Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2016
  2. ILW Superhero Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Teesside University's Enterprise Project of the Year 2016

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 29 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Newton-Mexican Academy of Science Mobility Fellowship

    Professor Jerome Swinny (Recipient), 30 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. Nominated for election to role of President of British Psychological Society

    Dee Anand (Recipient), 1 Apr 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  6. Principal Fellow Higher Education Academy

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. Travel Fund by the Language, Learning and Technology SIG (LLT), IATEFL

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 23 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. Overall Impact Award 2016 Shortlisted

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Teaching and Learning Awards 2016: Postgraduate Choice – Runner up

    Dr Michael Harkins (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. University of Portsmouth, Student Union Learning and Teaching Awards

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Short-listed, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Inspirational Teaching

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Narrative Solutions: Fresh Start Project

    Dr Simon Edwards (Recipient), 31 May 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  13. Nairn Wilson Award for excellence in teaching and innovation

    Dr Latha Davda (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. British Psychological Society National Psychobiology Undergraduate Project Prize

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. British Psychological Society Wessex Branch Best Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Fellow of the Institute of Materials Minerals and Mining (FIMMM)

    Dr Stephanie Barnett (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  17. University of Portsmouth Prize for Exceptional Contribution to Research

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. 23rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Professor Mark Button (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 3rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Alison Wakefield (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize Winner

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 8 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. The Tom Williamson Award

    Professor Aldert Vrij (Recipient), 20 Jun 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  22. 2016 International Conference on Hospitality, Leisure, Sports, and Tourism Outstanding Paper Award

    Faruk Alaeddinoglu (Recipient), Nuray Turker (Recipient) & Ali Can (Recipient), 14 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Kent University Rotary Prize

    Samuel James Patrick (Recipient), 14 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Associate Fellowship

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 8 Aug 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. PhD studentship award

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 8 Sep 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Newton Advanced Fellowship

    Gong-Bo Zhao (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Hampshire Constabulary Response and Patrol Certificate of Congratulations

    Nathan Hall (Recipient), 3 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [WINNER]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Editorial Advisor, The London Magazine

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  31. Vice-chancellor’s Recognition Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 10 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 15 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. International Severe Asthma Forum (ISAF) Travel Grant

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 17 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Senior Fellow of the HEA

    Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 20 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 21 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Awarded fellowship

    Dr Gianluca Tozzi (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Graham Wall (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. 2017
  39. Ajunct Faculty Award

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Best 1st Year PhD Student Paper

    Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Best Poster Presentation

    Dr Fatema Sameh Said Zaghloul (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Dorothy Harris Memorial Award

    Dr Chris Wagstaff (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  43. Emerald

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient) & Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. Fellow of The Royal Historical Society

    Steven Gray (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. Highly Commended Literati Award

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. Honorary Research Fellow

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  47. Honorary Secretary of Association of Law Teachers

    Mrs Charlotte Harrison (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  48. Nomination for Best Personal Tutor at the University of Portsmouth

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2017

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Heather Short (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  51. The Barto Dos Santos Memorial Award

    Dr Dana Ariel (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. The Esmond Bequest: for continuing education

    Carrie Hamilton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Certificate of reviewing

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. PFHEA

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), 18 Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  55. FRSA

    Dr Mark Field (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  56. Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing (Journal of Cystic Fibrosis)

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing (Journal of Cystic Fibrosis)

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Short-Term Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. 5 minutes with... Dr Pattanathu Rahman, Chairman and Director of TeeGene

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  60. UPSU Best Postgraduate Lecturer

    Dr Sara Hadleigh-Dunn (Recipient), 20 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Student & Staff Collaboration Award 2017 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Teaching Award (Shortlisted Nominee)

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Best Paper Award

    Shahin Gelareh (Recipient), 29 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. College of Policing Bursary funding award

    Mr Paul Michael Gilmour (Recipient), 30 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Point of Light Award

    Dr Catherine McNamara (Recipient), 17 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Growth or a fixed mindset? What difference does it make to the success of a student teacher?

    Charlotte Meierdirk (Recipient), 23 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Research Spotlight Runner-Up Prize

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Robin Davies Dental Care Professional Research Award

    Dr Joanne Brindley (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Recognition Award

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. University of Portsmouth UPSU Teaching and Learning Awards

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Oral Presentation prize

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 16 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Vice Chancellor's Recognition Award

    Mrs Anna Limpens (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Outstanding achievement and contribution to the field of dentistry in UK

    Dr Latha Davda (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. Research Dissemination

    Dr Tom Smith (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), Aug 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  76. Associateship of The Royal Photographic Society

    Mr Paul Michael Gilmour (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Visiting fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 8 Aug 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. Travelship for 2017 AAPS Annual Meeting and Exposition

    Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 9 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 17 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. 2017 Division of Sport and Exercise Psychology PhD Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  81. Fellow

    Matthew Weait (Recipient), 12 Oct 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  82. Regio Star awards - Innovative support for bio-entrepreneurs (BBEPP - TeeGene Biotech Ltd. Case Study)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 16 Oct 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  83. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Matthew Lewis (Recipient) & John Feuell (Recipient), 19 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Distinguished Scientist

    Dr Christine Berberich (Recipient), 11 Nov 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  86. Visiting Fellow

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 13 Nov 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  87. University of St Andrews Deans List Award

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. The Students' Union Awards for Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  89. 2018
  90. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2018

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Award for Best Animation at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Award for Best Editing at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Award for Best Score at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Award of Excellence at the ”One Reeler Short Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. BaL Faculty best phd supervisor

    Professor Munir Maniruzzaman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  96. Best Associate Editor Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  97. Best Paper Award

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  98. Best Paper Award

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  99. Best Paper Award at the 17th IEEE Networking and Computing Applications Conference (IEEE NCA) 2018

    Mr Oluwatobi Fajana (Recipient), Gareth Owenson (Recipient) & Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  100. Best Paper award in Banking

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  101. Best Paper in the "SME Growth & Performance: Quantitative Perspectives" Track

    Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Dr Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  102. Best Phd Supervisor

    Professor Munir Maniruzzaman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  103. British Educational Research Association Early Career Research Award

    Yuwei Xu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  104. EU Horizon 2020 Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions International Fellowship

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  105. FISBS

    Dr Timothy Exell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  106. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Steven Gray (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  107. Fellow of Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  108. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  109. Inspiring Teacher Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  110. Lewis Penny Medal

    Dr Clare Boston (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  111. Official Selection for the “Festival de Cine de Madrid”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  112. Outstanding Teaching Award (Shortlisted)

    Dr Lee Oakley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  113. PUBLONS Peer Review Awards 2018

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  114. Senior Fellow

    Mrs Sue Rourke (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  115. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  116. Sir Geoffrey Bateman Scholarship: for the study of the theory and practice of nursing care

    Carrie Hamilton (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  117. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  118. TRIF strategic Fellowship

    Dr Jurgita Zekonyte (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  119. The British Psychological Society Book Award 2018 for Textbook of the Year

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  120. University of Portsmouth Oustanding Supervisor Award 2017/18

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  121. Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient), Dr Erika Elizabeth Hughes (Recipient) & Mr Walid Benkhaled (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  122. iIIRG Best Student Research Presentation

    Charlotte Adele Hudson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  123. UPSU Award

    Dr Matt Parker (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  124. NewTek Best Student Content Award 2018

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  125. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  126. The Students' Union Awards for Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  127. University of Portsmouth's Outstanding Supervisor of the Year Award (2017-18)

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 8 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  128. Virtus Interpress Best Emperical Papers Collection

    Mamdouh Al-Faryan (Recipient), 13 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  129. Western Front Association Postgraduate Research Award

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 18 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  130. NewTek Best UK Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  131. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  132. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [NOMINATION - BEST DRAMA]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Barnaby Boulton Boulton (Recipient), Svilen Slavov (Recipient) & Matthew Lewis (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  133. Awarded PGR Training Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  134. Impact Accelerator Award

    Dr Cressida Bowyer (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  135. Awarded the 2018 Julia J. Henderson International Award

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  136. Julia J. Henderson Award

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  137. Best Presentation Award

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 14 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  138. Lewis Walpole Library Fellowship

    Benjamin Dew (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  139. International Award for Excellence

    James Thompson (Recipient) & Daniel Coslett (Recipient), 30 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  140. AERA International Travel Award

    Jane Elizabeth Flood (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  141. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  142. World Ship Society Travel Bursary

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 7 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  143. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Miss Sandra Zellmer (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  144. Chartered Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  145. Fellow

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  146. Fellow

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  147. Learning on Screen Awards

    Ms Jenn Feray (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  148. Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), Mrs Kirsten Farrell-Savage (Recipient), Mrs Lucy Dobson (Recipient), Lucy Bailey (Recipient), Mr Samuel Tarrant (Recipient), Jack Roster (Recipient), Mr Ashley Neve (Recipient), Mr Nicholas John Clark (Recipient), Mr Andy Jones (Recipient), Jennifer Ruth O'Neill (Recipient), Rebekka Gray (Recipient), Clare Jackson (Recipient), Haijing Zhang (Recipient), Harry Lawrence (Recipient), Noel Kithakye (Recipient), Mercedes Boyd (Recipient), Nathan Mather (Recipient), Rachel Stevens (Recipient), Louise Walker (Recipient), Cathy Armstrong (Recipient) & Nigel Jones (Recipient), 30 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  149. Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  150. Nomination, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Extra Mile Award

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  151. Awarded Order of Mercy Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  152. Santander Mobility Award

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  153. Professional Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 8 May 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  154. Newton Utafiti Researcher Links Bilateral Workshop - Kenya

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 15 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  155. Vice-Chancellor's Recognition Award

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 23 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  156. University of Portsmouth NEST award winner

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  157. University of Portsmouth Vice Chancellors Award for Excellence

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  158. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 8 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  159. 2018 AASP Doctoral Dissertation Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 22 Jun 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  160. What will happen when the high-performance computing centre is connected to the production line in real time?

    Dr Hongjie Ma (Recipient), Ann Swift (Recipient), Dr Edward Smart (Recipient) & David Brown (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  161. Student Experience Excellence Award 2018: Best Newcomer Award 2018

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  162. University of Portsmouth Poster Prize

    Mrs Caroline Cox (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  163. Emerald Outstanding Paper 2018

    Professor Mark Button (Recipient), Alison Wakefield (Recipient) & Dr David William James Shepherd (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  164. 2018 Emerald Literati Awards.

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient) & Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 4 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  165. Best Newcomer Award 2018

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 11 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  166. 3-Minute PhD Competition at the 14th BAL Postgraduate Research Student Conference

    Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 19 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  167. Outstanding Student Abstract Award

    Dr Latha Davda (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  168. 2018 Ursula Gielen Global Psychology Book Award

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient) & Heidi Keller (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  169. British Association of Sport and Exercise Sciences Expert Statement Grant

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  170. AAPS 2018 Best Abstract Award

    Dolores Remedios Serrano Lopez (Recipient), Raquel Fernandez-Garcia (Recipient), Anne Marie Healy (Recipient) & Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  171. National Teaching Fellow

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  172. RMS Steering Committee

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  173. Sino-UK Delegation to Wuhan and Beijing (China)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 18 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  174. Best UK University Engineering Project Tutor

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  175. OS Editor Pick

    Dr Le Bo (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  176. Bronze Prize

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), Dr Benjamin Aziz (Recipient) & Jeyong Jung (Recipient), 26 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  177. CES GSRN Best ECR Paper Award

    Lucie Fremlova (Recipient), 3 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  178. Best Paper Award from the 9th International Conference on Intelligent Systems

    Dr Edward Smart (Recipient), Dr Hongjie Ma (Recipient), David Brown (Recipient) & David Garrity (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  179. Glossop Medal

    Kevin Privett (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  180. Angel Award of Historic England

    Dr Milena Metalkova-Markova (Recipient) & Darren Barker (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  181. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Professor Deborah Sugg Ryan (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  182. Listed as one of 25 most popular TED talks of 2018

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  183. Listed by TED's Curator as a Top 10 TED talk of 2018

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  184. Themes Research and Innovation Fund (TRIF) Strategic Fellowship

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 21 Dec 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  185. 2019
  186. 2nd English Women's Awards 2019

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  187. Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper at UFHRD Conference 2019

    Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  188. Best International Paper

    Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  189. Best PhD Paper Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  190. British Sociological Assocation Philip Abrams Memorial Prize (SHORTLISTED)

    Emily Nicholls (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  191. JIAS 2020 Writing Fellowship

    Dr Olivia Rutazibwa (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  192. STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellowship

    Dr Johannes Noller (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  193. Thematic Research Innovation Fund Fellowship

    Dr Joanne Preston (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  194. Top 100 Cited Papers in Assembly Automation Journal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  195. UoP Vice-Chancellor's Award nomination

    Mr Ian Tapster (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  196. Winston Churchill Memorial Trust Fellowship

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  197. Ida Pfeiffer Professor

    Dr Daniel Whalen (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  198. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 22 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  199. Featured in ‘CF a year in review’ article

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  200. The Case Centre’s Case Writing Scholarship - International award £1,000

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  201. Top downloaded article in the Scandinavian Journal of Medicine & Science in Sports

    Dr Joseph Costello (Recipient), 10 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  202. Chartered Scientist

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 13 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  203. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards Nomination

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  204. UK Film Festival 2018 3 Minute Script Competition

    Ms Niki Wakefield (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  205. International Scholar in Residence

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  206. British Council Biotechnology Mission Delegation to India

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  207. Top downloaded article in Journal of Physiology

    Dr Joseph Costello (Recipient), 10 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  208. Enterprise Educators Award

    Mr Gavin Knight (Recipient), 14 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  209. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 25 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  210. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 30 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  211. JSPS International Fellowships

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  212. Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  213. Visiting Research Fellow

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  214. Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence

    Mr Rod Jeffcote (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  215. Vice Chancellor's Commendation for Excellence

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  216. Vice-Chancellor’s Commendation for Excellence

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  217. American Educational Research Association (2019) International Travel Award

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  218. Maria Skłodowska-Curie PhD Fellowship

    Mr Sree Harsha Bandaru (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  219. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 26 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  220. Psychology Textbook of the Year 2018

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  221. Academic Excellence Award 2019

    Professor Lorraine Hope (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  222. Early Career Conference Bursary Scheme

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  223. European Journal of Training and Development - Best International Paper, 2019

    Professor Valerie Anderson (Recipient) & Heather Short (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  224. Arts Council National Lottery Project Grant

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  225. University of Portsmouth NEST

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  226. Director's Merit Award

    Professor Jim Briggs (Recipient), 4 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  227. NewTek Award for Best Factual Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  228. NewTek Award for Best Live Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  229. Best Research Output

    Mr Ritanjan Das (Recipient), 17 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  230. Bus and Law Faculty (joint) Best Paper 2019

    Dr Michael Connolly (Recipient), 17 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  231. Best Three minutes thesis

    Miquel Banchs-Piqué (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  232. People's choice award

    Sara Eileen Zadrozny (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  233. Three minutes thesis - Festival of Doctoral Research

    Miquel Banchs-Piqué (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  234. Tweet your thesis - First prize

    Mrs Sue Rourke (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  235. Winner of the 3 Minute Thesis Competition

    Deborah Ann Parker Kinch (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  236. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize 2019

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  237. Official Selection in the Buenos Aires Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  238. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  239. The Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize for the Best Article by a New Scholar

    Dr Penny Chalk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  240. Visiting Fellowship to State University of Sao Paulo

    Professor Dylan Jones (Recipient) & Rogerio Oliveira (Recipient), 2 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  241. Recognition award

    Professor Claire Nee (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  242. The 2018 Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize

    Dr Penny Chalk (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  243. Best Presentation Award

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  244. Highly Commended in the 2019 Emerald Literati Award

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  245. National Teaching Fellow

    Professor Jane Creaton (Recipient), 5 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  246. Winner of Outstanding Paper in the 2019 Emerald Literati Awards

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  247. Official Selection for the Buenos Aires Film Festival 2019

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 9 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  248. Fellowship of the Jewish Historical Society of England

    Benjamin Dew (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  249. IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

    Professor Hui Yu (Recipient), 23 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  250. Best Student Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 27 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  251. First Supervisor for ESRC Funded PhD

    Dr George Ackers (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  252. University of Portsmouth CCI Award

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  253. Secretary of Association for the Study of Literature and the Environment (UK & I)

    Rosamund Paice (Recipient), 6 Sep 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  254. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Mahmoud Elmarzouky (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  255. Student Experience Excellence Awards 2018/19

    Ms Rebecca Nicolaides (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  256. Best Presentation Award

    Mr Dario Pedrabissi (Recipient), 22 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  257. Special award-Best track

    Dr Moufida Sadok (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  258. IEEE SMC conference 2019 best paper finalist

    Dongjoe Shin (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  259. IAA SETI Permanent Committee Member

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  260. Chartered Psychologist

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  261. Official Selection for the Philip K. Dick European Science Fiction Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  262. Advancing Theory, Research, and Practice of Workplace Coaching

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Silja Kotte (Recipient), Carolin Graßmann (Recipient) & Gil Bozer (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  263. STEM Research Project of the Year 2019

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  264. Editor's Pick of the Month

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 1 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  265. Portsmouth Society Design Awards 2019

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  266. The Coach Best New B

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  267. 2020
  268. DCQE "Decolonising the Curriculum" competition

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  269. External Examiner

    Dr Robert James (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Appointment

  270. Faculty Research and Dissemination ECR prize

    Dr Napoleon Xanthoulis (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  271. Finalist in the Mars Society Competition 2020

    Miquel Banchs-Piqué (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  272. King's College Cambridge Research Fellowship

    Dr Johannes Noller (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  273. Membership of International Solar Energy Society

    Dr Sourav Khanna (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  274. Springer Nature Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  275. Top 50 Cited Paper in the Assembly Automation Journal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Yong Chai Tan (Recipient), Ian Rogers (Recipient) & Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  276. VC Award

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  277. Best Reviewer of Human Resource Development Review (HRDR) in 2019

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  278. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  279. Royal Television Society Award - Best Comedy Entertainment

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 6 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  280. Innovative response to Covid - Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  281. Writing the Hollywood Renaissance: Screenwriting and American Film, 1967-1980

    Dr Oliver Gruner (Recipient), 6 Apr 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  282. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 15 Apr 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  283. Innovative Ideas To Solve Real World Problems Related To Covid-19: Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), Dr Garry Scarlett (Recipient), Miss Angela Helen Beckett (Recipient), Sharon Glaysher (Recipient) & Professor Anoop Chauhan (Recipient), 16 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  284. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize

    Dr Anna Bull (Recipient), 23 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  285. Official Selection of the 2020 Art of Brooklyn Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 5 May 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  286. Decolonising the Curriculum Competition

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Dr Jacqueline Priego-Hernandez (Recipient), 6 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  287. Fellow of the Geological Society of America

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 18 May 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  288. Carlsberg Foundation Grant

    Dr Ben Davies (Recipient), 28 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  289. Academic Health Sciences Centre – AHSC Competition

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  290. Research Project Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  291. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  292. University Teaching Fellow

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 5 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  293. National Teaching Fellowship

    Dr Stephen Corbett (Recipient), 6 Aug 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  294. Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics & Its Applications (FIMA)

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 7 Sep 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  295. Best conference paper awarded at the IEEE Conference on Intelligent Systems.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 9 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  296. IEEE Best conference paper award

    Mr Mohamad Thabet (Recipient), Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient) & Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 10 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  297. Public Interest News List - inspirational journalism trainers

    Mr Paul Andrew Foster (Recipient), 7 Oct 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  298. 2020 Celia Brackenridge International Research Award

    Dr Beth Clarkson (Recipient), 12 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  299. Recognition Award

    Dr Veronika Poniscjakova (Recipient), 20 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  300. Anna Craft Creativities in Education Prize - Special Commendation

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), Carol A. Taylor (Recipient), Angelo Benozzo (Recipient), Neil Carey (Recipient), Mirka Koro-Ljungberg (Recipient) & Constanse Elmenhorst (Recipient), 28 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  301. Excellence in Creating a Smarter World International Innovation Award.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Martin Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  302. Award for Outstanding Innovation in Digital Health and Social Care

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Martin Clifford Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  303. UCM-Fundacion Instituto Roche Research in Digital Health Award

    Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 9 Dec 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  304. Computable knowledge collaboration

    Connor Price (Recipient), Miss Elisavet Andrikopoulou (Recipient) & Dr Bola Omisade (Recipient), 10 Dec 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  305. 2021
  306. Metals 2020 Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Dr Khaled Giasin (Recipient), 24 Feb 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  307. Recognition Award

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 18 Mar 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  308. 2024
  309. Promising Scholar Award

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 31 May 2024

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 Next