Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Founder's Travel Award

    Professor Lincoln Geraghty (Recipient), 1 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Funded PhD Workshop

    Dr Thomas Webb (Recipient), 5 Sep 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  3. G. C. Fisher Prize awarded for BSc dissertation

    Dr Mark Hardiman (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Galvanizing in Architecture Award 2008-Winner

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Geological Society Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Geological Society Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. Geological Society of London Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Geological Society of London Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Glossop Medal

    Kevin Privett (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Growth or a fixed mindset? What difference does it make to the success of a student teacher?

    Charlotte Meierdirk (Recipient), 23 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. H.T.A. Whiting Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  14. HEIF Award

    Dr Charlotte Boyce (Recipient) & Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 17 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Hairline Highlight

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Hampshire Constabulary Response and Patrol Certificate of Congratulations

    Nathan Hall (Recipient), 3 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Harvey Milk Scholarship

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 1 Jun 1988

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Health Education England Simulation Fellowship

    Ms Kirsty Harris (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. Higher Education Academy Fellowship

    Ms Ros Simms (Recipient), 9 Mar 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Higher Education Committee Member, National Association of Writing in Education

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  21. Highly Commended Literati Award

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  22. Highly Commended in the 2019 Emerald Literati Award

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Honorable Mention: Nalles Sports Hall (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Honorary Doctorate from University of East London

    Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  25. Honorary Fellow at the University of Edinburgh

    Adrian Tear (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  26. Honorary Research Fellow

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  27. Honorary Research Fellow

    Professor Craig Storey (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  28. Honorary Research Fellowship

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  29. Honorary Researcher

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 7 Jun 2021

    Prize: Appointment

  30. Honorary Secretary of Association of Law Teachers

    Mrs Charlotte Harrison (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Honorary Treasurer

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), May 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  32. Housing Design Award 1999

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Housing Design Award 2000

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Housing Design Award 2001

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Housing Design Award 2001

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Housing Design Award 2003

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Housing Design Awards 2005

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Human Kinetics, Best Poster

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Dr Arseni Goussev (Recipient), 1 Oct 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. IAA SETI Permanent Committee Member

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  41. IChemE – Best Business Start-up award (Runner-up)

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. IEEE Best conference paper award

    Mr Mohamad Thabet (Recipient), Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient) & Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 10 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

    Professor Hui Yu (Recipient), 23 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. IEEE SMC conference 2019 best paper finalist

    Dongjoe Shin (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. IEEE Senior Membership

    Wendy Powell (Recipient), 24 Oct 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. ILW Superhero Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Ida Pfeiffer Professor

    Dr Daniel Whalen (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  48. Impact Accelerator Award

    Dr Cressida Bowyer (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Indo-UN Pin

    Vijay Pereira (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  50. Industrial Biotechnology Leadership Forum Award

    Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  51. Innovative Ideas To Solve Real World Problems Related To Covid-19: Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), Dr Garry Scarlett (Recipient), Miss Angela Helen Beckett (Recipient), Sharon Glaysher (Recipient) & Professor Anoop Chauhan (Recipient), 16 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Innovative response to Covid - Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Inspiring Teacher Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. International Award for Excellence

    James Thompson (Recipient) & Daniel Coslett (Recipient), 30 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  56. International Scholar in Residence

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  57. International Severe Asthma Forum (ISAF) Travel Grant

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 17 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Internship at Université Paris 12, France

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. Irish Institute of Training and Development Bursary for Best PhD Papers

    Heather Short (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. JIAS 2020 Writing Fellowship

    Dr Olivia Rutazibwa (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. JSPS International Fellowships

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. JSPS Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. Jean Monnet Chair of European Integration

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 15 Jun 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  64. Jeffrey V. Bennett Outstanding International Research award

    Chris Brown (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Julia J. Henderson Award

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  66. Katharine Briggs Award - winner in 2013

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Kent University Coorperative Prize

    Samuel James Patrick (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Kent University Rotary Prize

    Samuel James Patrick (Recipient), 14 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Killam Fellowship, Dalhousie University

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  70. King's College Cambridge Research Fellowship

    Dr Johannes Noller (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  71. Kirsty Brown Memorial Fund

    Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Knowledge Services Award for leadership of Applied Research

    Dr Adam Cox (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Kodak Prize for best 3rd year undergraduate project

    Tara Dean (Recipient), 1985

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Landcrab

    Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  75. Landcrab

    Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  76. Learning and Teaching Fellow

    Mr Nipan Maniar (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. Learning on Screen Awards

    Ms Jenn Feray (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Lewis Penny Medal

    Dr Clare Boston (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Lewis Walpole Library Fellowship

    Benjamin Dew (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. Listed as one of 25 most popular TED talks of 2018

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  81. Listed by TED's Curator as a Top 10 TED talk of 2018

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  82. Long Beach Pride Scholarship

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 20 May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. MSc by research Scholarship Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Maria Skłodowska-Curie PhD Fellowship

    Mr Sree Harsha Bandaru (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  85. Mature Teachers Award for Excellence in Dental Education

    Professor Chris Louca (Recipient), Aug 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  86. Medipex NHS Innovation and Awards and Showcase 2015

    Emily Nicholls (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Member

    Professor Gary Fones (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Appointment

  88. Member

    Kay Peggs (Recipient), Jul 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  89. Member

    Kay Peggs (Recipient), Sep 1991

    Prize: Appointment