Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2017

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Research Dissemination

    Dr Tom Smith (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Teaching Award

    James Ost (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Short-Term Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. Growth or a fixed mindset? What difference does it make to the success of a student teacher?

    Charlotte Meierdirk (Recipient), 23 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Honorary Research Fellow

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  7. Teaching Award (Shortlisted Nominee)

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. AHRC Going Digital Project - CHASE Doctoral Training Funding

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Excellence in Teaching Award (ETA)

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 18 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Tim Johns Scholarship Recipient, BALEAP conference

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 2 Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Travel Fund by the Language, Learning and Technology SIG (LLT), IATEFL

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 23 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. Best Paper Award

    Shahin Gelareh (Recipient), 29 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Student & Staff Collaboration Award 2017 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. RTS Award - Best Student Factual

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 14 Feb 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Fellow of Chartered Institute of Marketing

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  16. Emerald Literati Network 2015 Awards for Excellence

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  17. Emerald Literati Network 2014 Awards for Excellence

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. Wiley Best Paper Award

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), Jun 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  19. Editorial Advisor, The London Magazine

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  20. Higher Education Committee Member, National Association of Writing in Education

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  21. British Commission for Maritime History Doctoral prize for the best doctoral thesis, 2014

    Steven Gray (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. MSc by research Scholarship Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Internship at Université Paris 12, France

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Nomination for Best Paper Award ICMLC 2016

    Han Liu (Recipient) & Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Best PhD Student Paper Award KES 2010

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Project Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Higher Education Academy Fellowship

    Ms Ros Simms (Recipient), 9 Mar 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Maureen O'Neill (Recipient), 15 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. Selected to represent British Bookarts on V&A website

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), 16 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. Finalist at 2nd Seoul International Bookarts Fair 2005

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  32. Honorary Research Fellowship

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  33. 2016 IEEE CIS Outstanding TAMD Paper

    Dr Iris Nomikou (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 15 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. Emerald Best International Symposium Award Winner

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 6 Aug 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  36. PFHEA

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), 18 Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. Killam Fellowship, Dalhousie University

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. UK-US Fulbright Commission All-Disciplines Award

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  39. Ramsay Medal

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 5 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. XIV ICEE 2nd Place Student Award - Poster Presentation

    Dr Gemma Milligan (Recipient), Jul 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Senior Fellow of the HEA

    Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 20 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. WG3 Leader, MI-NET.

    William Lee (Recipient), 6 May 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  43. UK National Secretary

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Appointment

  44. UK National Correspondent

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Appointment

  45. UK National Correspondent

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  46. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Sep 1994

    Prize: Appointment

  47. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Mar 1995

    Prize: Appointment

  48. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 1997

    Prize: Appointment

  49. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jun 1998

    Prize: Appointment

  50. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 1998

    Prize: Appointment

  51. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  52. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  53. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2000

    Prize: Appointment

  54. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2001

    Prize: Appointment

  55. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2001

    Prize: Appointment

  56. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Aug 2001

    Prize: Appointment

  57. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  58. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  59. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Feb 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  60. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  61. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  62. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  63. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  64. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Oct 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  65. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Feb 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  66. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Oct 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  67. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  68. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  69. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  70. Scientific Evaluator

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  71. Narrative Solutions: Fresh Start Project

    Dr Simon Edwards (Recipient), 31 May 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  72. Retail Research Analyst

    Alan Hallsworth (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: Appointment

  73. Vice Chairman

    Alison Wakefield (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  74. Honorary Treasurer

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), May 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  75. ACCID-Associació Catalana de Comptabilitat i Direcció

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  76. Member of the FIG taskforce on surveyors and the climate change

    Isaac Boateng (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  77. Member of Association of Law Teachers

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  78. Member of the working party on non-audit services

    Tony Hines (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  79. Trustee for Aurora New Dawn

    Dr Jacki Tapley (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  80. Non-Executive Director, HMCPSI

    Dr Jacki Tapley (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  81. Fellow member (FHEA, reference PR063899)

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. Member of Society of Legal Scholars

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), Sep 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  83. Member of German Aviation Research Society

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society