Skip to content

Prizes

  1. 2017
  2. Nomination for Best Personal Tutor at the University of Portsmouth

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2017

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Mihaela Cocea (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Short-listed for the Alan Moon Memorial Prize for Best Paper

    Dr Heather Short (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  5. The Barto Dos Santos Memorial Award

    Dr Dana Ariel (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. The Esmond Bequest: for continuing education

    Ms Caroline Jane Hamilton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. 2016
  8. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Graham Wall (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  9. Awarded fellowship

    Dr Gianluca Tozzi (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Recognition Award

    Ms Estelle Taylor (Recipient), 21 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Senior Fellow of the HEA

    Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 20 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. International Severe Asthma Forum (ISAF) Travel Grant

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 17 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 15 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. Vice-chancellor’s Recognition Award

    Dr Vijay Vyas (Recipient), 10 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Editorial Advisor, The London Magazine

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  16. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [WINNER]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Hampshire Constabulary Response and Patrol Certificate of Congratulations

    Nathan Hall (Recipient), 3 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Newton Advanced Fellowship

    Gong-Bo Zhao (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 8 Sep 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  20. Associate Fellowship

    Dr Foteini Kravariti (Recipient), 8 Aug 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. 2016 International Conference on Hospitality, Leisure, Sports, and Tourism Outstanding Paper Award

    Faruk Alaeddinoglu (Recipient), Nuray Turker (Recipient) & Ali Selcuk Can (Recipient), 14 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. The Tom Williamson Award

    Professor Aldert Vrij (Recipient), 20 Jun 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  23. UFHRD Teaching and Learning Prize Winner

    Dr Cheryl Brook (Recipient), 8 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 23rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Professor Mark Button (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 3rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Dr Alison Wakefield (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. British Psychological Society National Psychobiology Undergraduate Project Prize

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. British Psychological Society Wessex Branch Best Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Fellow of the Institute of Materials Minerals and Mining (FIMMM)

    Dr Stephanie Barnett (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  29. University of Portsmouth Prize for Exceptional Contribution to Research

    Derry James Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Nairn Wilson Award for excellence in teaching and innovation

    Mrs Latha Davda (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Narrative Solutions: Fresh Start Project

    Dr Simon Edwards (Recipient), 31 May 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  32. Short-listed, Student-Led Teaching Awards: Inspirational Teaching

    Dr Cathryn Jean Pearce (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Overall Impact Award 2016 Shortlisted

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Teaching and Learning Awards 2016: Postgraduate Choice – Runner up

    Dr Michael Harkins (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. University of Portsmouth, Student Union Learning and Teaching Awards

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Travel Fund by the Language, Learning and Technology SIG (LLT), IATEFL

    Dr Vasiliki Antoniou (Recipient), 23 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  37. Principal Fellow Higher Education Academy

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. Nominated for election to role of President of British Psychological Society

    Dee Anand (Recipient), 1 Apr 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. Newton-Mexican Academy of Science Mobility Fellowship

    Dr Jerome Swinny (Recipient), 30 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Teesside University's Enterprise Project of the Year 2016

    Dr Pattanathu Rahman (Recipient), 29 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Fellow of the Leadership Foundation

    Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  42. ILW Superhero Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Staff Entrepreneurial spirit of the year 2016 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 15 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Award for Outstanding Professional Services

    Dr Beatriz Lopez (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Killam Fellowship, Dalhousie University

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...15 Next