Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2024
  2. Promising Scholar Award

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 31 May 2024

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 2020
  4. Anna Craft Creativities in Education Prize - Special Commendation

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), Carol A. Taylor (Recipient), Angelo Benozzo (Recipient), Neil Carey (Recipient), Mirka Koro-Ljungberg (Recipient) & Constanse Elmenhorst (Recipient), 28 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. 2020 Celia Brackenridge International Research Award

    Dr Beth Clarkson (Recipient), 12 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best conference paper awarded at the IEEE Conference on Intelligent Systems.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 9 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics & Its Applications (FIMA)

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 7 Sep 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  8. National Teaching Fellowship

    Dr Stephen Corbett (Recipient), 6 Aug 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. University Teaching Fellow

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 5 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Academic Health Sciences Centre – AHSC Competition

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Research Project Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Carlsberg Foundation Grant

    Dr Ben Davies (Recipient), 28 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Fellow of the Geological Society of America

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 18 May 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  15. Decolonising the Curriculum Competition

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Dr Jacqueline Priego-Hernandez (Recipient), 6 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Official Selection of the 2020 Art of Brooklyn Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 5 May 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  17. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize

    Dr Anna Bull (Recipient), 23 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Innovative Ideas To Solve Real World Problems Related To Covid-19: Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), Dr Garry Scarlett (Recipient), Miss Angela Helen Beckett (Recipient), Sharon Glaysher (Recipient) & Professor Anoop Chauhan (Recipient), 16 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 15 Apr 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  20. Writing the Hollywood Renaissance: Screenwriting and American Film, 1967-1980

    Dr Oliver Gruner (Recipient), 6 Apr 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. Innovative response to Covid - Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Royal Television Society Award - Best Comedy Entertainment

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 6 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  24. Best Reviewer of Human Resource Development Review (HRDR) in 2019

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. DCQE "Decolonising the Curriculum" competition

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. External Examiner

    Dr Robert James (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Appointment

  27. Faculty Research and Dissemination ECR prize

    Dr Napoleon Xanthoulis (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Membership of International Solar Energy Society

    Dr Sourav Khanna (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  29. Springer Nature Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. VC Award

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. 2019
  32. Portsmouth Society Design Awards 2019

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. The Coach Best New B

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Editor's Pick of the Month

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 1 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. STEM Research Project of the Year 2019

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Advancing Theory, Research, and Practice of Workplace Coaching

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Silja Kotte (Recipient), Carolin Graßmann (Recipient) & Gil Bozer (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Official Selection for the Philip K. Dick European Science Fiction Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. Chartered Psychologist

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. IAA SETI Permanent Committee Member

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  40. IEEE SMC conference 2019 best paper finalist

    Dongjoe Shin (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Special award-Best track

    Dr Moufida Sadok (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  42. Best Presentation Award

    Mr Dario Pedrabissi (Recipient), 22 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Mahmoud Elmarzouky (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Student Experience Excellence Awards 2018/19

    Ms Rebecca Nicolaides (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...17 Next