Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2017
  2. Highly Commended Literati Award

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  3. Honorary Research Fellow

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  4. Honorary Secretary of Association of Law Teachers

    Mrs Charlotte Harrison (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. Nomination for Best Personal Tutor at the University of Portsmouth

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2017

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. The Barto Dos Santos Memorial Award

    Dr Dana Ariel (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. The Esmond Bequest: for continuing education

    Ms Caroline Jane Hamilton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. 2016
  11. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Graham Wall (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. Awarded fellowship

    Dr Gianluca Tozzi (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 21 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Senior Fellow of the HEA

    Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 20 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. International Severe Asthma Forum (ISAF) Travel Grant

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 17 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 15 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Vice-chancellor’s Recognition Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 10 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Editorial Advisor, The London Magazine

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  19. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [WINNER]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Hampshire Constabulary Response and Patrol Certificate of Congratulations

    Nathan Hall (Recipient), 3 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Newton Advanced Fellowship

    Gong-Bo Zhao (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 8 Sep 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  23. Associate Fellowship

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 8 Aug 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. 2016 International Conference on Hospitality, Leisure, Sports, and Tourism Outstanding Paper Award

    Faruk Alaeddinoglu (Recipient), Nuray Turker (Recipient) & Ali Selcuk Can (Recipient), 14 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. The Tom Williamson Award

    Professor Aldert Vrij (Recipient), 20 Jun 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  26. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize Winner

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 8 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. 23rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Professor Mark Button (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. 3rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Dr Alison Wakefield (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. British Psychological Society National Psychobiology Undergraduate Project Prize

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. British Psychological Society Wessex Branch Best Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Fellow of the Institute of Materials Minerals and Mining (FIMMM)

    Dr Stephanie Barnett (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. University of Portsmouth Prize for Exceptional Contribution to Research

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Nairn Wilson Award for excellence in teaching and innovation

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Narrative Solutions: Fresh Start Project

    Dr Simon Edwards (Recipient), 31 May 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  35. Short-listed, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Inspirational Teaching

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Overall Impact Award 2016 Shortlisted

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Teaching and Learning Awards 2016: Postgraduate Choice – Runner up

    Dr Michael Harkins (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. University of Portsmouth, Student Union Learning and Teaching Awards

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Travel Fund by the Language, Learning and Technology SIG (LLT), IATEFL

    Dr Vasiliki Antoniou (Recipient), 23 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  40. Principal Fellow Higher Education Academy

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  41. Nominated for election to role of President of British Psychological Society

    Dee Anand (Recipient), 1 Apr 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  42. Newton-Mexican Academy of Science Mobility Fellowship

    Dr Jerome Swinny (Recipient), 30 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  43. Teesside University's Enterprise Project of the Year 2016

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 29 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Fellow of the Leadership Foundation

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  45. ILW Superhero Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Staff Entrepreneurial spirit of the year 2016 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 15 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Award for Outstanding Professional Services

    Dr Beatriz Lopez (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Killam Fellowship, Dalhousie University

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. Visiting Professorship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 8 Feb 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  50. Best Student Paper Award

    Mr Vineet Vajpayee (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Santander UK Postgraduate Research Award

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Ramsay Medal

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 5 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. "Best Development" Award at the Silver Dollar Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. 2016 IEEE CIS Outstanding TAMD Paper

    Dr Iris Nomikou (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Best Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. British Association for Applied Linguistics Book Prize

    Dr Mario Saraceni (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. British High Commission Delegation to New Zealand

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  58. Chair of the Engineering Group of the Geological Society

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  59. Critical Writing Award 2016

    Catherine Harper (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Excellence in Research to practice

    Professor Christopher David Brown (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. FHEA

    Dr Mark Field (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  63. Fellow, Royal Astronomical Society

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  64. Feminist and Women’s Studies Association Student Essay Prize 2016

    Dr Emily Nicholls (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Honorary Research Fellowship

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  66. Nomination for Best Paper Award ICMLC 2016

    Han Liu (Recipient) & Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Research Council UK Delegation to India

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  68. Textile Society Critical Writing Award 2016 (joint winner)

    Catherine Harper (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. 2015
  70. Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 10 Dec 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  71. RIBA President's Medal for Research 2015

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2 Dec 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Times Higher Education Award for Employer Engagement

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 24 Nov 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  73. iCURE program award

    Wendy Powell (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. 2015: Improving Care with Technology

    Professor David Prytherch (Recipient), 18 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Won the HSJ ‘Improving Care with Technology’ award

    Professor Jim Briggs (Recipient), 18 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Fellow

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  77. IEEE Senior Membership

    Wendy Powell (Recipient), 24 Oct 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  78. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION & RUNNER UP]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Lawrence Fish (Recipient), 19 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Helen Ringrow (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  80. Best Paper Award

    Mr Chris Milner (Recipient), 14 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Awarded PhD Studentship

    Mrs Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Women in Security Awards

    Dr Alison Wakefield (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Best Oral Presentation

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 15 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)