Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Portsmouth Society Design Awards 2019

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. The Coach Best New B

    Mr Francis Graves (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 2016 Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Awad Ibrahim (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best Paper Award

    Dr Awad Ibrahim (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Arts Council National Lottery Project Grant

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Decolonising the Curriculum Competition

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Dr Jacqueline Priego-Hernandez (Recipient), 6 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. PhD scholarship

    Dr Yvonne Rueckert (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. Editor's Pick of the Month

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 1 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Membership of International Solar Energy Society

    Dr Sourav Khanna (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  11. External Examiner

    Dr Robert James (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Appointment

  12. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best conference paper awarded at the IEEE Conference on Intelligent Systems.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 9 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. INNOVATIVE IDEAS TO SOLVE REAL WORLD PROBLEMS RELATED TO COVID-19: HEALTH & WELLBEING THEME FUNDING

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), Dr Garry Scarlett (Recipient), Miss Angela Helen Beckett (Recipient), Sharon Glaysher (Recipient) & Professor Anoop Chauhan (Recipient), 16 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Springer Nature: China New Development Awards

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  16. Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics & Its Applications (FIMA)

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 7 Sep 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  17. British Association of Sport and Exercise Sciences Expert Statement Grant

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Beca de Movilidad, Spanish Ministry of Education and Science

    Dr Yvonne Rueckert (Recipient), 1 Sep 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. PhD studentship award

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. Ida Pfeiffer Professor

    Dr Daniel Whalen (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  22. Winston Churchill Memorial Trust Fellowship

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Carlsberg Foundation Grant

    Dr Ben Davies (Recipient), 28 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Bill Jenkins Prize

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), 1 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 2nd English Women's Awards 2019

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Presentation Award

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. National Teaching Fellowship

    Dr Stephen Corbett (Recipient), 6 Aug 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Dr Arseni Goussev (Recipient), 1 Oct 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. HEIF Funding (£13,940)

    Dr Charlotte Boyce (Recipient) & Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 17 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. VC Award

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. American Educational Research Association (2019) International Travel Award

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. OS Editor Pick

    Dr Le Bo (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. EU Horizon 2020 Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions International Fellowship

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient), Dr Erika Elizabeth Hughes (Recipient) & Mr Walid Benkhaled (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 30 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. STEM Research Project of the Year 2019

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. DCQE "Decolonising the Curriculum" competition

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. Writing the Hollywood Renaissance: Screenwriting and American Film, 1967-1980

    Dr Oliver Gruner (Recipient), 6 Apr 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 15 Apr 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  41. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize

    Dr Anna Bull (Recipient), 23 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Research Project Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. University Teaching Fellow

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 5 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Award for Outstanding Animation

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 30 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. National Teaching Fellow

    Dr Jane Creaton (Recipient), 31 Aug 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. Royal Television Society Award - Best Comedy Entertainment

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 6 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Best Reviewer of Human Resource Development Review (HRDR) in 2019

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Awarded the Zwicky Prize Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  50. RMS Steering Committee

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. Angelo Della Riccia Fellowship 2011 Award

    Dr Matteo Raffaele Fasiello (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Best 1st Year PhD Student Paper

    Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Fellow of the Geological Society of America

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 18 May 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  54. Chartered Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  55. Chartered Scientist

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 13 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  56. Professional Statistician

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 8 May 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. Best Newcomer Award 2015

    Ms Cheryl Buck (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Best Freelance Radio Presenter

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 1 May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Civilian Ebola Medal

    Mr Rory Wenman Miles (Recipient), Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Official Selection for the Buenos Aires Film Festival 2019

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 9 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  61. Official Selection of the 2020 Art of Brooklyn Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 5 May 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  62. Fellowship of the Jewish Historical Society of England

    Dr Benjamin Dew (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. First Supervisor for ESRC Funded PhD

    Dr George Ackers (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  64. Director's Merit Award

    Professor Jim Briggs (Recipient), 4 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Best Paper in the "SME Growth & Performance: Quantitative Perspectives" Track

    Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Dr Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best Paper Award

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Best Paper award in Banking

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Post Doctoral Fellowship Freie Universitat Berlin

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  70. UPSU Best Postgraduate Lecturer

    Dr Sara Hadleigh-Dunn (Recipient), 20 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. IAA SETI Permanent Committee Member

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  72. Best Student Paper Award

    Dr Vineet Vajpayee (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Advancing Theory, Research, and Practice of Workplace Coaching

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Silja Kotte (Recipient), Carolin Graßmann (Recipient) & Gil Bozer (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. The Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize for the Best Article by a New Scholar

    Dr Penny Chalk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Best Paper in the journal of computing in systems and engineering

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 11 Apr 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Honorary Fellow at the University of Edinburgh

    Adrian Tear (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  77. IEEE SMC conference 2019 best paper finalist

    Dongjoe Shin (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Winner of the 3 Minute Thesis Competition

    Deborah Ann Parker Kinch (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Impact Accelerator Award

    Dr Cressida Bowyer (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. People's choice award

    Sara Eileen Zadrozny (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Chartered Psychologist

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  82. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 26 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  83. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Best PhD Paper Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. 2016 International Conference on Hospitality, Leisure, Sports, and Tourism Outstanding Paper Award

    Faruk Alaeddinoglu (Recipient), Nuray Turker (Recipient) & Ali Selcuk Can (Recipient), 14 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Angel Award of Historic England

    Dr Milena Metalkova-Markova (Recipient) & Darren Barker (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  87. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  88. JIAS 2020 Writing Fellowship

    Dr Olivia Rutazibwa (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  89. Scholarship for LLM studies at UCL

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Awarded PhD Studentship

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Awarded PGR Training Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Psychology Textbook of the Year 2018

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  93. Best Presentation Award

    Mr Dario Pedrabissi (Recipient), 22 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. University of Portsmouth Vice Chancellors Award for Excellence

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. Thematic Research Innovation Fund Fellowship

    Dr Joanne Preston (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  96. School of Economics Doctoral Studentship, University of Surrey

    Dr Paraskevas Kipouros (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  97. Awarded fellowship

    Dr Gianluca Tozzi (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  98. University of Portsmouth NEST

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  99. Special award-Best track

    Dr Moufida Sadok (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  100. Best Research Output

    Mr Ritanjan Das (Recipient), 17 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  101. ComercialiSE program sponsored by HEFCE and SEEDA runner-up Business Plan

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  102. University of Portsmouth UPSU Teaching and Learning Awards

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  103. University of Portsmouth CCI Award

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  104. University of Portsmouth NEST award winner

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  105. Official Selection for the Philip K. Dick European Science Fiction Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  106. Official Selection in the Buenos Aires Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  107. RIBA Research Trust Award

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 11 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  108. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Mahmoud Elmarzouky (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  109. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 22 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  110. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 21 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  111. Best Poster Presentation

    Dr Fatema Sameh Said Zaghloul (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  112. CES GSRN Best ECR Paper Award

    Lucie Fremlova (Recipient), 3 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  113. iIIRG Best Student Research Presentation

    Miss Charlotte Adele Hudson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  114. Student Experience Excellence Awards 2018/19

    Ms Rebecca Nicolaides (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  115. Best Student Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 27 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  116. National Teaching Fellow

    Dr Jane Creaton (Recipient), 5 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  117. The 2018 Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize

    Dr Penny Chalk (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  118. University of Portsmouth Enterprise Award

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  119. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  120. DV Mission 48 Film festival

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  121. DV Mission 48 hour Film Festival

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  122. Natwest Venus Award Finalist

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  123. International Scholar in Residence

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  124. Visiting Research Fellow

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  125. UPSU Award

    Dr Matt Parker (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  126. TRIF strategic Fellowship

    Dr Jurgita Zekonyte (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  127. JSPS International Fellowships

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  128. Visiting Fellowship to State University of Sao Paulo

    Professor Dylan Jones (Recipient) & Rogerio Oliveira (Recipient), 2 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  129. Robin Davies Dental Care Professional Research Award

    Dr Joanne Brindley (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  130. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Mrs Anna Limpens (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  131. Vice Chancellor's Recognition Award

    Mrs Anna Limpens (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  132. Virtus Interpress Best Emperical Papers Collection

    Mamdouh Al-Faryan (Recipient), 13 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  133. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards Nomination

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  134. Enterprise Educators Award

    Mr Gavin Knight (Recipient), 14 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  135. Maria Skłodowska-Curie PhD Fellowship

    Mr Sree Harsha Bandaru (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  136. Top downloaded article in Journal of Physiology

    Dr Joseph Costello (Recipient), 10 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  137. Top downloaded article in the Scandinavian Journal of Medicine & Science in Sports

    Dr Joseph Costello (Recipient), 10 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  138. Best UK University Engineering Project Tutor

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  139. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  140. Highly Commended in the 2019 Emerald Literati Award

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  141. Neil Rackham Prize for the Dissemination of Research

    Dr Adam Cox (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  142. Newton-Mexican Academy of Science Mobility Fellowship

    Dr Jerome Swinny (Recipient), 30 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  143. Regio Star awards - Innovative support for bio-entrepreneurs (BBEPP - TeeGene Biotech Ltd. Case Study)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 16 Oct 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  144. Winner of Outstanding Paper in the 2019 Emerald Literati Awards

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  145. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  146. Recognition award

    Dr Claire Nee (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  147. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 8 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  148. Bus and Law Faculty (joint) Best Paper 2019

    Dr Michael Connolly (Recipient), 17 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  149. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  150. The Barto Dos Santos Memorial Award

    Dr Dana Ariel (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  151. Honorary Secretary of Association of Law Teachers

    Mrs Charlotte Harrison (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  152. The British Psychological Society Book Award 2018 for Textbook of the Year

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  153. Portsmouth Business School Three MInute Thesis Award 2015

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  154. Mid-career Prize for Scientific Contribution to the Field

    Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 9 Sep 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  155. Best Book Award (Academic Monograph) 2008-2011

    Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 4 Dec 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  156. Honorary Doctorate from University of East London

    Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  157. Irish Institute of Training and Development Bursary for Best PhD Papers

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  158. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  159. Best International Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  160. Vice-chancellor’s Recognition Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 10 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  161. Inspiring Teacher Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  162. 3-Minute PhD Competition at the 14th BAL Postgraduate Research Student Conference

    Dr Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 19 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  163. Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper at UFHRD Conference 2019

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  164. Best Presentation Award

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 14 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  165. UK Film Festival 2018 3 Minute Script Competition

    Ms Niki Wakefield (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  166. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 25 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  167. Academic Excellence Award 2019

    Professor Lorraine Hope (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  168. Tweet your thesis - First prize

    Mrs Sue Rourke (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  169. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize 2019

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  170. FAPSESP Visiting fellowship UNESP

    Professor Dylan Jones (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  171. The Tom Williamson Award

    Professor Aldert Vrij (Recipient), 20 Jun 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  172. Research Spotlight Runner-Up Prize

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  173. Best Paper Award

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  174. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Professor Deborah Sugg Ryan (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  175. University of Portsmouth Oustanding Supervisor Award 2017/18

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  176. Best Three minutes thesis

    Miquel Banchs-Piqué (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  177. Three minutes thesis - Festival of Doctoral Research

    Miquel Banchs-Piqué (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  178. Early Career Conference Bursary Scheme

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  179. British Psychological Society Wessex Branch Best Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  180. H.T.A. Whiting Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  181. 2017 Division of Sport and Exercise Psychology PhD Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  182. Associate Fellow at British Psychological Society

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  183. 2013 British Psychological Society Research Seminars Series

    Dr Karen Shalev Greene (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  184. Nominated for election to role of President of British Psychological Society

    Dee Anand (Recipient), 1 Apr 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  185. Chartered Scientist

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  186. Elected to Associate Fellow

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  187. Chartered Forensic Psychologist

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  188. Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 10 Dec 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  189. Lewis Walpole Library Fellowship

    Dr Benjamin Dew (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  190. Selected to represent British Bookarts on V&A website

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  191. Geological Society of London Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  192. Geological Society of London Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  193. Fellow, Geological Society of London

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  194. Chair of the Engineering Group of the Geological Society

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  195. Geological Society Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  196. Geological Society Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  197. Ramsay Medal

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 5 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  198. Fellow of Geological Society

    Professor Craig Storey (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  199. Bicentenary prize

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  200. Fellow

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  201. Coke Medal

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  202. Board of examiners prize

    Louise Turner (Recipient), 21 Nov 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  203. Merit Honorarium

    Louise Turner (Recipient), 22 Jun 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  204. Recognition Award

    Louise Turner (Recipient), 21 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  205. Award for Outstanding Professional Services

    Dr Beatriz Lopez (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  206. Fellow

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  207. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  208. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  209. Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  210. Student Experience Excellence Award 2018: Best Newcomer Award 2018

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  211. Doctorate Full Scholarship

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  212. Associate Fellowship

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 8 Aug 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  213. Senior Fellow

    Mrs Sue Rourke (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  214. NewTek Award for Best Factual Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  215. NewTek Award for Best Live Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  216. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  217. NewTek Best Student Content Award 2018

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  218. Young Scientist Award of the Physical Society of Japan

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  219. Daiwa Adrian Award

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  220. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  221. 2018 Emerald Literati Awards.

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient) & Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 4 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  222. Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence

    Mr Rod Jeffcote (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  223. University of Portsmouth Poster Prize

    Mrs Caroline Cox (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  224. Listed by TED's Curator as a Top 10 TED talk of 2018

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  225. Listed as one of 25 most popular TED talks of 2018

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  226. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  227. TIGA Games Industry Awards - Best Audio

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient) & Mr Daniel Mcguire Pinchbeck (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  228. Newton Utafiti Researcher Links Bilateral Workshop - Kenya

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 15 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  229. The Students' Union Awards for Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  230. The Students' Union Awards for Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  231. ALT Google Apps for Teaching and Learning

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  232. National Teaching Award Winner

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  233. PUBLONS Peer Review Awards 2018

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  234. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Miss Sandra Zellmer (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  235. Vice Chancellor's Commendation for Excellence

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  236. G. C. Fisher Prize awarded for BSc dissertation

    Dr Mark Hardiman (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  237. Themes Research and Innovation Fund (TRIF) Strategic Fellowship

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 21 Dec 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  238. Teaching and Learning Awards 2016: Postgraduate Choice – Runner up

    Dr Michael Harkins (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  239. Outstanding Teaching Award (Shortlisted)

    Dr Lee Oakley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  240. ESRC Full Doctoral Scholarship

    Dr Lee Oakley (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  241. Point of Light Award

    Dr Catherine McNamara (Recipient), 17 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  242. FISBS

    Dr Timothy Exell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  243. Vice-Chancellor’s Commendation for Excellence

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  244. Glossop Medal

    Dr Kevin Duncan Privett (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  245. Official Selection for the “Festival de Cine de Madrid”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  246. Award for Best Score at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  247. Award for Best Animation at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  248. Award of Excellence at the ”One Reeler Short Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  249. Award for Best Editing at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  250. British Council Biotechnology Mission Delegation to India

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  251. Santander Mobility Award

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  252. University of St Andrews Deans List Award

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  253. University of Portsmouth Prize for Exceptional Contribution to Research

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  254. British Psychological Society National Psychobiology Undergraduate Project Prize

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  255. The Case Centre’s Case Writing Scholarship - International award £1,000

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  256. Young Researcher Award

    Dr Banu Lokman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  257. Best PhD student paper prize

    Mainul Haque (Recipient), 1 Apr 2008

    Prize: National/international honour

  258. Chief Scientific Adviser's Commendation

    Mal Craghill (Recipient), 21 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  259. Chief of the Air Staff Fellowship

    Mal Craghill (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  260. Chief of Defence Staff Scolar in Strategy

    Mal Craghill (Recipient), 23 Jul 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  261. The Esmond Bequest: for continuing education

    Ms Caroline Jane Hamilton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  262. Emerald Outstanding Paper 2018

    Professor Mark Button (Recipient), Alison Wakefield (Recipient) & Dr David William James Shepherd (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  263. Lewis Penny Medal

    Dr Clare Boston (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  264. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize Winner

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 8 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  265. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize First Place

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 3 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  266. The Alan Moon Memorial Prize (Shortlisted)

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 6 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  267. Best Paper Award at the 17th IEEE Networking and Computing Applications Conference (IEEE NCA) 2018

    Mr Oluwatobi Fajana (Recipient), Gareth Owenson (Recipient) & Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  268. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2018

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  269. iCreate Business Fellowship

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 20 Nov 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  270. 5 minutes with... Dr Pattanathu Rahman, Chairman and Director of TeeGene

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  271. Nomination- Most Outstanding Full Time Faculty of the Year

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  272. Short-listed, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Inspirational Teaching

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  273. Nomination, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Extra Mile Award

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  274. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), Aug 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  275. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), Oct 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  276. Miller Prize

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  277. Associate Member of Instituition of Chemical Engineers (AMIChemE)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  278. Delegation to Thailand

    Maria Olea (Recipient) & Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 10 Feb 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  279. Sino-UK Delegation to Wuhan and Beijing (China)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 18 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  280. Research Council UK Delegation to India

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  281. British High Commission Delegation to New Zealand

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  282. Best Paper Award from the 9th International Conference on Intelligent Systems

    Dr Edward Smart (Recipient), Dr Hongjie Ma (Recipient), David Brown (Recipient) & David Garrity (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  283. Santander UK Postgraduate Research Award

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  284. Industrial Biotechnology Leadership Forum Award

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  285. Fellow of Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  286. IChemE – Best Business Start-up award (Runner-up)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  287. Teesside University's Enterprise Project of the Year 2016

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 29 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  288. Western Front Association Postgraduate Research Award

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 18 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  289. World Ship Society Travel Bursary

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 7 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  290. Bronze Prize

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), Dr Benjamin Aziz (Recipient) & Jeyong Jung (Recipient), 26 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  291. British Educational Research Association Early Career Research Award

    Yuwei Xu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  292. AAPS 2018 Best Abstract Award

    Dolores Remedios Serrano Lopez (Recipient), Raquel Fernandez-Garcia (Recipient), Anne Marie Healy (Recipient) & Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  293. 2018 Ursula Gielen Global Psychology Book Award

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient) & Heidi Keller (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  294. National Teaching Fellow

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  295. Vice-Chancellor's Recognition Award

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 23 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  296. Outstanding achievement and contribution to the field of dentistry in UK

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  297. TC White Visiting Scholar

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: National/international honour

  298. Nairn Wilson Award for excellence in teaching and innovation

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  299. Outstanding Student Abstract Award

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  300. What will happen when the high-performance computing centre is connected to the production line in real time?

    Dr Hongjie Ma (Recipient), Ann Swift (Recipient), Dr Edward Smart (Recipient) & David Brown (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  301. Prof Tom Reilly Doctoral Thesis of the year

    Dr Heather Massey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  302. Visiting Fellow

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 13 Nov 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  303. Best Newcomer Award 2018

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 11 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  304. Research in Paris program of the City of Paris

    Dr Eszter Somogyi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  305. British Association for Applied Linguistics Book Prize

    Dr Mario Saraceni (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  306. Health Education England Simulation Fellowship

    Ms Kirsty Harris (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  307. Royal Television Society Award: Sound - Entertainment Non-Drama Production.

    Mr Steve Whitford (Recipient), 1 Mar 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  308. 2018 AASP Doctoral Dissertation Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 22 Jun 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  309. Learning on Screen Awards

    Ms Jenn Feray (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  310. Best Associate Editor Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  311. Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  312. Member of the Order of Robotic Engineers

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 18 May 2001

    Prize: National/international honour

  313. Awarded the 2018 Julia J. Henderson International Award

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  314. Landcrab

    Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  315. Landcrab

    Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  316. Recognition Award

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  317. University of Portsmouth, Student Union Learning and Teaching Awards

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  318. Times Higher Education Award for Employer Engagement

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 24 Nov 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  319. International Award for Excellence

    James Thompson (Recipient) & Daniel Coslett (Recipient), 30 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  320. William E. Collins Award

    Dr John Leach (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  321. NewTek Best UK Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  322. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  323. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  324. Fellow

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  325. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 May 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  326. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 Aug 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  327. Visiting fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 8 Aug 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  328. Awarded Order of Mercy Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  329. Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing (Journal of Cystic Fibrosis)

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  330. Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing (Journal of Cystic Fibrosis)

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  331. Certificate of reviewing

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  332. Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), Mrs Kirsten Farrell-Savage (Recipient), Mrs Lucy Dobson (Recipient), Lucy Bailey (Recipient), Mr Samuel Tarrant (Recipient), Jack Roster (Recipient), Mr Ashley Neve (Recipient), Mr Nicholas John Clark (Recipient), Mr Andy Jones (Recipient), Jennifer Ruth O'Neill (Recipient), Rebekka Gray (Recipient), Clare Jackson (Recipient), Haijing Zhang (Recipient), Harry Lawrence (Recipient), Noel Kithakye (Recipient), Mercedes Boyd (Recipient), Nathan Mather (Recipient), Rachel Stevens (Recipient), Louise Walker (Recipient), Cathy Armstrong (Recipient) & Nigel Jones (Recipient), 30 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  333. AERA International Travel Award

    Jane Elizabeth Flood (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  334. Ajunct Faculty Award

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  335. Distinguished Scientist

    Dr Christine Berberich (Recipient), 11 Nov 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  336. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Helen Ringrow (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  337. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Steven Gray (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  338. National Literary Award

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  339. Encouragement Bursary

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  340. Hairline Highlight

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  341. Best Family Event

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  342. Best Monologue

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  343. Best Play

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  344. Julia J. Henderson Award

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  345. Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 15 Mar 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  346. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION & RUNNER UP]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Lawrence Fish (Recipient), 19 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  347. International Severe Asthma Forum (ISAF) Travel Grant

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 17 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  348. Oral Presentation prize

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 16 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  349. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [WINNER - BEST FACTUAL]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & James Harrison (Recipient), 23 Feb 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  350. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [NOMINATION - BEST DRAMA]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Barnaby Boulton Boulton (Recipient), Svilen Slavov (Recipient) & Matthew Lewis (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  351. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Matthew Lewis (Recipient) & John Feuell (Recipient), 19 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  352. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [WINNER]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  353. First Prize: IstructE Young Researcher's Conference

    Dr Laurie Clough (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  354. University of Portsmouth's Outstanding Supervisor of the Year Award (2017-18)

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 8 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  355. European Award for Languages

    Ms Tanya Riordan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  356. VINNMER Marie Curie Incoming

    Jagriti Tanwar (Recipient), 18 Dec 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  357. IEEE Senior Membership

    Wendy Powell (Recipient), 24 Oct 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  358. The French History article prize 2013

    Ed Naylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  359. Dorothy Harris Memorial Award

    Dr Chris Wagstaff (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  360. Travelship for 2017 AAPS Annual Meeting and Exposition

    Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 9 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  361. Fellow of The Royal Historical Society

    Steven Gray (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  362. FRSA

    Dr Mark Field (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  363. FHEA

    Dr Mark Field (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  364. Mature Teachers Award for Excellence in Dental Education

    Professor Chris Louca (Recipient), Aug 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  365. Teaching Commendation Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  366. Students’ Union Teaching Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  367. Chartered Physicist (C.Phys.)

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  368. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  369. Fellow, Royal Astronomical Society

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  370. Best poster

    Hannah Liversedge (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  371. EU Marie-Curie Outgoing International Research Fellow

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  372. APEX Teaching Award 2015

    Dr Matthew Anderson (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  373. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Stephen Crabbe (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  374. Female Entrepreneurship in Qatar (Nominated)

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Marios Katsoulides (Recipient), 11 Aug 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  375. Fellow

    Professor Matthew Weait (Recipient), 12 Oct 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  376. PhD Scholarship Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  377. Emerald

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient) & Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  378. Highly Commended Literati Award

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  379. Nomination for Best Personal Tutor at the University of Portsmouth

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  380. Postgraduate Enhancement Fund Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  381. JSPS Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  382. Cozzarelli Prize

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), Karen McComb (Recipient) & David Reby (Recipient), 26 Apr 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  383. Excellence in Research to practice

    Professor Christopher David Brown (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  384. Emerging Scholar (Educational Change SIG)

    Professor Christopher David Brown (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  385. Visiting Research Fellow

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  386. Visiting Research Fellow

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  387. Ashley Prize

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  388. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), 25 Oct 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  389. Chartered Physicist (CPhys) of the Institute of Physics

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  390. SERCO-NPL Silver Medal

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  391. Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 17 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  392. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2017

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  393. Research Dissemination

    Dr Tom Smith (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  394. Teaching Award

    James Ost (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  395. Short-Term Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  396. Growth or a fixed mindset? What difference does it make to the success of a student teacher?

    Charlotte Meierdirk (Recipient), 23 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  397. Honorary Research Fellow

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  398. Teaching Award (Shortlisted Nominee)

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  399. AHRC Going Digital Project - CHASE Doctoral Training Funding

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  400. Excellence in Teaching Award (ETA)

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 18 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  401. Tim Johns Scholarship Recipient, BALEAP conference

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 2 Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  402. Travel Fund by the Language, Learning and Technology SIG (LLT), IATEFL

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 23 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  403. Best Paper Award

    Shahin Gelareh (Recipient), 29 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  404. Student & Staff Collaboration Award 2017 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  405. RTS Award - Best Student Factual

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 14 Feb 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  406. Fellow of Chartered Institute of Marketing

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  407. Emerald Literati Network 2015 Awards for Excellence

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  408. Emerald Literati Network 2014 Awards for Excellence

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  409. Wiley Best Paper Award

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), Jun 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  410. Editorial Advisor, The London Magazine

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  411. Higher Education Committee Member, National Association of Writing in Education

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  412. British Commission for Maritime History Doctoral prize for the best doctoral thesis, 2014

    Steven Gray (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  413. MSc by research Scholarship Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  414. Internship at Université Paris 12, France

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  415. Nomination for Best Paper Award ICMLC 2016

    Han Liu (Recipient) & Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  416. Best PhD Student Paper Award KES 2010

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  417. Best Project Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  418. Higher Education Academy Fellowship

    Ms Ros Simms (Recipient), 9 Mar 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  419. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Maureen O'Neill (Recipient), 15 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  420. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), 16 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  421. Finalist at 2nd Seoul International Bookarts Fair 2005

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  422. Honorary Research Fellowship

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  423. 2016 IEEE CIS Outstanding TAMD Paper

    Dr Iris Nomikou (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  424. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 15 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  425. Emerald Best International Symposium Award Winner

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 6 Aug 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  426. PFHEA

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), 18 Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  427. Killam Fellowship, Dalhousie University

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  428. UK-US Fulbright Commission All-Disciplines Award

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  429. XIV ICEE 2nd Place Student Award - Poster Presentation

    Dr Gemma Milligan (Recipient), Jul 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  430. Senior Fellow of the HEA

    Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 20 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  431. WG3 Leader, MI-NET.

    William Lee (Recipient), 6 May 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  432. UK National Secretary

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Appointment

  433. UK National Correspondent

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Appointment

  434. UK National Correspondent

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  435. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Sep 1994

    Prize: Appointment

  436. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Mar 1995

    Prize: Appointment

  437. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 1997

    Prize: Appointment

  438. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jun 1998

    Prize: Appointment

  439. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 1998

    Prize: Appointment

  440. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  441. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  442. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2000

    Prize: Appointment

Previous 1 2 Next