Skip to content

Prizes

  1. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [WINNER - BEST FACTUAL]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & James Harrison (Recipient), 23 Feb 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. "Best Development" Award at the Silver Dollar Film Festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 2013 British Psychological Society Research Seminars Series

    Dr Karen Shalev Greene (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. 2014: Clinical Research Impact

    Professor David Prytherch (Recipient), 21 Nov 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. 2015: Improving Care with Technology

    Professor David Prytherch (Recipient), 18 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. 2016 IEEE CIS Outstanding TAMD Paper

    Dr Iris Nomikou (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. 2017 Division of Sport and Exercise Psychology PhD Award

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. 23rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Professor Mark Button (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. 2nd KES International Symposium (KES-AMSTA-08) - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 26 Mar 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. 3rd Most Influential Person in Security and Fire 2016

    Dr Alison Wakefield (Recipient), 7 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 4-year scholarship

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 19 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. 9th Industrial Conference on Data Mining (ICDM) 2009 - Best Paper Award

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 20 Jul 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. ACCID-Associació Catalana de Comptabilitat i Direcció

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  14. AERA International Travel Award

    Jane Elizabeth Flood (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Christopher Pittard (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. AHRC Doctoral Award Funding

    Dr Stephen Crabbe (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. AHRC Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. AHRC Going Digital Project - CHASE Doctoral Training Funding

    Dr Vasiliki Antoniou (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. APEX Fellowships - FHEA

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), 16 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. APEX Teaching Award 2015

    Dr Matthew Anderson (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. APS Fellow

    Dr Hartmut Blank (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. Adjunct Fellow

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), Jun 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Ajunct Faculty Award

    Dr Marnie Myrna Lovejoy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Appointed to the IET Fellow Policy Committee

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 20 Jan 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  25. Ashley Prize

    Dr Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Associate Fellow at British Psychological Society

    Professor Kim Bard (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Associate Fellow at Higher Education Authority

    Joanna Warson (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Award for Excellence

    Dr Trudy Barber (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Award for Outstanding Professional Services

    Dr Beatriz Lopez (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Award: Galleria Energetica

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Award: Premio DedaloMinosse

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Awarded Fellow of Institution of Engineering & Technology

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  33. Awarded Fellow of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Awarded Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. Awarded Melvin Jones Fellowship

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Awarded NATO ISAF medal for operational military service with NATO

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Awarded NATO Research Fellowship

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. Awarded Operational Service Medal for Afghanistan

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Awarded Paul Harris Fellowship

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Awarded Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Awarded Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Awarded Territorial Decoration TD

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 1 Jul 1995

    Prize: National/international honour

  43. Awarded Volunteer Reserves Service Medal

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Awarded the Tom Williamson; ACPO Award

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Awarded the first runner up prize

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Awarded the second runner up prize

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 20 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Awarded the top grade of 'Outstanding' for KTP Number KTP007935

    Dr Edward Smart (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Awardee of Daiwa-Adrian Prize jointly with Prof Misao Sasaki (Kyoto)

    Professor David Wands (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. BASES accredited (Supervised Experience)

    Dr Chris Mills (Recipient), 1 Sep 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  50. BASES fellowship

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. Became Chartered Member (CMILT)

    Dr Graham Wall (Recipient), 14 Nov 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  52. Became Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    Professor John Williams (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Best Competition Paper

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Best ERS Papers Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 24 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Best Family Event

    Dr Bernie C. Byrnes (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  56. Best Feedback

    Mr Nipan Maniar (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. Best Monologue

    Dr Bernie C. Byrnes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  58. Best Oral Presentation

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 15 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Best Paper Award

    Mr Chris Milner (Recipient), 14 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Best Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Best Paper Award

    Dr Shahin Gelareh (Recipient), 29 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Best Paper in Intelligent Mobility (co-author).

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Best Paper in Session Award

    Dr James Smith (Recipient), 9 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Best PhD Student Paper Award KES 2010

    Dr Mihaela Cocea (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Best Play

    Dr Bernie C. Byrnes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  66. Best Project Award

    Dr Mihaela Cocea (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best Research Paper Award

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 4 Jul 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Best Research Paper Award

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 5 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Best Reviewer Award

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Best Reviewer Award

    Mr Pratik Modi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Best Student Award

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Best Student Award

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jun 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Best Student Paper

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Best Student Poster Award

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Best oral presentation (SkyScan User Meeting)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), 21 Apr 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Best poster

    Ms Hannah Louise Liversedge (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Bicentenary prize

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. British Academy Overseas Conference Grant

    Dr Lincoln Geraghty (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. British Homes Award 2008

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Building for Life Silver Award 2009

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Canning Bicentenary Medal

    Dr James Smith (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing (Journal of Cystic Fibrosis)

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing (Journal of Cystic Fibrosis)

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Certificate of reviewing

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Chartered Forensic Psychologist

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  86. Chartered Physicist (C.Phys.)

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  87. Chartered Physicist (CPhys) of the Institute of Physics

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  88. Chartered Scientist

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  89. Civic Trust Award 2000

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Civic Trust Award 2002

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Civic Trust Award 2004

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Civic Trust Awards 2002 Commendation

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Civic Trust Awards 2008

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Civic Trust Awards 2013

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. Clough Medal

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  96. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  97. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  98. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  99. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Oct 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  100. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Feb 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  101. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Oct 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  102. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  103. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  104. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  105. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  106. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Feb 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  107. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  108. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  109. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Aug 2001

    Prize: Appointment

  110. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2001

    Prize: Appointment

  111. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 2001

    Prize: Appointment

  112. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 2000

    Prize: Appointment

  113. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  114. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jan 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  115. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Dec 1998

    Prize: Appointment

  116. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Jun 1998

    Prize: Appointment

  117. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Apr 1997

    Prize: Appointment

  118. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Mar 1995

    Prize: Appointment

  119. Co-ordinator of Research Programme

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), Sep 1994

    Prize: Appointment

  120. Coke Medal

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  121. Coleman Prize for thesis

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), Jun 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  122. Colyer-Fergusson Award

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  123. Copeland Fellowship at Amherst College during Spring Semester

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  124. Cozzarelli Prize

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), Karen McComb (Recipient) & David Reby (Recipient), 26 Apr 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  125. Critical Writing Award 2016

    Catherine Harper (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  126. Cultural Olympiad Brand status for ‘Look About’

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  127. Cultural Olympiad Inspire Mark ‘Dysarticulate 1

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  128. Cultural Olympiad Inspire Mark ‘Dysarticulate 2

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  129. Departmental Representative

    Kay Peggs (Recipient), Sep 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  130. Distinction Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 9 Aug 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  131. Distinguished Scientist

    Dr Christine Berberich (Recipient), 11 Nov 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  132. Dorothy Harris Memorial Award

    Dr Chris Wagstaff (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  133. EU Marie-Curie Outgoing International Research Fellow

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  134. Early Career Researcher Award

    Denise Hill (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  135. Editorial Advisor, The London Magazine

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  136. Elected to Associate Fellow

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  137. Emerald

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient) & Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  138. Emerald Best International Symposium Award Winner

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 6 Aug 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  139. Emerald Literati Network 2014 Awards for Excellence

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  140. Emerald Literati Network 2015 Awards for Excellence

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  141. Emerging Scholar (Educational Change SIG)

    Professor Christopher David Brown (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  142. Encouragement Bursary

    Dr Bernie C. Byrnes (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  143. Enterprise Fellow

    Mr Nipan Maniar (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  144. European Award for Languages

    Ms Tanya Riordan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  145. Excellence in Research to practice

    Professor Christopher David Brown (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  146. Excellence in Teaching Award (ETA)

    Dr Vasiliki Antoniou (Recipient), 18 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  147. Excellence in Teaching Award (student nomination)

    Dr Lisa Sugiura (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  148. Executive Board Member

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  149. FAPSESP Visiting fellowship UNESP

    Professor Dylan Jones (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  150. FHEA

    Dr Mark Field (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  151. FRSA

    Dr Mark Field (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  152. Fellow

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  153. Fellow

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), Jun 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  154. Fellow

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  155. Fellow

    Dr Isobel Ryder (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  156. Fellow

    Professor Mike Tipton (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  157. Fellow

    Professor Gary Fones (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  158. Fellow

    Kay Peggs (Recipient), Feb 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  159. Fellow

    Professor Matthew Weait (Recipient), 12 Oct 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  160. Fellow

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  161. Fellow - West Africa Institute

    Mr Ed Stoddard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  162. Fellow Institute of Physics

    Professor David Wands (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  163. Fellow at The Higher Education Academy

    Professor David Andress (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  164. Fellow at The Royal Historical Society

    Professor David Andress (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  165. Fellow member (FHEA, reference PR063899)

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  166. Fellow of Association of American Geographers

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  167. Fellow of Chartered Institute of Marketing

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  168. Fellow of Geological Society

    Professor Craig Storey (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  169. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Justin Smith (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  170. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  171. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  172. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Dr Steven Gray (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  173. Fellow of Royal Astronomical Society

    Professor David Wands (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  174. Fellow of Royal Geographical Society

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  175. Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    Dr Akiko Sakamoto (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  176. Fellow of The Royal Historical Society

    Dr Steven Gray (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  177. Fellow of UK Higher Education Academy

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  178. Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 10 Dec 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  179. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Lincoln Geraghty (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  180. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), 5 Oct 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  181. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 4 Oct 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  182. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), 25 Oct 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  183. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Helen Ringrow (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  184. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  185. Fellow of the IET

    Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  186. Fellow of the Institute of Materials Minerals and Mining (FIMMM)

    Dr Stephanie Barnett (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  187. Fellow of the Leadership Foundation

    Dr Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  188. Fellow of the RSA Awarded

    Jon Adams (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  189. Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

    Dr Steven Gray (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  190. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts, UK (FRSA)

    Professor Joan Farrer (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  191. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 8 Sep 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  192. Fellow of the The Higher Education Academy

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  193. Fellow, Geological Society of London

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  194. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  195. Fellow, Royal Astronomical Society

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  196. Fellowship

    Dr Chee Khian Sim (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  197. Fellowship

    Professor Richard Thelwell (Recipient), 4 Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  198. Fellowship status of the HEA

    Dr Chris Mills (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  199. Female Entrepreneurship in Qatar (Nominated)

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Marios Katsoulides (Recipient), 11 Aug 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  200. Feminist and Women’s Studies Association Student Essay Prize 2016

    Dr Emily Nicholls (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  201. Finalist at 2nd Seoul International Bookarts Fair 2005

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  202. First Graduate Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 18 Sep 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  203. First Prize: Cagliari Sports Hall (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  204. First Prize: Design of two city squares (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  205. First Prize: Ecologic Hotel (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  206. First Prize: Figline Valdarno Museum (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  207. First Prize: IstructE Young Researcher's Conference

    Dr Laurie Clough (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  208. First Prize: Normale school. University hall (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  209. First Prize: Park of Angels (Architecture Call)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  210. First Prize: School Campus Caraglio (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  211. First Prize: Teatro della Misericordia Vinci (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  212. Founder's Travel Award

    Dr Lincoln Geraghty (Recipient), 1 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  213. Geological Society Engineering Group Award

    Dr Dave Giles (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  214. Geological Society Engineering Group Award

    Dr Dave Giles (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  215. H.T.A. Whiting Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Dr Daniel J. Brown (Recipient), 30 Aug 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  216. Hairline Highlight

    Dr Bernie C. Byrnes (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  217. Hampshire Constabulary Response and Patrol Certificate of Congratulations

    Dr Nathan Hall (Recipient), 3 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  218. Higher Education Academy Fellowship

    Ms Ros Simms (Recipient), 9 Mar 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  219. Higher Education Committee Member, National Association of Writing in Education

    Holly Howitt-Dring (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  220. Highly Commended Literati Award

    Dr Liza Howe-Walsh (Recipient) & Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  221. Honorable Mention: Nalles Sports Hall (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  222. Honorary Research Fellow

    Professor Craig Storey (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  223. Honorary Research Fellow

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  224. Honorary Research Fellowship

    Dr Tara Woodyer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  225. Honorary Treasurer

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), May 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  226. Housing Design Award 1999

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  227. Housing Design Award 2000

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  228. Housing Design Award 2001

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  229. Housing Design Award 2001

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  230. Housing Design Award 2003

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  231. Housing Design Awards 2005

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  232. Human Kinetics, Best Poster

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  233. IEEE Senior Membership

    Dr Wendy Powell (Recipient), 24 Oct 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  234. ILW Superhero Award

    Dr Tarek Teba (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  235. Indo-UN Pin

    Dr Vijay Pereira (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  236. International Award for Excellence

    Dr James Robert Thompson (Recipient) & Daniel Coslett (Recipient), 30 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  237. International Severe Asthma Forum (ISAF) Travel Grant

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 17 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  238. Internship at Université Paris 12, France

    Dr Mihaela Cocea (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  239. JSPS Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Dr Leanne Proops (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  240. Jean Monnet Chair of European Integration

    Dr Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 15 Jun 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  241. Julia J. Henderson Award

    Professor Karen Johnston (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  242. Katharine Briggs Award - winner in 2013

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  243. Killam Fellowship, Dalhousie University

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  244. Kirsty Brown Memorial Fund

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  245. Knowledge Services Award for leadership of Applied Research

    Dr Adam Cox (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  246. Kodak Prize for best 3rd year undergraduate project

    Professor Tara Dean (Recipient), 1985

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  247. Learning and Teaching Fellow

    Mr Nipan Maniar (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  248. MSc by research Scholarship Award

    Dr Mihaela Cocea (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  249. Mature Teachers Award for Excellence in Dental Education

    Professor Chris Louca (Recipient), Aug 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  250. Medipex NHS Innovation and Awards and Showcase 2015

    Dr Emily Nicholls (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  251. Member

    Professor Gary Fones (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Appointment

  252. Member

    Kay Peggs (Recipient), Jul 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  253. Member

    Kay Peggs (Recipient), Sep 1991

    Prize: Appointment

  254. Member of Association of Law Teachers

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  255. Member of German Aviation Research Society

    Ane Ripoll-Zarraga (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  256. Member of Institute of Physics

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Appointment

  257. Member of NERC college panel

    Dr Philip Benson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  258. Member of Peer Review College

    Professor Gary Fones (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  259. Member of Society of Legal Scholars

    Miss Caroline Strevens (Recipient), Sep 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  260. Member of the Royal Pharmaceutical Society

    Dr Marta Roldo (Recipient), 24 Jan 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  261. Member of the working party on non-audit services

    Dr Tony Hines (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  262. NHS Health Services Challenge HSJ Award for Creativity

    Professor Tara Dean (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: National/international honour

  263. Narrative Solutions: Fresh Start Project

    Dr Simon Edwards (Recipient), 31 May 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  264. National Literary Award

    Dr Bernie C. Byrnes (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  265. National Teaching Fellowship (HEA)

    Professor Sherria Hoskins (Recipient), Feb 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  266. Neil Racham’s Research Prize for High Impact Paper

    Professor Ashraf Labib (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  267. Neil Rackham Prize for the Dissemination of Research

    Dr Adam Cox (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  268. Networking Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), Feb 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  269. NewTek Best UK Content

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  270. NewTek Tutor of the Year

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  271. Newton Advanced Fellowship

    Dr Gong-Bo Zhao (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  272. Nomination for Best Paper Award ICMLC 2016

    Han Liu (Recipient) & Dr Mihaela Cocea (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  273. Nomination for Best Personal Tutor at the University of Portsmouth

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  274. Non-Executive Director, HMCPSI

    Dr Jacki Tapley (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  275. Oral Presentation prize

    Thomas Llewelyn Jones (Recipient), 16 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  276. Outstanding Learner Support - Nominee

    Dr Stephen Pearse (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  277. Outstanding Paper Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 17 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  278. Outstanding Paper Award - PCR Journal Paper Awards.

    Dr David Sanders (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  279. Outstanding Paper Award Winner

    Professor Alessio Ishizaka (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  280. Outstanding Service Award

    Mr Kanad Kulkarni (Recipient), 5 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  281. Overall Impact Award 2016 Shortlisted

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  282. Overseas Research Studentship Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  283. PFHEA

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient), 18 Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  284. PhD Commendation and Faculty Prize Nomination (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  285. PhD Scholarship Award

    Dr Mihaela Cocea (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  286. Positive Overall Impact - Runner Up

    Dr Stephen Pearse (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  287. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 Aug 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  288. Post-doctoral fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 31 May 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  289. Postgraduate Enhancement Fund Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  290. Postgraduate Tutor Award

    Dr Isobel Ryder (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  291. Principal Fellow (HEA)

    Professor Sherria Hoskins (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  292. Principal Fellow Higher Education Academy

    Dr Karen Heard-Laureote (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  293. Prix Scientifique Anne-Hébert

    Dr Elodie Rousselot (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  294. Prize for Most Outstanding Paper in British Accounting Review 2011

    Professor Lisa Jack (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  295. Probation Award

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  296. RIBA Award 2001

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  297. RIBA President's Medal for Research 2015

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2 Dec 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  298. RTS Award - Best Student Factual

    Mr Charlie Watts (Recipient), 14 Feb 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  299. Ramsay Medal

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 5 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  300. Recently Qualified Researcher Award

    Dr Jenny Burbage (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  301. Recognition Award

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  302. Registered Practitioner Forensic Psychology

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  303. Research Dissemination

    Dr Tom Smith (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  304. Research Fellow

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), Oct 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  305. Retail Research Analyst

    Alan Hallsworth (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: Appointment

  306. Royal Microscopical Society Vice-Present's Fund Award

    Dr James Smith (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  307. Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

    Dr Bernie C. Byrnes (Recipient), 15 Mar 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  308. Royal Television Society Awards - Student Awards [NOMINATION - BEST DRAMA]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Barnaby Boulton Boulton (Recipient), Svilen Slavov (Recipient) & Matthew Lewis (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  309. Runner-up prize in the Society for the Study of French History’s annual competition

    Joanna Warson (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  310. SERCO-NPL Silver Medal

    Dr Melvin Vopson (Recipient), May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  311. Scientific Evaluator

    Dr Pierre Failler (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  312. Selected to represent British Bookarts on V&A website

    Dr Jackie Batey (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  313. Senior Fellow

    Dr Isobel Ryder (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  314. Senior Fellow of the HEA

    Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten (Recipient), 20 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  315. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Graham Wall (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  316. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Dr Maureen O'Neill (Recipient), 15 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  317. Senior Fellowship Status - HEA

    Dr Chris Mills (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  318. Senior Member of IEEE

    Mr Rallis Papademetriou (Recipient), 29 Jun 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  319. Senior Member of the IEEE

    Professor Victor Becerra (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  320. Senior Research Fellow

    Professor Kim Bard (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  321. Shorlisted (final 6) for Lofti Zadeh Best Paper Award at ICMLC 2017

    Han Liu (Recipient), Dr Mihaela Cocea (Recipient) & Weiliang Ding (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  322. Short-Term Visiting Fellowship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  323. Shortlisted for the Helal and Harries Prize

    Debbie Judith Risius (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  324. Staff Entrepreneurial spirit of the year 2015 Runner up

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 19 Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  325. Staff Entrepreneurial spirit of the year 2016 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 15 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  326. Stanley Smith Undergraduate Prize in Palaeontology (University of Bristol)

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), Jul 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  327. Sto Render Awards 2001

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  328. Student & Staff Collaboration Award 2017 Winner

    Mr Dan McCabe (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  329. Student Led Teaching Awards

    Dr Stephanie Bennett (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  330. Student Led Teaching Awards

    Dr Stephanie Bennett (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  331. Student Prize

    Professor Kim Bard (Recipient), 1982

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  332. Students’ Union Teaching Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  333. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 17 Jul 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  334. Taiwan Fellowship

    Dr Isabelle Cheng (Recipient), 15 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  335. Teaching Award

    Dr James Ost (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  336. Teaching Award (Nominee)

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 27 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  337. Teaching Award (Shortlisted Nominee)

    Dr Dominic Pearson (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  338. Teaching Commendation Award (Royal Holloway, University of London)

    Dr James Dennis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  339. Tendring Design Award 2011

    Mr Walter Menteth, B. A. (Arch), Dip Arch, RIBA, FRIAS (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  340. Textile Society Critical Writing Award 2016 (joint winner)

    Catherine Harper (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  341. The Emily Dickinson International Society’s Scholar in Amherst Award

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  342. The French History article prize 2013

    Dr Ed Naylor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  343. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION & RUNNER UP]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient) & Lawrence Fish (Recipient), 19 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  344. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [NOMINATION]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), Matthew Lewis (Recipient) & John Feuell (Recipient), 19 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  345. The Guild of Television Camera Professionals - Bill Vinten University Award [WINNER]

    Mr Ben Thompson (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  346. The Palaeontological Association

    Dr Nic Minter (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  347. The best critical doctoral dissertation award

    Dr Hamid Foroughi (Recipient), 4 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  348. Third Prize: Multipurpose Complex Portoscuso (Architecture Competition)

    Dr Alessandro Melis (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  349. Tim Johns Scholarship Recipient, BALEAP conference

    Dr Vasiliki Antoniou (Recipient), 2 Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  350. Times Higher Education Award for Employer Engagement

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 24 Nov 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  351. Top-Journal-Article Award

    Dr Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  352. Top–Journal–Article Award

    Dr Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Dec 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  353. Top–Journal–Article Award

    Dr Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Apr 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  354. Top–Journal–Article Award

    Dr Nikos Antonakakis (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  355. Travel Fund by the Language, Learning and Technology SIG (LLT), IATEFL

    Dr Vasiliki Antoniou (Recipient), 23 Apr 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  356. Travel Grant

    Dr Peter Rowley (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  357. Travel Grant Award

    Dr Zhaojie Ju (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  358. Trustee for Aurora New Dawn

    Dr Jacki Tapley (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  359. UK National Correspondent

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  360. UK National Correspondent

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Appointment

  361. UK National Secretary

    Professor Rob Strachan (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Appointment

  362. UK-US Fulbright Commission All-Disciplines Award

    Dr Catherine Mary Mottram (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  363. University of Portsmouth's Outstanding Supervisor of the Year Award (2017-18)

    Dr Karl Bell (Recipient), 8 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  364. University of Portsmouth, Student Union Learning and Teaching Awards

    Dr Paul Smith (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  365. VINNMER Marie Curie Incoming

    Dr Jagriti Tanwar (Recipient), 18 Dec 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  366. VanArsdel Prize

    Dr Christopher Pittard (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  367. Vice Chairman

    Dr Alison Wakefield (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  368. Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

    Dr Mick Harper (Recipient) & Mrs Kirsten Farrell-Savage (Recipient), 30 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  369. Visiting Fellow at The Clinton Institute

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  370. Visiting Fellowship

    Professor Susanne Marten-Finnis (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  371. Visiting Professorship

    Dr Paraic Finnerty (Recipient), 8 Feb 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  372. Visiting Research Fellow

    Dr Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  373. Visiting Research Fellow

    Dr Sean Roberts (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  374. Visiting fellowship

    Dr Brigitte Leucht (Recipient), 8 Aug 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  375. WG3 Leader, MI-NET.

    William Lee (Recipient), 6 May 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  376. Wiley Best Paper Award

    Dr Sarah Turnbull (Recipient), Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  377. William E. Collins Award

    Dr John Leach (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  378. Winner of Brunel Uni Poster Presentation Award

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  379. Winner of SFRA 36th Annual Conference Graduate Essay Award

    Dr Rebecca Janicker (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  380. Winner of Sportesse, Best Presentation Award

    Professor Joanna Wakefield-Scurr (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  381. Winner of Staff Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

    Mrs Begona Rodriguez De Cespedes (Recipient), 15 Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  382. Women in Security Awards

    Dr Alison Wakefield (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  383. Won fellowship

    Professor Becky Milne (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  384. Won the HSJ ‘Improving Care with Technology’ award

    Professor Jim Briggs (Recipient), 18 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  385. XIV ICEE 2nd Place Student Award - Poster Presentation

    Dr Gemma Milligan (Recipient), Jul 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  386. Young Investigator Travel Grant Award

    Dr Zoe Saynor (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  387. Young researcher Award

    Dr Marine Joly (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  388. iCURE program award

    Dr Wendy Powell (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  389. “Prix du Quebec”

    Alan Hallsworth (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  390. “Snow Wolf Cup” at North East Asia animation festival

    Mr Paul Charisse (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)