Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Best Newcomer Award 2015

    Ms Cheryl Buck (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Professional Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 8 May 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  3. Chartered Scientist

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 13 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  4. Chartered Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. Best Freelance Radio Presenter

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 1 May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Fellow of the Geological Society of America

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 18 May 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  7. Official Selection for the Buenos Aires Film Festival 2019

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 9 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. Official Selection of the 2020 Art of Brooklyn Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 5 May 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  9. Best 1st Year PhD Student Paper

    Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Civilian Ebola Medal

    Mr Rory Wenman Miles (Recipient), Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Angelo Della Riccia Fellowship 2011 Award

    Matteo Fasiello (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. Fellowship of the Jewish Historical Society of England

    Benjamin Dew (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. First Supervisor for ESRC Funded PhD

    Dr George Ackers (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. Director's Merit Award

    Professor Jim Briggs (Recipient), 4 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best Paper in the "SME Growth & Performance: Quantitative Perspectives" Track

    Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Dr Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best Paper award in Banking

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Best Paper Award

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Post Doctoral Fellowship Freie Universitat Berlin

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. UPSU Best Postgraduate Lecturer

    Dr Sara Hadleigh-Dunn (Recipient), 20 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. IAA SETI Permanent Committee Member

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  21. Best Student Paper Award

    Dr Vineet Vajpayee (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Honorary Fellow at the University of Edinburgh

    Adrian Tear (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  23. The Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize for the Best Article by a New Scholar

    Dr Penny Chalk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Winner of the 3 Minute Thesis Competition

    Deborah Ann Parker Kinch (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. People's choice award

    Sara Eileen Zadrozny (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Advancing Theory, Research, and Practice of Workplace Coaching

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Silja Kotte (Recipient), Carolin Graßmann (Recipient) & Gil Bozer (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Impact Accelerator Award

    Dr Cressida Bowyer (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 26 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. Chartered Psychologist

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  30. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Best PhD Paper Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. IEEE SMC conference 2019 best paper finalist

    Dongjoe Shin (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. JIAS 2020 Writing Fellowship

    Dr Olivia Rutazibwa (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Psychology Textbook of the Year 2018

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  36. Angel Award of Historic England

    Dr Milena Metalkova-Markova (Recipient) & Darren Barker (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  37. Scholarship for LLM studies at UCL

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Awarded PGR Training Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Awarded PhD Studentship

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Best Presentation Award

    Mr Dario Pedrabissi (Recipient), 22 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Thematic Research Innovation Fund Fellowship

    Dr Joanne Preston (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. Awarded fellowship

    Dr Gianluca Tozzi (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  43. Special award-Best track

    Dr Moufida Sadok (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. University of Portsmouth CCI Award

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. University of Portsmouth NEST

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. University of Portsmouth Vice Chancellors Award for Excellence

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. University of Portsmouth NEST award winner

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. University of Portsmouth UPSU Teaching and Learning Awards

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...17 Next