMA)

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 7 Sep 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  263. Springer Nature Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  264. Innovative Ideas To Solve Real World Problems Related To Covid-19: Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), Dr Garry Scarlett (Recipient), Miss Angela Helen Beckett (Recipient), Sharon Glaysher (Recipient) & Professor Anoop Chauhan (Recipient), 16 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  265. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  266. Decolonising the Curriculum Competition

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Dr Jacqueline Priego-Hernandez (Recipient), 6 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  267. Arts Council National Lottery Project Grant

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  268. Best Paper Award

    Dr Awad Ibrahim (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  269. 2016 Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Awad Ibrahim (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  270. The Coach Best New B

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  271. Portsmouth Society Design Awards 2019

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  272. UoP Vice-Chancellor's Award nomination

    Mr Ian Tapster (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  273. Chartered Scientist

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  274. Chartered Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  275. Department Outstanding Thesis Award

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 23 May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  276. Promising Scholar Award

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 31 May 2024

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  277. Long Beach Pride Scholarship

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 20 May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  278. Harvey Milk Scholarship

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 1 Jun 1988

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  279. 2020 Celia Brackenridge International Research Award

    Dr Beth Clarkson (Recipient), 12 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  280. Funded PhD Workshop

    Dr Thomas Webb (Recipient), 5 Sep 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  281. Anna Craft Creativities in Education Prize - Special Commendation

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), Carol A. Taylor (Recipient), Angelo Benozzo (Recipient), Neil Carey (Recipient), Mirka Koro-Ljungberg (Recipient) & Constanse Elmenhorst (Recipient), 28 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  282. Faculty Research and Dissemination ECR prize

    Dr Napoleon Xanthoulis (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  283. IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

    Professor Hui Yu (Recipient), 23 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  284. Associateship of The Royal Photographic Society

    Mr Paul Michael Gilmour (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  285. College of Policing Bursary funding award

    Mr Paul Michael Gilmour (Recipient), 30 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  286. Public Interest News List - inspirational journalism trainers

    Mr Paul Andrew Foster (Recipient), 7 Oct 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  287. Recognition Award

    Dr Veronika Poniscjakova (Recipient), 20 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  288. Award for Outstanding Innovation in Digital Health and Social Care

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Martin Clifford Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  289. Excellence in Creating a Smarter World International Innovation Award.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Martin Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  290. IEEE Best conference paper award

    Mr Mohamad Thabet (Recipient), Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient) & Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 10 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  291. BAL FACULTY BEST PHD SUPERVISOR

    Professor Munir Maniruzzaman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 Next