Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Finalist in the Mars Society Competition 2020

    Miquel Banchs-Piqué (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Metals 2020 Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Dr Khaled Giasin (Recipient), 24 Feb 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Recognition Award

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 18 Mar 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics & Its Applications (FIMA)

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 7 Sep 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. Computable knowledge collaboration

    Connor Price (Recipient), Miss Elisavet Andrikopoulou (Recipient) & Dr Bola Omisade (Recipient), 10 Dec 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. King's College Cambridge Research Fellowship

    Dr Johannes Noller (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellowship

    Dr Johannes Noller (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. Royal Commission for the Exhibition of 1851 Fellowship

    Dr Johannes Noller (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. Winton Capital Prize

    Dr Johannes Noller (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Excellence in Teaching & Learning Award – Postgraduate Choice

    Dr Simone Gumtau (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Simone Gumtau (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. Promising Scholar Award

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 31 May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Fellow of the Institute of Science and Technology

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 4 May 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. Anna Craft Creativities in Education Prize - Special Commendation

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), Carol A. Taylor (Recipient), Angelo Benozzo (Recipient), Neil Carey (Recipient), Mirka Koro-Ljungberg (Recipient) & Constanse Elmenhorst (Recipient), 28 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Special Award

    Dr Nik Wakefield (Recipient), 26 Feb 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best poster award

    Miss Elisavet Andrikopoulou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Nominated for the 2021 Antitrust Writing Awards

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: National/international honour