Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Metals 2020 Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Dr Khaled Giasin (Recipient), 24 Feb 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Finalist in the Mars Society Competition 2020

    Miquel Banchs-Piqué (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Kent University Rotary Prize

    Samuel James Patrick (Recipient), 14 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Kent University Coorperative Prize

    Samuel James Patrick (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Phd Supervisor

    Professor Munir Maniruzzaman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Women's History Network Book Prize

    Dr Natalya Vince (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. Top 100 Cited Papers in Assembly Automation Journal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Top 50 Cited Paper in the Assembly Automation Journal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Yong Chai Tan (Recipient), Ian Rogers (Recipient) & Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. UCM-Fundacion Instituto Roche Research in Digital Health Award

    Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 9 Dec 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. BaL Faculty best phd supervisor

    Professor Munir Maniruzzaman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. IEEE Best conference paper award

    Mr Mohamad Thabet (Recipient), Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient) & Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 10 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Excellence in Creating a Smarter World International Innovation Award.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Martin Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Award for Outstanding Innovation in Digital Health and Social Care

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Martin Clifford Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  14. Recognition Award

    Dr Veronika Poniscjakova (Recipient), 20 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Public Interest News List - inspirational journalism trainers

    Mr Paul Andrew Foster (Recipient), 7 Oct 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  16. College of Policing Bursary funding award

    Mr Paul Michael Gilmour (Recipient), 30 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Associateship of The Royal Photographic Society

    Mr Paul Michael Gilmour (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

    Professor Hui Yu (Recipient), 23 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Faculty Research and Dissemination ECR prize

    Dr Napoleon Xanthoulis (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Anna Craft Creativities in Education Prize - Special Commendation

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), Carol A. Taylor (Recipient), Angelo Benozzo (Recipient), Neil Carey (Recipient), Mirka Koro-Ljungberg (Recipient) & Constanse Elmenhorst (Recipient), 28 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Funded PhD Workshop

    Dr Thomas Webb (Recipient), 5 Sep 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  22. 2020 Celia Brackenridge International Research Award

    Dr Beth Clarkson (Recipient), 12 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Harvey Milk Scholarship

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 1 Jun 1988

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Long Beach Pride Scholarship

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 20 May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Promising Scholar Award

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 31 May 2024

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Department Outstanding Thesis Award

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 23 May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. UoP Vice-Chancellor's Award nomination

    Mr Ian Tapster (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Portsmouth Society Design Awards 2019

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. The Coach Best New B

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. 2016 Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Awad Ibrahim (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Best Paper Award

    Dr Awad Ibrahim (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Arts Council National Lottery Project Grant

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Decolonising the Curriculum Competition

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Dr Jacqueline Priego-Hernandez (Recipient), 6 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Innovative Ideas To Solve Real World Problems Related To Covid-19: Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), Dr Garry Scarlett (Recipient), Miss Angela Helen Beckett (Recipient), Sharon Glaysher (Recipient) & Professor Anoop Chauhan (Recipient), 16 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Springer Nature Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  37. Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics & Its Applications (FIMA)

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 7 Sep 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  38. Best conference paper awarded at the IEEE Conference on Intelligent Systems.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 9 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. British Association of Sport and Exercise Sciences Expert Statement Grant

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Innovative response to Covid - Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Academic Health Sciences Centre – AHSC Competition

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Featured in ‘CF a year in review’ article

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Editor's Pick of the Month

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 1 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...17 Next