Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2021
  2. Recognition Award

    Dr Wolfgang Luhan (Recipient), 16 Jul 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. BaL Best Paper 2020-21

    Professor Valerie Anderson (Recipient), 14 Jun 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Honorary Researcher

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 7 Jun 2021

    Prize: Appointment

  5. For Life Time Achievement in Plant Integrity Research/Consulting

    Dr Sarinova Simandjuntak (Recipient), 22 Apr 2021

    Prize: National/international honour

  6. Recognition Award

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 18 Mar 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Special Award

    Dr Nik Wakefield (Recipient), 26 Feb 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Metals 2020 Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Dr Khaled Giasin (Recipient), 24 Feb 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Nominated for the 2021 Antitrust Writing Awards

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: National/international honour

  10. Top 25 Cited Paper in the Sensor Review Journal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Top 50 Cited Paper in the Assembly Automation Journal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Yong Chai Tan (Recipient), Ian Rogers (Recipient) & Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. ‘The Law School and the Climate Crisis’ Award

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: National/international honour

  13. 2020
  14. Computable knowledge collaboration

    Connor Price (Recipient), Miss Elisavet Andrikopoulou (Recipient) & Dr Bola Omisade (Recipient), 10 Dec 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. UCM-Fundacion Instituto Roche Research in Digital Health Award

    Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 9 Dec 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Excellence in Creating a Smarter World International Innovation Award.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Martin Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Award for Outstanding Innovation in Digital Health and Social Care

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), Dr Malik Haddad (Recipient), Dr Martin Clifford Langner (Recipient) & Dr Alexander Gegov (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. Anna Craft Creativities in Education Prize - Special Commendation

    Dr Nicola Fairchild (Recipient), Carol A. Taylor (Recipient), Angelo Benozzo (Recipient), Neil Carey (Recipient), Mirka Koro-Ljungberg (Recipient) & Constanse Elmenhorst (Recipient), 28 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Recognition Award

    Dr Veronika Poniscjakova (Recipient), 20 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 2020 Celia Brackenridge International Research Award

    Dr Beth Clarkson (Recipient), 12 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Public Interest News List - inspirational journalism trainers

    Mr Paul Andrew Foster (Recipient), 7 Oct 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  22. IEEE Best conference paper award

    Mr Mohamad Thabet (Recipient), Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient) & Dr Giles Tewkesbury (Recipient), 10 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Best conference paper awarded at the IEEE Conference on Intelligent Systems.

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 9 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics & Its Applications (FIMA)

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 7 Sep 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. National Teaching Fellowship

    Dr Stephen Corbett (Recipient), 6 Aug 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. University Teaching Fellow

    Dr Brian Jay Frederick (Recipient), 5 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Innovative Ideas to Solve Real World Problems related to Covid-19

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Academic Health Sciences Centre – AHSC Competition

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Research Project Fund

    Dr Penelope-Alexia Giosa (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Carlsberg Foundation Grant

    Dr Ben Davies (Recipient), 28 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Fellow of the Geological Society of America

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 18 May 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Decolonising the Curriculum Competition

    Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Dr Jacqueline Priego-Hernandez (Recipient), 6 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Official Selection of the 2020 Art of Brooklyn Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 5 May 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  34. Fellow of the Institute of Science and Technology

    Marie Oldfield (Recipient), 4 May 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize

    Dr Anna Bull (Recipient), 23 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Innovative Ideas To Solve Real World Problems Related To Covid-19: Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Samuel Robson (Recipient), Dr Garry Scarlett (Recipient), Miss Angela Helen Beckett (Recipient), Sharon Glaysher (Recipient) & Professor Anoop Chauhan (Recipient), 16 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 15 Apr 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  38. Writing the Hollywood Renaissance: Screenwriting and American Film, 1967-1980

    Dr Oliver Gruner (Recipient), 6 Apr 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  39. Innovative response to Covid - Health & Wellbeing Theme Funding

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient), Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Royal Television Society Award - Best Comedy Entertainment

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 6 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Professor John McGeehan (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  42. Best Reviewer of Human Resource Development Review (HRDR) in 2019

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. DCQE "Decolonising the Curriculum" competition

    Dr Matt Smith (Recipient) & Mr Guido Robazza (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...18 Next