Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Senior Research Fellow

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2017

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Short-Term Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Heather Short (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  5. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Heather Short (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  6. Short-listed, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Inspirational Teaching

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Shortlisted for the Helal and Harries Prize

    Debbie Judith Risius (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Sino-UK Delegation to Wuhan and Beijing (China)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 18 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  9. Sir Geoffrey Bateman Scholarship: for the study of the theory and practice of nursing care

    Carrie Hamilton (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Special award-Best track

    Dr Moufida Sadok (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  11. Springer Nature Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. Staff Entrepreneurial spirit of the year 2015 Runner up

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 19 Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Staff Entrepreneurial spirit of the year 2016 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 15 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Stanley Smith Undergraduate Prize in Palaeontology (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Sto Render Awards 2001

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Student & Staff Collaboration Award 2017 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)