Skip to content

Prizes

  1. RIBA Research Trust Award

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 11 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. RIBA President's Medal for Research 2015

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2 Dec 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. RIBA Award 2001

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Psychology Textbook of the Year 2018

    Ms Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  5. Prof Tom Reilly Doctoral Thesis of the year

    Dr Heather Massey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  6. Probation Award

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Prize for Most Outstanding Paper in British Accounting Review 2011

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Prix Scientifique Anne-Hébert

    Dr Elodie Rousselot (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Principal Fellow Higher Education Academy

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  10. Principal Fellow (HEA)

    Professor Sherria Hoskins (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Postgraduate Tutor Award

    Dr Isobel Ryder (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Postgraduate Enhancement Fund Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 May 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 Aug 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. Post Doctoral Fellowship Freie Universitat Berlin

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  16. Positive Overall Impact - Runner Up

    Dr Stephen Pearse (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Portsmouth Business School Three MInute Thesis Award 2015

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Point of Light Award

    Dr Catherine McNamara (Recipient), 17 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. PhD Scholarship Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. PhD Commendation and Faculty Prize Nomination (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. People's choice award

    Sara Eileen Zadrozny (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. PUBLONS Peer Review Awards 2018

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. PFHEA

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), 18 Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. Overseas Research Studentship Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Overall Impact Award 2016 Shortlisted

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Outstanding achievement and contribution to the field of dentistry in UK

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  28. Outstanding Teaching Award (Shortlisted)

    Dr Lee Oakley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Outstanding Student Abstract Award

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. Outstanding Service Award

    Dr Kanad Kulkarni (Recipient), 5 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Outstanding Paper Award Winner

    Professor Alessio Ishizaka (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Outstanding Paper Award - PCR Journal Paper Awards.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 17 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Outstanding Learner Support - Nominee

    Dr Stephen Pearse (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Oral Presentation prize

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 16 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Official Selection in the Buenos Aires Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  37. Official Selection for the “Festival de Cine de Madrid”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Official Selection for the Philip K. Dick European Science Fiction Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  39. Non-Executive Director, HMCPSI

    Dr Jacki Tapley (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  40. Nomination- Most Outstanding Full Time Faculty of the Year

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Nomination, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Extra Mile Award

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Nomination for Best Personal Tutor at the University of Portsmouth

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Nomination for Best Paper Award ICMLC 2016

    Han Liu (Recipient) & Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Nominated for election to role of President of British Psychological Society

    Dee Anand (Recipient), 1 Apr 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. Newton-Mexican Academy of Science Mobility Fellowship

    Dr Jerome Swinny (Recipient), 30 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  46. Newton Utafiti Researcher Links Bilateral Workshop - Kenya

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 15 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  47. Newton Advanced Fellowship

    Gong-Bo Zhao (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  49. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  50. NewTek Best UK Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  51. NewTek Best Student Content Award 2018

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  52. NewTek Award for Best Live Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. NewTek Award for Best Factual Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  54. Networking Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), Feb 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Neil Rackham Prize for the Dissemination of Research

    Dr Adam Cox (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Neil Racham’s Research Prize for High Impact Paper

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Natwest Venus Award Finalist

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. National Teaching Fellowship (HEA)

    Professor Sherria Hoskins (Recipient), Feb 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. National Teaching Fellow

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. National Teaching Fellow

    Dr Jane Creaton (Recipient), 5 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  61. National Teaching Award Winner

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  62. National Literary Award

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Narrative Solutions: Fresh Start Project

    Dr Simon Edwards (Recipient), 31 May 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  64. Nairn Wilson Award for excellence in teaching and innovation

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. NHS Health Services Challenge HSJ Award for Creativity

    Professor Tara Dean (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: National/international honour

  66. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 8 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Miller Prize

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Mid-career Prize for Scientific Contribution to the Field

    Professor Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 9 Sep 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Merit Honorarium

    Louise Turner (Recipient), 22 Jun 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Member of the working party on non-audit services

    Tony Hines (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  72. Member of the Royal Pharmaceutical Society

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 24 Jan 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  73. Member of the Order of Robotic Engineers

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 18 May 2001

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. Member of the FIG taskforce on surveyors and the climate change

    Isaac Boateng (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  75. Member of Society of Legal Scholars

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), Sep 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  76. Member of Peer Review College

    Professor Gary Fones (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  77. Member of NERC college panel

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  78. Member of Institute of Physics

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Appointment

  79. Member of German Aviation Research Society

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  80. Member of Association of Law Teachers

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  81. Member

    Professor Gary Fones (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Appointment

  82. Member

    Dr Kay Peggs (Recipient), Sep 1991

    Prize: Appointment