Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Best Monologue

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. Best Play

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  3. Julia J. Henderson Award

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  4. Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 15 Mar 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION & RUNNER UP]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Lawrence Fish (Recipient), 19 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. International Severe Asthma Forum (ISAF) Travel Grant

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 17 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Oral Presentation prize

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 16 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [WINNER - BEST FACTUAL]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & James Harrison (Recipient), 23 Feb 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [NOMINATION - BEST DRAMA]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Barnaby Boulton Boulton (Recipient), Svilen Slavov (Recipient) & Matthew Lewis (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Matthew Lewis (Recipient) & John Feuell (Recipient), 19 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [WINNER]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. First Prize: IstructE Young Researcher's Conference

    Dr Laurie Clough (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. University of Portsmouth's Outstanding Supervisor of the Year Award (2017-18)

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 8 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. European Award for Languages

    Ms Tanya Riordan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. VINNMER Marie Curie Incoming

    Jagriti Tanwar (Recipient), 18 Dec 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  16. IEEE Senior Membership

    Wendy Powell (Recipient), 24 Oct 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  17. The French History article prize 2013

    Ed Naylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Dorothy Harris Memorial Award

    Dr Chris Wagstaff (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  19. Travelship for 2017 AAPS Annual Meeting and Exposition

    Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 9 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Fellow of The Royal Historical Society

    Steven Gray (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  21. FRSA

    Dr Mark Field (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. FHEA

    Dr Mark Field (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Mature Teachers Award for Excellence in Dental Education

    Professor Chris Louca (Recipient), Aug 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  24. Teaching Commendation Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Students’ Union Teaching Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Chartered Physicist (C.Phys.)

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. Fellow, Royal Astronomical Society

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  29. Best poster

    Hannah Liversedge (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. EU Marie-Curie Outgoing International Research Fellow

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  31. APEX Teaching Award 2015

    Dr Matthew Anderson (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Stephen Crabbe (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Female Entrepreneurship in Qatar (Nominated)

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Marios Katsoulides (Recipient), 11 Aug 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  34. Fellow

    Professor Matthew Weait (Recipient), 12 Oct 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. PhD Scholarship Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Emerald

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient) & Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  37. Highly Commended Literati Award

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. Nomination for Best Personal Tutor at the University of Portsmouth

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Postgraduate Enhancement Fund Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. JSPS Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  41. Cozzarelli Prize

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), Karen McComb (Recipient) & David Reby (Recipient), 26 Apr 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Excellence in Research to practice

    Professor Christopher David Brown (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Emerging Scholar (Educational Change SIG)

    Professor Christopher David Brown (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Visiting Research Fellow

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  45. Visiting Research Fellow

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  46. Ashley Prize

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), 25 Oct 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. Chartered Physicist (CPhys) of the Institute of Physics

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. SERCO-NPL Silver Medal

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 17 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2017

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Ella Haig (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Research Dissemination

    Dr Tom Smith (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Teaching Award

    James Ost (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Short-Term Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  55. Growth or a fixed mindset? What difference does it make to the success of a student teacher?

    Charlotte Meierdirk (Recipient), 23 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Honorary Research Fellow

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  57. Teaching Award (Shortlisted Nominee)

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. AHRC Going Digital Project - CHASE Doctoral Training Funding

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Excellence in Teaching Award (ETA)

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 18 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Tim Johns Scholarship Recipient, BALEAP conference

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 2 Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Travel Fund by the Language, Learning and Technology SIG (LLT), IATEFL

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 23 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  62. Best Paper Award

    Shahin Gelareh (Recipient), 29 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Student & Staff Collaboration Award 2017 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. RTS Award - Best Student Factual

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 14 Feb 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Fellow of Chartered Institute of Marketing

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  66. Emerald Literati Network 2015 Awards for Excellence

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  67. Emerald Literati Network 2014 Awards for Excellence

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  68. Wiley Best Paper Award

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), Jun 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  69. Editorial Advisor, The London Magazine

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  70. Higher Education Committee Member, National Association of Writing in Education

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  71. British Commission for Maritime History Doctoral prize for the best doctoral thesis, 2014

    Steven Gray (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. MSc by research Scholarship Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Internship at Université Paris 12, France

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  74. Nomination for Best Paper Award ICMLC 2016

    Han Liu (Recipient) & Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Best PhD Student Paper Award KES 2010

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Best Project Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Higher Education Academy Fellowship

    Ms Ros Simms (Recipient), 9 Mar 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Maureen O'Neill (Recipient), 15 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  79. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), 16 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. Finalist at 2nd Seoul International Bookarts Fair 2005

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  81. Honorary Research Fellowship

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  82. 2016 IEEE CIS Outstanding TAMD Paper

    Dr Iris Nomikou (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 15 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively