Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Membership of International Solar Energy Society

    Dr Sourav Khanna (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. External Examiner

    Dr Robert James (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Appointment

  3. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best conference paper awarded at the IEEE Conference on Intelligent Systems.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 9 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics & Its Applications (FIMA)

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 7 Sep 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  6. PhD studentship award

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. Ida Pfeiffer Professor

    Dr Daniel Whalen (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  8. Winston Churchill Memorial Trust Fellowship

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. Carlsberg Foundation Grant

    Dr Ben Davies (Recipient), 28 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Bill Jenkins Prize

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), 1 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 2nd English Women's Awards 2019

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best Presentation Award

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. National Teaching Fellowship

    Dr Stephen Corbett (Recipient), 6 Aug 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. VC Award

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. American Educational Research Association (2019) International Travel Award

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. OS Editor Pick

    Dr Le Bo (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. EU Horizon 2020 Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions International Fellowship

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient), Dr Erika Elizabeth Hughes (Recipient) & Mr Walid Benkhaled (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 30 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. STEM Research Project of the Year 2019

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. DCQE "Decolonising the Curriculum" competition

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  23. Writing the Hollywood Renaissance: Screenwriting and American Film, 1967-1980

    Dr Oliver Gruner (Recipient), 6 Apr 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 15 Apr 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize

    Dr Anna Bull (Recipient), 23 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Research Project Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. University Teaching Fellow

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 5 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Award for Outstanding Animation

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 30 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. National Teaching Fellow

    Professor Jane Creaton (Recipient), 31 Aug 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. Royal Television Society Award - Best Comedy Entertainment

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 6 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Best Reviewer of Human Resource Development Review (HRDR) in 2019

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Awarded the Zwicky Prize Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. RMS Steering Committee

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Angelo Della Riccia Fellowship 2011 Award

    Matteo Fasiello (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Best 1st Year PhD Student Paper

    Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Fellow of the Geological Society of America

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 18 May 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  38. Chartered Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. Chartered Scientist

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 13 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  40. Professional Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 8 May 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  41. Best Newcomer Award 2015

    Ms Cheryl Buck (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Best Freelance Radio Presenter

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 1 May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Civilian Ebola Medal

    Mr Rory Wenman Miles (Recipient), Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Official Selection for the Buenos Aires Film Festival 2019

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 9 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...17 Next