Skip to content

Prizes

  1. PhD Commendation and Faculty Prize Nomination (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. PhD Scholarship Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Point of Light Award

    Dr Catherine McNamara (Recipient), 17 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Portsmouth Business School Three MInute Thesis Award 2015

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Positive Overall Impact - Runner Up

    Dr Stephen Pearse (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Post Doctoral Fellowship Freie Universitat Berlin

    Mr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 May 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 Aug 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Postgraduate Enhancement Fund Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Postgraduate Tutor Award

    Dr Isobel Ryder (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Principal Fellow (HEA)

    Professor Sherria Hoskins (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. Principal Fellow Higher Education Academy

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  14. Prix Scientifique Anne-Hébert

    Dr Elodie Rousselot (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Prize for Most Outstanding Paper in British Accounting Review 2011

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Probation Award

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Prof Tom Reilly Doctoral Thesis of the year

    Dr Heather Massey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. Psychology Textbook of the Year 2018

    Ms Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  19. RIBA Award 2001

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. RIBA President's Medal for Research 2015

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2 Dec 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. RIBA Research Trust Award

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 11 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. RTS Award - Best Student Factual

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 14 Feb 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Ramsay Medal

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 5 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Recently Qualified Researcher Award

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Recognition Award

    Louise Turner (Recipient), 21 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Recognition Award

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 21 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 22 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Recognition award

    Dr Claire Nee (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Registered Practitioner Forensic Psychology

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Research Council UK Delegation to India

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  32. Research Dissemination

    Dr Tom Smith (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Research Fellow

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), Oct 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  34. Research Spotlight Runner-Up Prize

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Research in Paris program of the City of Paris

    Dr Eszter Somogyi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Retail Research Analyst

    Alan Hallsworth (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: Appointment

  37. Robin Davies Dental Care Professional Research Award

    Dr Joanne Brindley (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Royal Microscopical Society Vice-Present's Fund Award

    Dr James Smith (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 15 Mar 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Royal Television Society Award: Sound - Entertainment Non-Drama Production.

    Mr Steve Whitford (Recipient), 1 Mar 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [NOMINATION - BEST DRAMA]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Barnaby Boulton Boulton (Recipient), Svilen Slavov (Recipient) & Matthew Lewis (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Runner-up prize in the Society for the Study of French History’s annual competition

    Joanna Warson (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. SERCO-NPL Silver Medal

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Santander Mobility Award

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Santander UK Postgraduate Research Award

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Scholarship for LLM studies at UCL

    Mrs Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. School of Economics Doctoral Studentship, University of Surrey

    Dr Paraskevas Kipouros (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Scientific Evaluator

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  49. Selected to represent British Bookarts on V&A website

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  50. Senior Fellow

    Mrs Sue Rourke (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  51. Senior Fellow

    Dr Isobel Ryder (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Senior Fellow of the HEA

    Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 20 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Graham Wall (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  54. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  55. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Maureen O'Neill (Recipient), 15 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  56. Senior Fellowship Status - HEA

    Dr Chris Mills (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. Senior Member of IEEE

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 29 Jun 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  58. Senior Member of the IEEE

    Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  59. Senior Research Fellow

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2017

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Short-Term Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  63. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  64. Short-listed, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Inspirational Teaching

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Shortlisted for the Helal and Harries Prize

    Debbie Judith Risius (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Sino-UK Delegation to Wuhan and Beijing (China)

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 18 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  67. Special award-Best track

    Dr Moufida Sadok (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  68. Staff Entrepreneurial spirit of the year 2015 Runner up

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 19 Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Staff Entrepreneurial spirit of the year 2016 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 15 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Stanley Smith Undergraduate Prize in Palaeontology (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Sto Render Awards 2001

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Student & Staff Collaboration Award 2017 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Mahmoud Elmarzouky (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Mr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Student Experience Excellence Award 2018: Best Newcomer Award 2018

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Student Experience Excellence Awards 2018/19

    Ms Rebecca Nicolaides (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Student Led Teaching Awards

    Dr Stephanie Bennett (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Student Led Teaching Awards

    Dr Stephanie Bennett (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Student Prize

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 1982

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Students’ Union Teaching Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. TC White Visiting Scholar

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: National/international honour

  82. TIGA Games Industry Awards - Best Audio

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient) & Mr Daniel Mcguire Pinchbeck (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  83. TRIF strategic Fellowship

    Dr Jurgita Zekonyte (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 15 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively