Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2009
  2. Probation Award

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Registered Practitioner Forensic Psychology

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  4. Travel Grant

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. University of Portsmouth Enterprise Award

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Winner of Sportesse, Best Presentation Award

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. 2008
  8. Awarded the second runner up prize

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Fellowship status of the HEA

    Dr Chris Mills (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Oct 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  11. Recently Qualified Researcher Award

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. PhD Commendation and Faculty Prize Nomination (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Honorary Treasurer

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), May 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  14. Best PhD student paper prize

    Dr Mainul Haque (Recipient), 1 Apr 2008

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. 2nd KES International Symposium (KES-AMSTA-08) - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 26 Mar 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Awarded the Zwicky Prize Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Best Paper in Intelligent Mobility (co-author).

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Best Student Paper

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. British Homes Award 2008

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Civic Trust Awards 2008

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Fellow

    Professor Mike Tipton (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Winner of Brunel Uni Poster Presentation Award

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 2007
  25. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  26. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 4 Oct 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Distinction Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 9 Aug 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Best Research Paper Award

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 4 Jul 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. ACCID-Associació Catalana de Comptabilitat i Direcció

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  30. Selected to represent British Bookarts on V&A website

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  31. Nomination- Most Outstanding Full Time Faculty of the Year

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Higher Education Academy Fellowship

    Ms Ros Simms (Recipient), 9 Mar 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Chartered Scientist

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Enterprise Fellow

    Mr Nipan Maniar (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  35. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Professor Justin Smith (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Professor Lincoln Geraghty (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. G. C. Fisher Prize awarded for BSc dissertation

    Dr Mark Hardiman (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Kirsty Brown Memorial Fund

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Learning and Teaching Fellow

    Mr Nipan Maniar (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Overseas Research Studentship Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. PhD Scholarship Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. 2006
  43. Merit Honorarium

    Louise Turner (Recipient), 22 Jun 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Coleman Prize for thesis

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), Jun 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Fellow

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), Jun 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. British Academy Overseas Conference Grant

    Professor Lincoln Geraghty (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Became Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    Professor John Williams (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. Best Project Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. European Award for Languages

    Ms Tanya Riordan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Fellow

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. First Prize: Teatro della Misericordia Vinci (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. MSc by research Scholarship Award

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. VanArsdel Prize

    Dr Christopher Pittard (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. 2005
  55. Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Dr Arseni Goussev (Recipient), 1 Oct 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  56. First Graduate Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 18 Sep 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. BASES accredited (Supervised Experience)

    Dr Chris Mills (Recipient), 1 Sep 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. National Teaching Fellow

    Dr Jane Creaton (Recipient), 31 Aug 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  59. Finalist at 2nd Seoul International Bookarts Fair 2005

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  60. Member of the Royal Pharmaceutical Society

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 24 Jan 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  61. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  62. Award for Excellence

    Dr Trudy Barber (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Awarded Paul Harris Fellowship

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Awarded Volunteer Reserves Service Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. EU Marie-Curie Outgoing International Research Fellow

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  66. Elected to Associate Fellow

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  67. Housing Design Awards 2005

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Internship at Université Paris 12, France

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  69. Winner of SFRA 36th Annual Conference Graduate Essay Award

    Dr Rebecca Janicker (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. 2004
  71. Member

    Dr Kay Peggs (Recipient), Jul 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  72. Royal Television Society Award: Sound - Entertainment Non-Drama Production.

    Mr Steve Whitford (Recipient), 1 Mar 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Awarded Melvin Jones Fellowship

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Awarded NATO Research Fellowship

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  75. Civic Trust Award 2004

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Copeland Fellowship at Amherst College during Spring Semester

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. UK National Correspondent

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  78. Young researcher Award

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. 2003
  80. Stanley Smith Undergraduate Prize in Palaeontology (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Fellow Institute of Physics

    Professor David Wands (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. Housing Design Award 2003

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Senior Member of the IEEE

    Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  85. 2002
  86. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Feb 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  87. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2002

    Prize: Appointment

Previous 1...3 4 5 6 7 8 Next