Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Excellence in Creating a Smarter World International Innovation Award.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Martin Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards Nomination

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [WINNER - BEST FACTUAL]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & James Harrison (Recipient), 23 Feb 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2018

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. "Best Development" Award at the Silver Dollar Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. 2013 British Psychological Society Research Seminars Series

    Dr Karen Shalev Greene (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. 2014: Clinical Research Impact

    Professor David Prytherch (Recipient), 21 Nov 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. 2015: Improving Care with Technology

    Professor David Prytherch (Recipient), 18 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. 2016 IEEE CIS Outstanding TAMD Paper

    Dr Iris Nomikou (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. 2016 International Conference on Hospitality, Leisure, Sports, and Tourism Outstanding Paper Award

    Faruk Alaeddinoglu (Recipient), Nuray Turker (Recipient) & Ali Can (Recipient), 14 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 2016 Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Awad Ibrahim (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. 2017 Division of Sport and Exercise Psychology PhD Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  13. 2018 AASP Doctoral Dissertation Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 22 Jun 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  14. 2018 Emerald Literati Awards.

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient) & Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 4 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. 2018 Ursula Gielen Global Psychology Book Award

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient) & Heidi Keller (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. 2020 Celia Brackenridge International Research Award

    Dr Beth Clarkson (Recipient), 12 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 23rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Professor Mark Button (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. 2nd English Women's Awards 2019

    Mrs Zoe Elizabeth Smale Cadwell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2nd KES International Symposium (KES-AMSTA-08) - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 26 Mar 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 3-Minute PhD Competition at the 14th BAL Postgraduate Research Student Conference

    Dr Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 19 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. 3rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Alison Wakefield (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. 4-year scholarship

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 19 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 5 minutes with... Dr Pattanathu Rahman, Chairman and Director of TeeGene

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  24. 9th Industrial Conference on Data Mining (ICDM) 2009 - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 20 Jul 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. AAPS 2018 Best Abstract Award

    Dolores Remedios Serrano Lopez (Recipient), Raquel Fernandez-Garcia (Recipient), Anne Marie Healy (Recipient) & Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. ACCID-Associació Catalana de Comptabilitat i Direcció

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  27. AERA International Travel Award

    Jane Elizabeth Flood (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  28. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Stephen Crabbe (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Christopher Pittard (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. AHRC Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. AHRC Going Digital Project - CHASE Doctoral Training Funding

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. ALT Google Apps for Teaching and Learning

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  33. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), 16 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Miss Sandra Zellmer (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. APEX Teaching Award 2015

    Dr Matthew Anderson (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. APS Fellow

    Dr Hartmut Blank (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. Academic Excellence Award 2019

    Professor Lorraine Hope (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. Academic Health Sciences Centre – AHSC Competition

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Adjunct Fellow

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), Jun 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Advancing Theory, Research, and Practice of Workplace Coaching

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Silja Kotte (Recipient), Carolin Graßmann (Recipient) & Gil Bozer (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Ajunct Faculty Award

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper at UFHRD Conference 2019

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  43. American Educational Research Association (2019) International Travel Award

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Angel Award of Historic England

    Dr Milena Metalkova-Markova (Recipient) & Darren Barker (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  45. Angelo Della Riccia Fellowship 2011 Award

    Matteo Fasiello (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  46. Anna Craft Creativities in Education Prize - Special Commendation

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), Carol A. Taylor (Recipient), Angelo Benozzo (Recipient), Neil Carey (Recipient), Mirka Koro-Ljungberg (Recipient) & Constanse Elmenhorst (Recipient), 28 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Arts Council National Lottery Project Grant

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Ashley Prize

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Associate Fellow at British Psychological Society

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  50. Associate Fellow at Higher Education Authority

    Joanna Warson (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  52. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 25 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Associate Fellowship

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 8 Aug 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Associate Member of Instituition of Chemical Engineers (AMIChemE)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  55. Associateship of The Royal Photographic Society

    Mr Paul Michael Gilmour (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Award for Best Animation at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Award for Best Editing at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Award for Best Score at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Award for Excellence

    Dr Trudy Barber (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Award for Outstanding Animation

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 30 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Award for Outstanding Innovation in Digital Health and Social Care

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Martin Clifford Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  62. Award for Outstanding Professional Services

    Dr Beatriz Lopez (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Award of Excellence at the ”One Reeler Short Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Award: Galleria Energetica

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Award: Premio DedaloMinosse

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Awarded Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. Awarded Melvin Jones Fellowship

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Awarded NATO ISAF medal for operational military service with NATO

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Awarded NATO Research Fellowship

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  70. Awarded Operational Service Medal for Afghanistan

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Awarded Order of Mercy Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  72. Awarded PGR Training Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next