Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Best ERS Papers Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 24 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best Competition Paper

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best Book Award (Academic Monograph) 2008-2011

    Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 4 Dec 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  4. Best Associate Editor Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  5. Best 1st Year PhD Student Paper

    Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Became Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    Professor John Williams (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. Became Chartered Member (CMILT)

    Dr Graham Wall (Recipient), 14 Nov 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. Beca de Movilidad, Spanish Ministry of Education and Science

    Dr Yvonne Rueckert (Recipient), 1 Sep 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. BaL Faculty best phd supervisor

    Professor Munir Maniruzzaman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. BASES fellowship

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. BASES accredited (Supervised Experience)

    Dr Chris Mills (Recipient), 1 Sep 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. Awardee of Daiwa-Adrian Prize jointly with Prof Misao Sasaki (Kyoto)

    Professor David Wands (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Awarded the top grade of 'Outstanding' for KTP Number KTP007935

    Dr Edward Smart (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Awarded the second runner up prize

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Awarded the first runner up prize

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Awarded the Zwicky Prize Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Awarded the Tom Williamson; ACPO Award

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Awarded the 2018 Julia J. Henderson International Award

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  19. Awarded fellowship

    Dr Gianluca Tozzi (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Awarded Volunteer Reserves Service Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Awarded Territorial Decoration TD

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 1 Jul 1995

    Prize: National/international honour

  22. Awarded Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Awarded Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Awarded PhD Studentship

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Awarded Paul Harris Fellowship

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Awarded PGR Training Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Awarded Order of Mercy Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  28. Awarded Operational Service Medal for Afghanistan

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Awarded NATO Research Fellowship

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. Awarded NATO ISAF medal for operational military service with NATO

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Awarded Melvin Jones Fellowship

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Awarded Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Award: Premio DedaloMinosse

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Award: Galleria Energetica

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Award of Excellence at the ”One Reeler Short Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Award for Outstanding Professional Services

    Dr Beatriz Lopez (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Award for Outstanding Innovation in Digital Health and Social Care

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Martin Clifford Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. Award for Outstanding Animation

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 30 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Award for Excellence

    Dr Trudy Barber (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Award for Best Score at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Award for Best Editing at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Award for Best Animation at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Associateship of The Royal Photographic Society

    Mr Paul Michael Gilmour (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Associate Member of Instituition of Chemical Engineers (AMIChemE)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. Associate Fellowship

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 8 Aug 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  46. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 25 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  48. Associate Fellow at Higher Education Authority

    Joanna Warson (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. Associate Fellow at British Psychological Society

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  50. Ashley Prize

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Arts Council National Lottery Project Grant

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Anna Craft Creativities in Education Prize - Special Commendation

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), Carol A. Taylor (Recipient), Angelo Benozzo (Recipient), Neil Carey (Recipient), Mirka Koro-Ljungberg (Recipient) & Constanse Elmenhorst (Recipient), 28 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Angelo Della Riccia Fellowship 2011 Award

    Matteo Fasiello (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Angel Award of Historic England

    Dr Milena Metalkova-Markova (Recipient) & Darren Barker (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  55. American Educational Research Association (2019) International Travel Award

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper at UFHRD Conference 2019

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  57. Ajunct Faculty Award

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Advancing Theory, Research, and Practice of Workplace Coaching

    Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Silja Kotte (Recipient), Carolin Graßmann (Recipient) & Gil Bozer (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Adjunct Fellow

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), Jun 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. Academic Health Sciences Centre – AHSC Competition

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Academic Excellence Award 2019

    Professor Lorraine Hope (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  62. APS Fellow

    Dr Hartmut Blank (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  63. APEX Teaching Award 2015

    Dr Matthew Anderson (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), 16 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  65. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Miss Sandra Zellmer (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. ALT Google Apps for Teaching and Learning

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  67. AHRC Going Digital Project - CHASE Doctoral Training Funding

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. AHRC Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  69. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Stephen Crabbe (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Christopher Pittard (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. AERA International Travel Award

    Jane Elizabeth Flood (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  72. ACCID-Associació Catalana de Comptabilitat i Direcció

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  73. AAPS 2018 Best Abstract Award

    Dolores Remedios Serrano Lopez (Recipient), Raquel Fernandez-Garcia (Recipient), Anne Marie Healy (Recipient) & Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. 9th Industrial Conference on Data Mining (ICDM) 2009 - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 20 Jul 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. 5 minutes with... Dr Pattanathu Rahman, Chairman and Director of TeeGene

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  76. 4-year scholarship

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 19 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. 3rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Alison Wakefield (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1...4 5 6 7 8 9 Next