Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2018
  2. Awarded PGR Training Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Impact Accelerator Award

    Dr Cressida Bowyer (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [NOMINATION - BEST DRAMA]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Barnaby Boulton Boulton (Recipient), Svilen Slavov (Recipient) & Matthew Lewis (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. NewTek Best UK Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  6. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. Western Front Association Postgraduate Research Award

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 18 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Virtus Interpress Best Emperical Papers Collection

    Mamdouh Al-Faryan (Recipient), 13 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  9. University of Portsmouth's Outstanding Supervisor of the Year Award (2017-18)

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 8 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. The Students' Union Awards for Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  11. NewTek Best Student Content Award 2018

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 11 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  13. UPSU Award

    Dr Matt Parker (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2018

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Award for Best Animation at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Award for Best Editing at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Award for Best Score at the “Top Shorts Online Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Award of Excellence at the ”One Reeler Short Film Festival”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. BETT Impact Award 2018 (shortlisted, not awarded)

    Miss Jodie Pinnell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. BaL Faculty best phd supervisor

    Professor Munir Maniruzzaman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Best Associate Editor Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  22. Best Paper Award

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Best Paper Award

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Best Paper Award at the 17th IEEE Networking and Computing Applications Conference (IEEE NCA) 2018

    Mr Oluwatobi Fajana (Recipient), Gareth Owenson (Recipient) & Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Best Paper award in Banking

    Dr Giota Papadimitri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Paper in the "SME Growth & Performance: Quantitative Perspectives" Track

    Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Dr Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Best Phd Supervisor

    Professor Munir Maniruzzaman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. British Educational Research Association Early Career Research Award

    Yuwei Xu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. EU Horizon 2020 Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions International Fellowship

    Dr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. FISBS

    Dr Timothy Exell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  31. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Steven Gray (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Fellow of Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  33. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Inspiring Teacher Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Lewis Penny Medal

    Dr Clare Boston (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Official Selection for the “Festival de Cine de Madrid”

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Outstanding Teaching Award (Shortlisted)

    Dr Lee Oakley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. PUBLONS Peer Review Awards 2018

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Senior Fellow

    Mrs Sue Rourke (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  40. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  41. Sir Geoffrey Bateman Scholarship: for the study of the theory and practice of nursing care

    Carrie Hamilton (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. Student Experience Excellence Award

    Dr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. TRIF strategic Fellowship

    Dr Jurgita Zekonyte (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. The British Psychological Society Book Award 2018 for Textbook of the Year

    Yvonne Shell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. University of Portsmouth Oustanding Supervisor Award 2017/18

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient), Dr Erika Elizabeth Hughes (Recipient) & Mr Walid Benkhaled (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. iIIRG Best Student Research Presentation

    Charlotte Adele Hudson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. 2017
  49. The Students' Union Awards for Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  50. University of St Andrews Deans List Award

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Visiting Fellow

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 13 Nov 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Distinguished Scientist

    Dr Christine Berberich (Recipient), 11 Nov 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  53. Excellence in Learning & Teaching

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Matthew Lewis (Recipient) & John Feuell (Recipient), 19 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Regio Star awards - Innovative support for bio-entrepreneurs (BBEPP - TeeGene Biotech Ltd. Case Study)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 16 Oct 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  56. Fellow

    Matthew Weait (Recipient), 12 Oct 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. 2017 Division of Sport and Exercise Psychology PhD Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  58. Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 17 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Travelship for 2017 AAPS Annual Meeting and Exposition

    Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 9 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Visiting fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 8 Aug 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. Associateship of The Royal Photographic Society

    Mr Paul Michael Gilmour (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), Aug 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  63. Outstanding achievement and contribution to the field of dentistry in UK

    Dr Latha Davda (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  64. Research Dissemination

    Dr Tom Smith (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Vice Chancellor's Recognition Award

    Mrs Anna Limpens (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Oral Presentation prize

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 16 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. University of Portsmouth UPSU Teaching and Learning Awards

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Recognition Award

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Research Spotlight Runner-Up Prize

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Robin Davies Dental Care Professional Research Award

    Dr Joanne Brindley (Recipient), 25 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Growth or a fixed mindset? What difference does it make to the success of a student teacher?

    Charlotte Meierdirk (Recipient), 23 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Point of Light Award

    Dr Catherine McNamara (Recipient), 17 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. College of Policing Bursary funding award

    Mr Paul Michael Gilmour (Recipient), 30 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Best Paper Award

    Shahin Gelareh (Recipient), 29 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Student & Staff Collaboration Award 2017 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Teaching Award (Shortlisted Nominee)

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. UPSU Best Postgraduate Lecturer

    Dr Sara Hadleigh-Dunn (Recipient), 20 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. 5 minutes with... Dr Pattanathu Rahman, Chairman and Director of TeeGene

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  79. Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing (Journal of Cystic Fibrosis)

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing (Journal of Cystic Fibrosis)

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Short-Term Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. FRSA

    Dr Mark Field (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  83. PFHEA

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), 18 Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. Certificate of reviewing

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Ajunct Faculty Award

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Best 1st Year PhD Student Paper

    Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Best Paper Award

    Dr Wolfgang Luhan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Best Poster Presentation

    Dr Fatema Sameh Said Zaghloul (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Dorothy Harris Memorial Award

    Dr Chris Wagstaff (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour