Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Winner of Brunel Uni Poster Presentation Award

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Winner of Outstanding Paper in the 2019 Emerald Literati Awards

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Winner of SFRA 36th Annual Conference Graduate Essay Award

    Dr Rebecca Janicker (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Winner of Sportesse, Best Presentation Award

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Winner of Staff Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

    Dr Begona Rodriguez De Cespedes (Recipient), 15 Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Winner of the 3 Minute Thesis Competition

    Deborah Ann Parker Kinch (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Women in Security Awards

    Dr Alison Wakefield (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Won fellowship

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. Won the HSJ ‘Improving Care with Technology’ award

    Professor Jim Briggs (Recipient), 18 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. World Ship Society Travel Bursary

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 7 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. XIV ICEE 2nd Place Student Award - Poster Presentation

    Dr Gemma Milligan (Recipient), Jul 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Young Investigator Travel Grant Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Young Researcher Award

    Dr Banu Lokman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Young Scientist Award of the Physical Society of Japan

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Young researcher Award

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. iCURE program award

    Wendy Powell (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. iCreate Business Fellowship

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 20 Nov 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. iIIRG Best Student Research Presentation

    Miss Charlotte Adele Hudson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)