Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2011
  2. Funded PhD Workshop

    Dr Thomas Webb (Recipient), 5 Sep 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  3. Fellowship

    Professor Richard Thelwell (Recipient), 4 Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Best Student Poster Award

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Chartered Physicist (CPhys) of the Institute of Physics

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  6. H.T.A. Whiting Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. RIBA London Region councillor

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), Aug 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  8. XIV ICEE 2nd Place Student Award - Poster Presentation

    Dr Gemma Milligan (Recipient), Jul 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Long Beach Pride Scholarship

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 20 May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 15 Mar 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Feb 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  12. Best Research Paper Award

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 5 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Early Career Researcher Award

    Denise Hill (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Angelo Della Riccia Fellowship 2011 Award

    Matteo Fasiello (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. Ashley Prize

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Awarded Operational Service Medal for Afghanistan

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. BASES fellowship

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. Best Reviewer Award

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Cultural Olympiad Inspire Mark ‘Dysarticulate 2

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour