Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2011
  2. Visiting Research Fellow

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  3. 2010
  4. Member of German Aviation Research Society

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. Scholarship for LLM studies at UCL

    Mrs Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. 4-year scholarship

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 19 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. ALT Google Apps for Teaching and Learning

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. Chief Scientific Adviser's Commendation

    Mal Craghill (Recipient), 21 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Miller Prize

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Vice Chairman

    Alison Wakefield (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  11. Best oral presentation (SkyScan User Meeting)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), 21 Apr 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Delegation to Thailand

    Maria Olea (Recipient) & Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 10 Feb 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  13. Awardee of Daiwa-Adrian Prize jointly with Prof Misao Sasaki (Kyoto)

    Professor David Wands (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Best PhD Student Paper Award KES 2010

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Cultural Olympiad Inspire Mark ‘Dysarticulate 1

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  16. Daiwa Adrian Award

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Fellow of Association of American Geographers

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. Fellow of Royal Geographical Society

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Fellow, Geological Society of London

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  21. First Prize: Cagliari Sports Hall (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Member of Association of Law Teachers

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  23. Member of Peer Review College

    Professor Gary Fones (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  24. Prof Tom Reilly Doctoral Thesis of the year

    Dr Heather Massey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  25. Third Prize: Multipurpose Complex Portoscuso (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Visiting Research Fellow

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  27. Young Scientist Award of the Physical Society of Japan

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. 2009
  29. Awarded the first runner up prize

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Bicentenary prize

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Member of the working party on non-audit services

    Tony Hines (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Runner-up prize in the Society for the Study of French History’s annual competition

    Joanna Warson (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. 9th Industrial Conference on Data Mining (ICDM) 2009 - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 20 Jul 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. ComercialiSE program sponsored by HEFCE and SEEDA runner-up Business Plan

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. National Teaching Award Winner

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  36. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  37. Landcrab

    Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 May 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  39. Cozzarelli Prize

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), Karen McComb (Recipient) & David Reby (Recipient), 26 Apr 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [WINNER - BEST FACTUAL]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & James Harrison (Recipient), 23 Feb 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Stephen Crabbe (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Awarded the Tom Williamson; ACPO Award

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Best Competition Paper

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Best Reviewer Award

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Building for Life Silver Award 2009

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Fellow

    Professor Gary Fones (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. First Prize: Design of two city squares (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Honorary Research Fellow

    Professor Craig Storey (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  50. Landcrab

    Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  51. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Probation Award

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Registered Practitioner Forensic Psychology

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  54. Travel Grant

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. University of Portsmouth Enterprise Award

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Winner of Sportesse, Best Presentation Award

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. 2008
  58. Awarded the second runner up prize

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Fellowship status of the HEA

    Dr Chris Mills (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Oct 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  61. Recently Qualified Researcher Award

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. PhD Commendation and Faculty Prize Nomination (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Honorary Treasurer

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), May 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  64. Best PhD student paper prize

    Dr Mainul Haque (Recipient), 1 Apr 2008

    Prize: National/international honour

  65. 2nd KES International Symposium (KES-AMSTA-08) - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 26 Mar 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Best Paper in Intelligent Mobility (co-author).

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best Student Paper

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. British Homes Award 2008

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Civic Trust Awards 2008

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Fellow

    Professor Mike Tipton (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  71. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Winner of Brunel Uni Poster Presentation Award

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. 2007
  74. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  75. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 4 Oct 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  76. Distinction Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 9 Aug 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Best Research Paper Award

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 4 Jul 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. ACCID-Associació Catalana de Comptabilitat i Direcció

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  79. Selected to represent British Bookarts on V&A website

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  80. Nomination- Most Outstanding Full Time Faculty of the Year

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Higher Education Academy Fellowship

    Ms Ros Simms (Recipient), 9 Mar 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. Chartered Scientist

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  83. Enterprise Fellow

    Mr Nipan Maniar (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  84. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Professor Justin Smith (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  85. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Professor Lincoln Geraghty (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  86. G. C. Fisher Prize awarded for BSc dissertation

    Dr Mark Hardiman (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Kirsty Brown Memorial Fund

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Learning and Teaching Fellow

    Mr Nipan Maniar (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  89. Overseas Research Studentship Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)