Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2019
  2. The Case Centre’s Case Writing Scholarship - International award £1,000

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 22 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper at UFHRD Conference 2019

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  5. Best International Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  6. Best PhD Paper Award

    Mr Menelaos Tasiou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. JIAS 2020 Writing Fellowship

    Dr Olivia Rutazibwa (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. Thematic Research Innovation Fund Fellowship

    Dr Joanne Preston (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. 2018
  10. Themes Research and Innovation Fund (TRIF) Strategic Fellowship

    Dr Chad Witcher (Recipient), 21 Dec 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Listed as one of 25 most popular TED talks of 2018

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. Listed by TED's Curator as a Top 10 TED talk of 2018

    Dr Stephen Webb (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  13. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Professor Deborah Sugg Ryan (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  14. Angel Award of Historic England

    Dr Milena Metalkova-Markova (Recipient) & Darren Barker (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. Glossop Medal

    Dr Kevin Duncan Privett (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best Paper Award from the 9th International Conference on Intelligent Systems

    Dr Edward Smart (Recipient), Dr Hongjie Ma (Recipient), David Brown (Recipient) & David Garrity (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. CES GSRN Best ECR Paper Award

    Dr Lucie Fremlova (Recipient), 3 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Bronze Prize

    Dr Alaa Mohasseb (Recipient), Dr Benjamin Aziz (Recipient) & Jeyong Jung (Recipient), 26 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Best UK University Engineering Project Tutor

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Sino-UK Delegation to Wuhan and Beijing (China)

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 18 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  21. National Teaching Fellow

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. AAPS 2018 Best Abstract Award

    Dolores Remedios Serrano Lopez (Recipient), Raquel Fernandez-Garcia (Recipient), Anne Marie Healy (Recipient) & Dr Katerina Lalatsa (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 2018 Ursula Gielen Global Psychology Book Award

    Professor Kim A. Bard (Recipient) & Heidi Keller (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Outstanding Student Abstract Award

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  25. 3-Minute PhD Competition at the 14th BAL Postgraduate Research Student Conference

    Dr Chianu Dibia (Recipient), 19 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Newcomer Award 2018

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 11 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. 2018 Emerald Literati Awards.

    Dr Paul Gorczynski (Recipient) & Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 4 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Emerald Outstanding Paper 2018

    Professor Mark Button (Recipient), Dr Alison Wakefield (Recipient) & Dr David William James Shepherd (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  29. Student Experience Excellence Award 2018: Best Newcomer Award 2018

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. University of Portsmouth Poster Prize

    Mrs Caroline Cox (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. What will happen when the high-performance computing centre is connected to the production line in real time?

    Dr Hongjie Ma (Recipient), Ann Swift (Recipient), Dr Edward Smart (Recipient) & David Brown (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. 2018 AASP Doctoral Dissertation Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 22 Jun 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  33. Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 8 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. University of Portsmouth NEST award winner

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. University of Portsmouth Vice Chancellors Award for Excellence

    Mrs Sue Noble (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Vice-Chancellor's Recognition Award

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 23 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Newton Utafiti Researcher Links Bilateral Workshop - Kenya

    Mr Manish Malik (Recipient), 15 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. Awarded Order of Mercy Medal

    Professor David Sanders (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  39. Santander Mobility Award

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  41. Nomination, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Extra Mile Award

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), Mrs Kirsten Farrell-Savage (Recipient), Mrs Lucy Dobson (Recipient), Lucy Bailey (Recipient), Mr Samuel Tarrant (Recipient), Jack Roster (Recipient), Mr Ashley Neve (Recipient), Mr Nicholas John Clark (Recipient), Mr Andy Jones (Recipient), Jennifer Ruth O'Neill (Recipient), Rebekka Gray (Recipient), Clare Jackson (Recipient), Haijing Zhang (Recipient), Harry Lawrence (Recipient), Noel Kithakye (Recipient), Mercedes Boyd (Recipient), Nathan Mather (Recipient), Rachel Stevens (Recipient), Louise Walker (Recipient), Cathy Armstrong (Recipient) & Nigel Jones (Recipient), 30 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Fellow

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. Fellow

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  45. Learning on Screen Awards

    Ms Jenn Feray (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Miss Sandra Zellmer (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. World Ship Society Travel Bursary

    Dr Matthew Heaslip (Recipient), 7 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...15 Next