Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Best Student Paper Award

    Mr Vineet Vajpayee (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. The Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize for the Best Article by a New Scholar

    Miss Penny Chalk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best Paper in the journal of computing in systems and engineering

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 11 Apr 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. IEEE SMC conference 2019 best paper finalist

    Dr Dongjoe Shin (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Winner of the 3 Minute Thesis Competition

    Deborah Ann Parker Kinch (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Impact Accelerator Award

    Dr Cressida Bowyer (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Advancing Theory, Research, and Practice of Workplace Coaching

    Dr Yi-Ling Lai (Recipient), Silja Kotte (Recipient), Carolin Graßmann (Recipient) & Gil Bozer (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. People's choice award

    Sara Eileen Zadrozny (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Chartered Psychologist

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  10. Taiwan Foundation for Democracy International Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 26 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Mr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best PhD Paper Award

    Mr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 2016 International Conference on Hospitality, Leisure, Sports, and Tourism Outstanding Paper Award

    Faruk Alaeddinoglu (Recipient), Nuray Turker (Recipient) & Ali Selcuk Can (Recipient), 14 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Angel Award of Historic England

    Dr Milena Metalkova-Markova (Recipient) & Darren Barker (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Ms Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  16. JIAS 2020 Writing Fellowship

    Dr Olivia Rutazibwa (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Scholarship for LLM studies at UCL

    Mrs Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Awarded PhD Studentship

    Mrs Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Awarded PGR Training Fund

    Mrs Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Psychology Textbook of the Year 2018

    Ms Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  21. Best Presentation Award

    Mr Dario Pedrabissi (Recipient), 22 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. University of Portsmouth Vice Chancellors Award for Excellence

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Thematic Research Innovation Fund Fellowship

    Dr Joanne Preston (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. School of Economics Doctoral Studentship, University of Surrey

    Dr Paraskevas Kipouros (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Awarded fellowship

    Dr Gianluca Tozzi (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. University of Portsmouth NEST

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Special award-Best track

    Dr Moufida Sadok (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  28. Best Research Output

    Mr Ritanjan Das (Recipient), 17 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. ComercialiSE program sponsored by HEFCE and SEEDA runner-up Business Plan

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. University of Portsmouth UPSU Teaching and Learning Awards

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. University of Portsmouth CCI Award

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. University of Portsmouth NEST award winner

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Official Selection for the Philip K. Dick European Science Fiction Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  34. Official Selection in the Buenos Aires Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  35. RIBA Research Trust Award

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 11 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Mahmoud Elmarzouky (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 22 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 21 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Best Poster Presentation

    Miss Fatema Sameh Said Zaghloul (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. CES GSRN Best ECR Paper Award

    Dr Lucie Fremlova (Recipient), 3 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. iIIRG Best Student Research Presentation

    Miss Charlotte Adele Hudson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Student Experience Excellence Awards 2018/19

    Ms Rebecca Nicolaides (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Best Student Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 27 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. National Teaching Fellow

    Dr Jane Creaton (Recipient), 5 Aug 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  45. The 2018 Philip M. Taylor IAMHIST-Routledge Prize

    Miss Penny Chalk (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. University of Portsmouth Enterprise Award

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. DV Mission 48 Film festival

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. DV Mission 48 hour Film Festival

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Natwest Venus Award Finalist

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. International Scholar in Residence

    Mrs Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  52. Visiting Research Fellow

    Mrs Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. UPSU Award

    Dr Matt Parker (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. TRIF strategic Fellowship

    Dr Jurgita Zekonyte (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  56. JSPS International Fellowships

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. Visiting Fellowship to State University of Sao Paulo

    Professor Dylan Jones (Recipient) & Rogerio Oliveira (Recipient), 2 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. Robin Davies Dental Care Professional Research Award

    Dr Joanne Brindley (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Mrs Anna Limpens (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  60. Vice Chancellor's Recognition Award

    Mrs Anna Limpens (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Virtus Interpress Best Emperical Papers Collection

    Mamdouh Al-Faryan (Recipient), 13 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  62. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards Nomination

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Enterprise Educators Award

    Mr Gavin Knight (Recipient), 14 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Maria Skłodowska-Curie PhD Fellowship

    Mr Sree Harsha Bandaru (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  65. Top downloaded article in Journal of Physiology

    Dr Joseph Costello (Recipient), 10 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Top downloaded article in the Scandinavian Journal of Medicine & Science in Sports

    Dr Joseph Costello (Recipient), 10 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best UK University Engineering Project Tutor

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  69. Highly Commended in the 2019 Emerald Literati Award

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Neil Rackham Prize for the Dissemination of Research

    Dr Adam Cox (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Newton-Mexican Academy of Science Mobility Fellowship

    Dr Jerome Swinny (Recipient), 30 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  72. Winner of Outstanding Paper in the 2019 Emerald Literati Awards

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  74. Recognition award

    Dr Claire Nee (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 8 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Bus and Law Faculty (joint) Best Paper 2019

    Dr Michael Connolly (Recipient), 17 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  78. The Barto Dos Santos Memorial Award

    Dr Dana Ariel (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Honorary Secretary of Association of Law Teachers

    Mrs Charlotte Harrison (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  80. The British Psychological Society Book Award 2018 for Textbook of the Year

    Ms Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Portsmouth Business School Three MInute Thesis Award 2015

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Mid-career Prize for Scientific Contribution to the Field

    Professor Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 9 Sep 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Best Book Award (Academic Monograph) 2008-2011

    Professor Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 4 Dec 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  84. Honorary Doctorate from University of East London

    Professor Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  85. Irish Institute of Training and Development Bursary for Best PhD Papers

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  87. Best International Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  88. Vice-chancellor’s Recognition Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 10 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Inspiring Teacher Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. 3-Minute PhD Competition at the 14th BAL Postgraduate Research Student Conference

    Dr Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 19 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next