Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2013
  2. ESRC Full Doctoral Scholarship

    Dr Lee Oakley (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Fellow of UK Higher Education Academy

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. Fellow of the IET

    Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  6. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  7. First Prize: School Campus Caraglio (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Geological Society Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  9. Geological Society of London Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Honorary Doctorate from University of East London

    Professor Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  11. Neil Racham’s Research Prize for High Impact Paper

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Outstanding Paper Award Winner

    Professor Alessio Ishizaka (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Postgraduate Enhancement Fund Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Prix Scientifique Anne-Hébert

    Dr Elodie Rousselot (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. School of Economics Doctoral Studentship, University of Surrey

    Dr Paraskevas Kipouros (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Scientific Evaluator

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  17. Student Led Teaching Awards

    Dr Stephanie Bennett (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Students’ Union Teaching Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. TIGA Games Industry Awards - Best Audio

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient) & Mr Daniel Mcguire Pinchbeck (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  20. Teaching Commendation Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Visiting Fellow at The Clinton Institute

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. William E. Collins Award

    Dr John Leach (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  23. 2012
  24. Canning Bicentenary Medal

    Dr James Smith (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  26. Top–Journal–Article Award

    Dr Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Mrs Anna Limpens (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  28. Royal Microscopical Society Vice-Present's Fund Award

    Dr James Smith (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. AHRC Going Digital Project - CHASE Doctoral Training Funding

    Dr Vasiliki Antoniou (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), 5 Oct 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. Higher Education Committee Member, National Association of Writing in Education

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Research Fellow

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), Oct 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  33. Research in Paris program of the City of Paris

    Dr Eszter Somogyi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Member of Society of Legal Scholars

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), Sep 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 Aug 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. RIBA Research Trust Award

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 11 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Neil Rackham Prize for the Dissemination of Research

    Dr Adam Cox (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Young Investigator Travel Grant Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Adjunct Fellow

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), Jun 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. SERCO-NPL Silver Medal

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  42. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  43. Executive Board Member

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. Prize for Most Outstanding Paper in British Accounting Review 2011

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Top–Journal–Article Award

    Dr Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Founder's Travel Award

    Professor Lincoln Geraghty (Recipient), 1 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Fellow

    Dr Kay Peggs (Recipient), Feb 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. Awarded Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Coke Medal

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Cultural Olympiad Brand status for ‘Look About’

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  51. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Fellow of the RSA Awarded

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. First Prize: Ecologic Hotel (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. First Prize: Figline Valdarno Museum (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Health Education England Simulation Fellowship

    Ms Kirsty Harris (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  56. JSPS Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. Member of NERC college panel

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  58. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  59. Shortlisted for the Helal and Harries Prize

    Debbie Judith Risius (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Won fellowship

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. 2011
  62. Best Book Award (Academic Monograph) 2008-2011

    Professor Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 4 Dec 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  63. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Oct 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  64. Fellowship

    Professor Richard Thelwell (Recipient), 4 Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  65. Best Student Poster Award

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Chartered Physicist (CPhys) of the Institute of Physics

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. H.T.A. Whiting Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  68. XIV ICEE 2nd Place Student Award - Poster Presentation

    Dr Gemma Milligan (Recipient), Jul 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 15 Mar 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  70. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Feb 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  71. Best Research Paper Award

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 5 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Early Career Researcher Award

    Denise Hill (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Ashley Prize

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Awarded Operational Service Medal for Afghanistan

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. BASES fellowship

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  76. Best Reviewer Award

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Cultural Olympiad Inspire Mark ‘Dysarticulate 2

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  78. Honorable Mention: Nalles Sports Hall (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Human Kinetics, Best Poster

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Member of the FIG taskforce on surveyors and the climate change

    Isaac Boateng (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  81. Teaching Award

    James Ost (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Tendring Design Award 2011

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Visiting Research Fellow

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. 2010
  85. Member of German Aviation Research Society

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  86. Scholarship for LLM studies at UCL

    Mrs Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. 4-year scholarship

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 19 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. ALT Google Apps for Teaching and Learning

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  89. Chief Scientific Adviser's Commendation

    Mal Craghill (Recipient), 21 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Miller Prize

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)