Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2013
  2. Associate Fellow at Higher Education Authority

    Joanna Warson (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  3. RTS Award - Best Student Factual

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 14 Feb 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. National Teaching Fellowship (HEA)

    Professor Sherria Hoskins (Recipient), Feb 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. AHRC Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  6. 2013 British Psychological Society Research Seminars Series

    Dr Karen Shalev Greene (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Award: Galleria Energetica

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Awarded NATO ISAF medal for operational military service with NATO

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Chief of the Air Staff Fellowship

    Mal Craghill (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Civic Trust Awards 2013

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. ESRC Full Doctoral Scholarship

    Dr Lee Oakley (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. Fellow of UK Higher Education Academy

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. Fellow of the IET

    Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  16. First Prize: School Campus Caraglio (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Geological Society Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. Geological Society of London Engineering Group Award

    Dave Giles (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Honorary Doctorate from University of East London

    Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  20. Honorary Fellow at the University of Edinburgh

    Adrian Tear (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  21. Neil Racham’s Research Prize for High Impact Paper

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Outstanding Paper Award Winner

    Professor Alessio Ishizaka (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Postgraduate Enhancement Fund Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Prix Scientifique Anne-Hébert

    Dr Elodie Rousselot (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. School of Economics Doctoral Studentship, University of Surrey

    Dr Paraskevas Kipouros (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Scientific Evaluator

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  27. Student Led Teaching Awards

    Stephanie Bennett (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Students’ Union Teaching Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. TIGA Games Industry Awards - Best Audio

    Dr Peter Howell (Recipient) & Daniel Mcguire Pinchbeck (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. Teaching Commendation Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Visiting Fellow at The Clinton Institute

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  32. William E. Collins Award

    John Leach (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  33. Winton Capital Prize

    Dr Johannes Noller (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. 2012
  35. Canning Bicentenary Medal

    Dr James Smith (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  37. Top–Journal–Article Award

    Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Mrs Anna Limpens (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  39. Royal Microscopical Society Vice-Present's Fund Award

    Dr James Smith (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. AHRC Going Digital Project - CHASE Doctoral Training Funding

    Vasiliki-Celia Antoniou (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), 5 Oct 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. Higher Education Committee Member, National Association of Writing in Education

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  43. Research Fellow

    Peter Rowley (Recipient), Oct 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  44. Research in Paris program of the City of Paris

    Dr Eszter Somogyi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  45. Member of Society of Legal Scholars

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), Sep 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 Aug 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. RIBA Research Trust Award

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 11 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Neil Rackham Prize for the Dissemination of Research

    Dr Adam Cox (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Young Investigator Travel Grant Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Adjunct Fellow

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), Jun 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. Department Outstanding Thesis Award

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 23 May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Best Freelance Radio Presenter

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 1 May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. SERCO-NPL Silver Medal

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  55. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  56. Executive Board Member

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Simone Gumtau (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  58. Prize for Most Outstanding Paper in British Accounting Review 2011

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Top–Journal–Article Award

    Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Founder's Travel Award

    Professor Lincoln Geraghty (Recipient), 1 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Fellow

    Kay Peggs (Recipient), Feb 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Awarded Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Best Paper Award

    Dr Awad Ibrahim (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Coke Medal

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Cultural Olympiad Brand status for ‘Look About’

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  66. Fellow Royal Incorporation of Architects' in Scotland

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. Fellow of the RSA Awarded

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  69. First Prize: Ecologic Hotel (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. First Prize: Figline Valdarno Museum (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Health Education England Simulation Fellowship

    Ms Kirsty Harris (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  72. JSPS Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  73. Member of NERC college panel

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  74. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Heather Short (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  75. Shortlisted for the Helal and Harries Prize

    Debbie Judith Risius (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Won fellowship

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. 2011
  78. Best Book Award (Academic Monograph) 2008-2011

    Vasu Reddy (Recipient), 4 Dec 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  79. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Oct 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  80. Funded PhD Workshop

    Dr Thomas Webb (Recipient), 5 Sep 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  81. Fellowship

    Professor Richard Thelwell (Recipient), 4 Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. Best Student Poster Award

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Chartered Physicist (CPhys) of the Institute of Physics

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. H.T.A. Whiting Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  85. RIBA London Region councillor

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), Aug 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  86. XIV ICEE 2nd Place Student Award - Poster Presentation

    Dr Gemma Milligan (Recipient), Jul 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Promising Scholar Award

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 31 May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Long Beach Pride Scholarship

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 20 May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

    Bernie Byrnes (Recipient), 15 Mar 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  90. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Feb 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  91. Best Research Paper Award

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 5 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Early Career Researcher Award

    Denise Hill (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Angelo Della Riccia Fellowship 2011 Award

    Matteo Fasiello (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively