Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2011
  2. Ashley Prize

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Awarded Operational Service Medal for Afghanistan

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. BASES fellowship

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. Best Reviewer Award

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Cultural Olympiad Inspire Mark ‘Dysarticulate 2

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. Honorable Mention: Nalles Sports Hall (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Human Kinetics, Best Poster

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Member of the FIG taskforce on surveyors and the climate change

    Isaac Boateng (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  10. Teaching Award

    James Ost (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Tendring Design Award 2011

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Visiting Research Fellow

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. 2010
  14. Member of German Aviation Research Society

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  15. Scholarship for LLM studies at UCL

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. 4-year scholarship

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 19 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. ALT Google Apps for Teaching and Learning

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. Chief Scientific Adviser's Commendation

    Mal Craghill (Recipient), 21 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Bill Jenkins Prize

    Miss Nikhaela Wicks (Recipient), 1 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Miller Prize

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Vice Chairman

    Alison Wakefield (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  22. Best oral presentation (SkyScan User Meeting)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), 21 Apr 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Delegation to Thailand

    Maria Olea (Recipient) & Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 10 Feb 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  24. Awardee of Daiwa-Adrian Prize jointly with Prof Misao Sasaki (Kyoto)

    Professor David Wands (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Best PhD Student Paper Award KES 2010

    Dr Ella Haig (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Cultural Olympiad Inspire Mark ‘Dysarticulate 1

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  27. Daiwa Adrian Award

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Fellow of Association of American Geographers

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. Fellow of Royal Geographical Society

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. Fellow, Geological Society of London

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  32. First Prize: Cagliari Sports Hall (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Member of Association of Law Teachers

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Member of Peer Review College

    Professor Gary Fones (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  35. Prof Tom Reilly Doctoral Thesis of the year

    Dr Heather Massey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  36. Third Prize: Multipurpose Complex Portoscuso (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Visiting Research Fellow

    Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. Young Scientist Award of the Physical Society of Japan

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. 2009
  40. Awarded the first runner up prize

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. HEIF Award

    Dr Charlotte Boyce (Recipient) & Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 17 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Bicentenary prize

    Peter Rowley (Recipient), Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Member of the working party on non-audit services

    Tony Hines (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. Runner-up prize in the Society for the Study of French History’s annual competition

    Joanna Warson (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. 9th Industrial Conference on Data Mining (ICDM) 2009 - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 20 Jul 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. ComercialiSE program sponsored by HEFCE and SEEDA runner-up Business Plan

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. National Teaching Award Winner

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  48. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  49. Landcrab

    Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  50. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 May 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. Cozzarelli Prize

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), Karen McComb (Recipient) & David Reby (Recipient), 26 Apr 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [WINNER - BEST FACTUAL]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & James Harrison (Recipient), 23 Feb 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Stephen Crabbe (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Awarded the Tom Williamson; ACPO Award

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Best Competition Paper

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Best Reviewer Award

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Building for Life Silver Award 2009

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Fellow

    Professor Gary Fones (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. First Prize: Design of two city squares (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Honorary Research Fellow

    Professor Craig Storey (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  62. Landcrab

    Mr Johnny Lochland (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  63. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Professor Kazuya Koyama (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Probation Award

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Registered Practitioner Forensic Psychology

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  66. Travel Grant

    Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. University of Portsmouth Enterprise Award

    Mrs Leila De Lara (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Winner of Sportesse, Best Presentation Award

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. 2008
  70. Awarded the second runner up prize

    Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Fellowship status of the HEA

    Dr Chris Mills (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  72. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Oct 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  73. PhD scholarship

    Dr Yvonne Rueckert (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  74. Recently Qualified Researcher Award

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. PhD Commendation and Faculty Prize Nomination (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Honorary Treasurer

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), May 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  77. Best PhD student paper prize

    Mainul Haque (Recipient), 1 Apr 2008

    Prize: National/international honour

  78. 2nd KES International Symposium (KES-AMSTA-08) - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 26 Mar 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Awarded the Zwicky Prize Fellowship

    Professor Adam Amara (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. Best Paper in Intelligent Mobility (co-author).

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Best Student Paper

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. British Homes Award 2008

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Civic Trust Awards 2008

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Fellow

    Professor Mike Tipton (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  85. Galvanizing in Architecture Award 2008-Winner

    Walter Menteth (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Global Management Challenge

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Winner of Brunel Uni Poster Presentation Award

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. 2007
  89. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Professor Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  90. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 4 Oct 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1...3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next