Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2018

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. iIIRG Best Student Research Presentation

    Miss Charlotte Adele Hudson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. iCreate Business Fellowship

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 20 Nov 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Nomination- Most Outstanding Full Time Faculty of the Year

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Short-listed, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Inspirational Teaching

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Nomination, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Extra Mile Award

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), Aug 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  8. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), Oct 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  9. Miller Prize

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Associate Member of Instituition of Chemical Engineers (AMIChemE)

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  11. Delegation to Thailand

    Maria Olea (Recipient) & Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 10 Feb 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. Sino-UK Delegation to Wuhan and Beijing (China)

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 18 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  13. Research Council UK Delegation to India

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  14. British High Commission Delegation to New Zealand

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. Best Paper Award from the 9th International Conference on Intelligent Systems

    Dr Edward Smart (Recipient), Dr Hongjie Ma (Recipient), David Brown (Recipient) & David Garrity (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Santander UK Postgraduate Research Award

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Industrial Biotechnology Leadership Forum Award

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. Fellow of Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  19. IChemE – Best Business Start-up award (Runner-up)

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Teesside University's Enterprise Project of the Year 2016

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 29 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Western Front Association Postgraduate Research Award

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 18 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. World Ship Society Travel Bursary

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 7 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Bronze Prize

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), Dr Benjamin Aziz (Recipient) & Jeyong Jung (Recipient), 26 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. British Educational Research Association Early Career Research Award

    Yuwei Xu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. AAPS 2018 Best Abstract Award

    Dolores Remedios Serrano Lopez (Recipient), Raquel Fernandez-Garcia (Recipient), Anne Marie Healy (Recipient) & Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. 2018 Ursula Gielen Global Psychology Book Award

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient) & Heidi Keller (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. National Teaching Fellow

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Vice-Chancellor's Recognition Award

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 23 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Outstanding achievement and contribution to the field of dentistry in UK

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. TC White Visiting Scholar

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: National/international honour

  31. Nairn Wilson Award for excellence in teaching and innovation

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Outstanding Student Abstract Award

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  33. What will happen when the high-performance computing centre is connected to the production line in real time?

    Dr Hongjie Ma (Recipient), Ann Swift (Recipient), Dr Edward Smart (Recipient) & David Brown (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Prof Tom Reilly Doctoral Thesis of the year

    Dr Heather Massey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  35. Visiting Fellow

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 13 Nov 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Best Newcomer Award 2018

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 11 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Research in Paris program of the City of Paris

    Dr Eszter Somogyi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. British Association for Applied Linguistics Book Prize

    Dr Mario Saraceni (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Health Education England Simulation Fellowship

    Ms Kirsty Harris (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Royal Television Society Award: Sound - Entertainment Non-Drama Production.

    Mr Steve Whitford (Recipient), 1 Mar 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. 2018 AASP Doctoral Dissertation Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 22 Jun 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  42. Learning on Screen Awards

    Ms Jenn Feray (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Best Associate Editor Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  45. Member of the Order of Robotic Engineers

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 18 May 2001

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. Awarded the 2018 Julia J. Henderson International Award

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  47. Best Paper in the journal of computing in systems and engineering

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 11 Apr 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Landcrab

    Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  49. Landcrab

    Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  50. Recognition Award

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. University of Portsmouth, Student Union Learning and Teaching Awards

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Times Higher Education Award for Employer Engagement

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 24 Nov 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  53. International Award for Excellence

    James Thompson (Recipient) & Daniel Coslett (Recipient), 30 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  54. William E. Collins Award

    Dr John Leach (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  55. NewTek Best UK Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  56. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  57. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. Fellow

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 May 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 Aug 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. Visiting fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 8 Aug 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Awarded Order of Mercy Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  63. Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing (Journal of Cystic Fibrosis)

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing (Journal of Cystic Fibrosis)

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Certificate of reviewing

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), Mrs Kirsten Farrell-Savage (Recipient), Mrs Lucy Dobson (Recipient), Lucy Bailey (Recipient), Mr Samuel Tarrant (Recipient), Jack Roster (Recipient), Mr Ashley Neve (Recipient), Mr Nicholas John Clark (Recipient), Mr Andy Jones (Recipient), Jennifer Ruth O'Neill (Recipient), Rebekka Gray (Recipient), Clare Jackson (Recipient), Haijing Zhang (Recipient), Harry Lawrence (Recipient), Noel Kithakye (Recipient), Mercedes Boyd (Recipient), Nathan Mather (Recipient), Rachel Stevens (Recipient), Louise Walker (Recipient), Cathy Armstrong (Recipient) & Nigel Jones (Recipient), 30 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. AERA International Travel Award

    Jane Elizabeth Flood (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  68. Ajunct Faculty Award

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Distinguished Scientist

    Dr Christine Berberich (Recipient), 11 Nov 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  70. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Helen Ringrow (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  71. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Steven Gray (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  72. National Literary Award

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Encouragement Bursary

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Hairline Highlight

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Best Family Event

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  76. Best Monologue

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  77. Best Play

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  78. Julia J. Henderson Award

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  79. Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 15 Mar 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION & RUNNER UP]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Lawrence Fish (Recipient), 19 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. International Severe Asthma Forum (ISAF) Travel Grant

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 17 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Oral Presentation prize

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 16 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [WINNER - BEST FACTUAL]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & James Harrison (Recipient), 23 Feb 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [NOMINATION - BEST DRAMA]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Barnaby Boulton Boulton (Recipient), Svilen Slavov (Recipient) & Matthew Lewis (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Matthew Lewis (Recipient) & John Feuell (Recipient), 19 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [WINNER]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. First Prize: IstructE Young Researcher's Conference

    Dr Laurie Clough (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. University of Portsmouth's Outstanding Supervisor of the Year Award (2017-18)

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 8 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)