Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Special award-Best track

    Dr Moufida Sadok (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. Staff Entrepreneurial spirit of the year 2015 Runner up

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 19 Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Staff Entrepreneurial spirit of the year 2016 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 15 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Stanley Smith Undergraduate Prize in Palaeontology (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Sto Render Awards 2001

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Student & Staff Collaboration Award 2017 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Mahmoud Elmarzouky (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Student Experience Excellence Award 2018: Best Newcomer Award 2018

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Student Experience Excellence Awards 2018/19

    Ms Rebecca Nicolaides (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Student Led Teaching Awards

    Dr Stephanie Bennett (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Student Led Teaching Awards

    Dr Stephanie Bennett (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Student Prize

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 1982

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Students’ Union Teaching Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. TC White Visiting Scholar

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: National/international honour

  16. TIGA Games Industry Awards - Best Audio

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient) & Mr Daniel Mcguire Pinchbeck (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  17. TRIF strategic Fellowship

    Dr Jurgita Zekonyte (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 15 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 17 Jul 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 26 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. Teaching Award

    James Ost (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Teaching Award (Nominee)

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 27 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Teaching Award (Shortlisted Nominee)

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Teaching Commendation Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Teaching and Learning Awards 2016: Postgraduate Choice – Runner up

    Dr Michael Harkins (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Teesside University's Enterprise Project of the Year 2016

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 29 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Tendring Design Award 2011

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Textile Society Critical Writing Award 2016 (joint winner)

    Catherine Harper (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. The 2018 Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize

    Dr Penny Chalk (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. The Alan Moon Memorial Prize (Shortlisted)

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 6 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. The Barto Dos Santos Memorial Award

    Dr Dana Ariel (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. The British Psychological Society Book Award 2018 for Textbook of the Year

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. The Case Centre’s Case Writing Scholarship - International award £1,000

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. The Emily Dickinson International Society’s Scholar in Amherst Award

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. The Esmond Bequest: for continuing education

    Ms Caroline Jane Hamilton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. The French History article prize 2013

    Ed Naylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION & RUNNER UP]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Lawrence Fish (Recipient), 19 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Matthew Lewis (Recipient) & John Feuell (Recipient), 19 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [WINNER]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. The Palaeontological Association

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  41. The Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize for the Best Article by a New Scholar

    Dr Penny Chalk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. The Students' Union Awards for Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  43. The Students' Union Awards for Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. The Tom Williamson Award

    Professor Aldert Vrij (Recipient), 20 Jun 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  45. The best critical doctoral dissertation award

    Dr Hamid Foroughi (Recipient), 4 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Thematic Research Innovation Fund Fellowship

    Dr Joanne Preston (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. Themes Research and Innovation Fund (TRIF) Strategic Fellowship

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 21 Dec 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. Third Prize: Multipurpose Complex Portoscuso (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Three minutes thesis - Festival of Doctoral Research

    Miquel Banchs-Piqué (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Tim Johns Scholarship Recipient, BALEAP conference

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 2 Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Times Higher Education Award for Employer Engagement

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 24 Nov 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  52. Top downloaded article in Journal of Physiology

    Dr Joseph Costello (Recipient), 10 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Top downloaded article in the Scandinavian Journal of Medicine & Science in Sports

    Dr Joseph Costello (Recipient), 10 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Top-Journal-Article Award

    Dr Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Top–Journal–Article Award

    Dr Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Top–Journal–Article Award

    Dr Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Top–Journal–Article Award

    Dr Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Travel Fund by the Language, Learning and Technology SIG (LLT), IATEFL

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 23 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  59. Travel Grant

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Travel Grant Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Travelship for 2017 AAPS Annual Meeting and Exposition

    Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 9 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Trustee for Aurora New Dawn

    Dr Jacki Tapley (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  63. Tweet your thesis - First prize

    Mrs Sue Rourke (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize 2019

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize First Place

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 3 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize Winner

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 8 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. UK Film Festival 2018 3 Minute Script Competition

    Ms Niki Wakefield (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. UK National Correspondent

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Appointment

  69. UK National Correspondent

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  70. UK National Secretary

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Appointment

  71. UK-US Fulbright Commission All-Disciplines Award

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  72. UPSU Award

    Dr Matt Parker (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. UPSU Best Postgraduate Lecturer

    Dr Sara Hadleigh-Dunn (Recipient), 20 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. University of Portsmouth CCI Award

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. University of Portsmouth Enterprise Award

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. University of Portsmouth NEST

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. University of Portsmouth NEST award winner

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. University of Portsmouth Oustanding Supervisor Award 2017/18

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. University of Portsmouth Poster Prize

    Mrs Caroline Cox (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. University of Portsmouth Prize for Exceptional Contribution to Research

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. University of Portsmouth UPSU Teaching and Learning Awards

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. University of Portsmouth Vice Chancellors Award for Excellence

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. University of Portsmouth's Outstanding Supervisor of the Year Award (2017-18)

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 8 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. University of Portsmouth, Student Union Learning and Teaching Awards

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. University of St Andrews Deans List Award

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. VINNMER Marie Curie Incoming

    Jagriti Tanwar (Recipient), 18 Dec 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  87. VanArsdel Prize

    Dr Christopher Pittard (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Vice Chairman

    Alison Wakefield (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  89. Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence

    Mr Rod Jeffcote (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Vice Chancellor's Commendation for Excellence

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 2 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1...3 4 5 6 7 8 Next