Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [WINNER - BEST FACTUAL]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & James Harrison (Recipient), 23 Feb 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. "Best Development" Award at the Silver Dollar Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 2013 British Psychological Society Research Seminars Series

    Dr Karen Shalev Greene (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. 2014: Clinical Research Impact

    Professor David Prytherch (Recipient), 21 Nov 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. 2015: Improving Care with Technology

    Professor David Prytherch (Recipient), 18 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. 2016 IEEE CIS Outstanding TAMD Paper

    Dr Iris Nomikou (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. 2017 Division of Sport and Exercise Psychology PhD Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. 23rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Professor Mark Button (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. 2nd KES International Symposium (KES-AMSTA-08) - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 26 Mar 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. 3rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Dr Alison Wakefield (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 4-year scholarship

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 19 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. 9th Industrial Conference on Data Mining (ICDM) 2009 - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 20 Jul 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. ACCID-Associació Catalana de Comptabilitat i Direcció

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  14. AERA International Travel Award

    Jane Elizabeth Flood (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Christopher Pittard (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Stephen Crabbe (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. AHRC Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. AHRC Going Digital Project - CHASE Doctoral Training Funding

    Dr Vasiliki Antoniou (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), 16 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. APEX Teaching Award 2015

    Dr Matthew Anderson (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. APS Fellow

    Dr Hartmut Blank (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. Adjunct Fellow

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), Jun 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Ajunct Faculty Award

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Appointed to the IET Fellow Policy Committee

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 20 Jan 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  25. Ashley Prize

    Dr Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Associate Fellow at British Psychological Society

    Professor Kim Bard (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Associate Fellow at Higher Education Authority

    Joanna Warson (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Award for Excellence

    Dr Trudy Barber (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Award for Outstanding Professional Services

    Dr Beatriz Lopez (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Award: Galleria Energetica

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Award: Premio DedaloMinosse

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Awarded Fellow of Institution of Engineering & Technology

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  33. Awarded Fellow of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Awarded Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. Awarded Melvin Jones Fellowship

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Awarded NATO ISAF medal for operational military service with NATO

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Awarded NATO Research Fellowship

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. Awarded Operational Service Medal for Afghanistan

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Awarded Paul Harris Fellowship

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Awarded Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Awarded Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Awarded Territorial Decoration TD

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 1 Jul 1995

    Prize: National/international honour

  43. Awarded Volunteer Reserves Service Medal

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Awarded the Tom Williamson; ACPO Award

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Awarded the first runner up prize

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Awarded the second runner up prize

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Awarded the top grade of 'Outstanding' for KTP Number KTP007935

    Dr Edward Smart (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Awardee of Daiwa-Adrian Prize jointly with Prof Misao Sasaki (Kyoto)

    Professor David Wands (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. BASES accredited (Supervised Experience)

    Dr Chris Mills (Recipient), 1 Sep 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  50. BASES fellowship

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. Became Chartered Member (CMILT)

    Dr Graham Wall (Recipient), 14 Nov 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  52. Became Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    Professor John Williams (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Best Competition Paper

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Best ERS Papers Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 24 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Best Family Event

    Dr Bernie C. Byrnes (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  56. Best Feedback

    Mr Nipan Maniar (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. Best Monologue

    Dr Bernie C. Byrnes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  58. Best Oral Presentation

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 15 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Best Paper Award

    Mr Chris Milner (Recipient), 14 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Best Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Best Paper Award

    Dr Shahin Gelareh (Recipient), 29 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Best Paper in Intelligent Mobility (co-author).

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Best Paper in Session Award

    Dr James Smith (Recipient), 9 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Best PhD Student Paper Award KES 2010

    Dr Mihaela Cocea (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Best Play

    Dr Bernie C. Byrnes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  66. Best Project Award

    Dr Mihaela Cocea (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best Research Paper Award

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 4 Jul 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Best Research Paper Award

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 5 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Best Reviewer Award

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Best Reviewer Award

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Best Student Award

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Best Student Award

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jun 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Best Student Paper

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Best Student Poster Award

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Best oral presentation (SkyScan User Meeting)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), 21 Apr 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Best poster

    Ms Hannah Louise Liversedge (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Bicentenary prize

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. British Academy Overseas Conference Grant

    Dr Lincoln Geraghty (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next